General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bank of Baroda

Note :

Bank of Baroda has announced it has won the 1st position in overall digital transactions amongst large banks for FY2020-2021. The bank showed the exceptional growth of digital payment transactions achievement and was felicitated by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Govt. of India at the Digital Payments Utsav.
 
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of the Independence of India, MeitY is celebrating “Digital Payments Utsav”. As a part of the celebration, the Bank of Baroda has been conferred with 5 DigiDhan awards for FY 2019-20 & 2020-21 in various categories. BoB has been conferred with five DigiDhan awards for FY 2019-20 & 2020-21 in various categories.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Terry Hee
B)
Loh Kean Yew
C)
Srikanth Kidambi
D)
B. Sai Praneeth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Loh Kean Yew

Note : The 2021 Badminton World Federation (BWF) World championship (officially known as the Total Energies BWF World Championships 2021), an annual tournament was held between 12th December 2021 and 19th December 2021 in Huelva, Spain. Loh Kean Yew of Singapore won the Men’s Singles title and Akane Yamaguchi of Japan won the Women’s Singles title of BWF World Championship 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Mandeep Singh
B)
Harvinder Singh
C)
Harjinder Singh
D)
Sant Niranjan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harjinder Singh

Note : The Indian Olympic Association of India (IOA) has appointed the Ice Hockey Association of India’s general secretary, Harjinder Singh, as the Chef de Mission of the country’s contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing. Singh was the Chef de Mission of the Indian contingent for the 23rd Winter Olympic Games too, which was held in Pyeongchang, South Korea in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Shaheen Afridi
B)
Josh Hazlewood
C)
Ravichandran Ashwin
D)
Pat Cummins

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pat Cummins

Note : Australian Test skipper Pat Cummins leads the ICC Test Men's Bowling Rankings. Ravichandran Ashwin is the only Indian bowler to feature in the top ten of ICC Test Bowler Rankings 2021. He has consistently maintained his second rank.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Marnus Labuschagne
B)
Travis Head
C)
Babar Azam
D)
Kane Williamson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Marnus Labuschagne

Note : Australia's Marnus Labuschagne has become the new world no.1 batsman in ICC Men's Test Batsmen Rankings 2021, pushing England's Joe Root to the second spot. This is the first time that Labuschagne has taken up the top rank. He was earlier ranked at second place. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : Indian men's hockey team beat Pakistan to win the bronze medal at the Asian Champions Trophy on December 22, 2021. The neck-to-neck contest ended with Manpreet Singh-led India beating arch-rivals 4-3 to secure third place in the tournament. 

South Korea emerged as the champions after beating Japan 4-2 in shootout following a 3-3 stalemate at the end of the regulation 60 minutes of the title clash. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Ravindra Jadeja

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rohit Sharma

Note : India's highest-ranked test batsman in the ICC Test Player Rankings 2021 is Rohit Sharma, who is ranked 5th in the ICC Men's Test Batsmen Rankings 2021. Indian Test skipper Virat Kohli has slipped to the seventh spot from earlier sixth position.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Srikanth Kidambi
B)
Saina Nehwal
C)
PV Sindhu
D)
Parupalli Kashyap

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PV Sindhu

Note :

India's reputed badmintion player- "PV Sindhu" was appointed as a member of the Badminton World Federation's (BWF) Athletes' Commission on Monday(20-12-2021). The shuttler, who has been India's two-time Olympic medallist, is one of the six members who has been selected for the international governing body for the sport of badminton. 
 
The-26-year-old former world champion was named alongside five others who will serve as members till 2025.
 
"BWF is pleased to announce the six members of the BWF Athletes’ Commission 2021 – 2025 : Iris Wang (USA), Robin Tabeling (NED), Greysia Polii (INA), Kim Soyeong (KOR), Pusarla V Sindhu (IND), Zheng Si Wei (CHN)," the BWF said in a statement.
 
The Chair and Deputy Chair will be decided among the six members.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Federal Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
IDFC FIRST Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Equitas Small Finance Bank

Note :

Equitas Small Finance Bank has empanelled as the banking partner of the state government of Maharashtra with an aim to offer its services to employees of the State Government. The Bandhan Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, and the South Indian Bank have been assigned the role of distributing salaries and allowances to the government employees.
 
This partnership will enable the ESFBL to distribute salaries and allowances to the existing employees apart from making provision of pension to pensioners. The state government has authorised the Equitas SFB to open salary and pension accounts for the existing and retired employees across 58 branches of the bank across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Euro 356.78 million
B)
Euro 386.45 million
C)
Euro 442.26 million
D)
Euro 493.50 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Euro 442.26 million

Note : Government of India and the Germany Development Bank- KfW (Kreditanstalt fur Wiederaufbau) signed a 26 million euros loan for a 40.35 km Surat Metro Rail project in Gujarat. The total cost of the project is Euro 1.50 billion, out of which KfW is financing Euro 442.26 million. The project is co-financed by French Development Agency, AFD (Agence Française de Développemet) with Euro 250 million.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2021
Category : Railways