General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
HAL
B)
DRDO
C)
ISRO
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note :

DRDO has successfully conducted(24th Dec 2021) the flight test of Indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) 'Abhyas' from Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off the coast of Odisha yesterday. During the flight trial, high subsonic speed trajectory at a very low altitude with high endurance was demonstrated.
 
Two boosters provided initial acceleration during launch and a small turbojet engine was used to sustain high subsonic speed with long endurance.
 
The indigenous data link designed by Bengaluru based Industry partner has been successfully flown and tested during the flight. The performance of the system during the entire flight duration has been confirmed from the data captured by various Range instruments deployed.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has said that the successful test is noteworthy testimony of synergy between scientists and industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
INS Vikrant
B)
INS Arihant
C)
INS Vishal
D)
INS Khukri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Khukri

Note :

INS Khukri, the first of the indigenously built Missile Corvettes, was decommissioned after 32 years of glorious service on Thursday, 23 December 2021. The ship solemn ceremony was held at Visakhapatnam wherein the national flag, naval ensign, and the decommissioning pennant were lowered at sunset in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command the Chief Guest for the ceremony and some serving and retired former commanding officers of the ship.
 
The corvette was built by the Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders on 23 August 1989 and had the distinction of being part of both the Western and Eastern Fleets. The ship was commissioned in Mumbai by Shri Krishna Chandra Pant, the then Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and Mrs Sudha Mulla, wife of late Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla, MVC with Commander (now Vice Admiral Retired) Sanjeev Bhasin as her first Commanding Officer.

Source : Indian Navy

  Show Answer
Published On : December 26, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
Yuvraj Singh
B)
Anil Kumble
C)
Harbhajan Singh
D)
Zaheer Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harbhajan Singh

Note :

Former India off-spinner Harbhajan Singh has announced his retirement(24-12-2021) from cricket at the age of 41.
 
Harbhajan played 103 Tests, 236 one-day internationals and 28 T20 internationals for his country between 1998 and 2016, picking up 711 wickets in total.
 
He took 417 Test wickets - placing him 14th on the all-time list and fourth among India bowlers, behind only Anil Kumble, Kapil Dev and Ravichandran Ashwin - with a further 269 scalps in ODI cricket and 25 in T20Is.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 26, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
M Venkaiah Naidu
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - M Venkaiah Naidu

Note :

Vice-President of India "M Venkaiah Naidu" has released the book titled “The Turnover Wizard – Saviour Of Thousands”, an autobiography of Arup Roy Choudhury, the former Chairman and Managing Director of NTPC Limited and NBCC (India) Limited
The book consolidates Arup Roy Choudhury’s learnings from life and brings out the management lesson from his life. The book is also endorsed by E Sreedharan, The Metro Man of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 26, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Michelle Gisin
B)
Aanchal Thakur
C)
Andrea Filser
D)
Mikaela Shiffrin

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aanchal Thakur

Note :

Ace Indian skier Aanchal Thakur has bagged Bronze medal at the FIS Alpine Skiing Competition in Montenegro. She finished 3rd with an overall timing of 1:54:30. Georgia Epiphaniou, who won Silver medal was just 2 seconds ahead of Anchal.
 
With this, Aanchal has become the first Indian Ski athlete to win two medals at international level. She has previously won a bronze medal in the 2018 FIS Alpine 3200 Cup held in Turkey. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 26, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Axis Bank & Vayana Network
B)
Federal Bank & Vayana Network
C)
Indian Bank & Vayana Network
D)
Canara Bank & Vayana Network

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Federal Bank & Vayana Network

Note :

Vayana Network, one of India's largest trade finance platform, and Federal Bank, a leading Private Sector Bank have been awarded the 'Most Effective Bank-Fintech Partnership : Agile and Adaptable' at the IBSi-Global Fintech Innovation Awards 2021. The award was conferred in recognition of Vayana Network's partnership with Federal Bank, for automating and simplifying Supply Chain Finance. This year, the Innovation Awards attracted global attention with over 190 participants from 48 countries.
 
Federal Bank partnered with Vayana Network to provide a seamless on-boarding experience to dealers through their unique 'Full Stack' tech infrastructure - that facilitates end to end digital solution including client supply chain account set up, monitoring, digital authentication of documents on the transaction platform and notification to customers at every step...

  Show Answer
Published On : December 26, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
JAXA
D)
Roscosmos

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NASA

Note :

NASA's largest space telescope launch countdown has begun. The James Webb Space Telescope will be launched today on Christmas Day, 25th December 2021, and space enthusiasts can watch all the action live. The telescope is scheduled to be launched from the Guiana Space Center in Kourou, French Guiana, at 7:20am EST (5:50pm IST). The space agency will be streaming James Webb's flight and live countdown commentary on NASA Live. Apart from that, NASA will also broadcast the launch on various social media channels. The James Webb Space Telescope is a successor to Hubble Space Telescope.
 
The James Webb Space Telescope is an international project led by NASA with its partners, the European Space Agency (ESA) and the Canadian Space Agency (CSA).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 25, 2021
Category : Space
A)
Parnithi
B)
Anahat Singh
C)
Advika
D)
Dheepthi Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anahat Singh

Note :

13-year-old Delhi girl Anahat Singh became the first Indian to win the prestigious US Junior Squash Open at the Arlen Spectre Centre in Philadelphia.
 
According to information received here, Anahat won the title in the Under-15 category, beating Jayda Marei from Egypt 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5. Earlier, in the semifinals, she had beaten US national champion Dixon Hill 11-8, 11-9, 11-5.
 
More than 850 squash junior players, representing 41 countries, participated in the World's largest junior individuals squash tournament.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Dr Anil Prakash Joshi
B)
Dr Chandra Sekhar
C)
Ram Vilas Paswan
D)
Chandrashekhara Kambara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr Anil Prakash Joshi

Note :

Environmentalist Dr Anil Prakash Joshi, who was conferred upon the Padma Bhushan this year, has been awarded the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021. Vidyut Mohan, the winner of the Earth shot Prize, and Ridhima Pandey, a young environmental activist from Uttarakhand, were also the recipients of the award.
 
The Harmony Foundation identifies a theme each year for the Mother Teresa Memorial Awards and felicitates individuals and organisations who work in the realm of augmenting environmental sustainability. The awardees were felicitated by Dr Abraham Mathai, the founder chairman of the foundation.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Bhutan
B)
Japan
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh women team has won the SAFF U 19 Women’s Championship by defeating India in the finals. Shaheda Akter Ripa of Bangladesh scored the maximum number of goals in the tournament. She received the ‘most valuable player’ award. The 2021 SAFF U-19 Women’s Championship was the 2nd edition of the SAFF U-19 Women’s Championship.
 
The tournament was organized from 11 to 22 December 2021 at BSSS Mostafa Kamal Stadium in Dhaka. Five countries have participated in the 2021 SAFF U-19 Women’s Championship. Pakistan Football Federation was suspended by FIFA in April 2021 so it didn’t participate in this competition.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
Category : Sports