General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
HDFC Bank and CRMNEXT
B)
ICICI Bank and CRMNEXT
C)
Axis Bank and CRMNEXT
D)
Central Bank and CRMNEXT

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Axis Bank and CRMNEXT

Note :

Axis Bank, one of the largest private bank in Asia, and CRMNEXT, the leading crm for banks, were awarded the "Best CRM System Implementation" at IBS Intelligence Global FinTech Innovation Awards 2021, which are referred by prominent global bankers and IT consultants as the most prestigious of their kind across the world.
 
Naval Kumar Lad, Sr. Vice President, Information Technology, Axis Bank, accepted the award on behalf of the bank. The bank has implemented CRMNEXT for sales and service modernisation enabling Straight through Processing and instant fulfilment. The platform also enables smarter lead processing automated routing, complete tracking, and visibility.
 
With CRMNEXT, the bank can now generate dynamic personalized offers with real-time visibility on eligibility. CRMNEXT also delivered augmented analytics for real-time customer intelligence, seamless customer onboarding and enabled relationship managers with automated relationship programs.

Source : PR News Wire

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Anuj Dhar
B)
Sunil Shastri
C)
Narotam Sekhsaria
D)
Chandrachur Ghose

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandrachur Ghose

Note :

A new biography of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose titled 'Bose: The Untold Story of An Inconvenient Nationalist' is all set to release in February. The biography is authored by researcher and founder of 'Mission Netaji' Chandrachur Ghose and published by Penguin Random House India under its Viking imprint.
 
The biography attempts to bring new perspectives on Netaji's thoughts on independent India's development, the problem of communalism, geopolitics, his political ideology, and how he negotiated with the political parties, revolutionary societies, and the government.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Paytm
B)
PhonePe
C)
Google Pay
D)
MobiKwik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - MobiKwik

Note :

MobiKwik, one of India’s largest mobile wallets and Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) Fintech companies launched ‘ClickPay’ for its customers, in collaboration with NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL), the wholly-owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India. This feature enables MobiKwik customers to pay recurring online bills (such as mobile, gas, water, electricity, DTH, insurance, and loan EMIs) with ease by eliminating the need to remember individual bill details and due dates.
 
ClickPay is a two-step payment feature wherein the billers generate a unique payment link within the bill-pay message, allowing customers to make payments directly on the payment page.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
15th Jan 2022
B)
14th Jan 2022
C)
13th Jan 2022
D)
12th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13th Jan 2022

Note :

South Africa has launched its first satellite constellation developed entirely in the continent of Africa, a move hailed by the country's Science and Innovation Minister Blade Nzimande as a milestone. Three locally produced nanosatellites, which made up the country's first Maritime Domain Awareness Satellite (MDASat) constellation, were launched from Cape Canaveral in the United States on Thursday(13th Jan 2022) as part of American aerospace company SpaceX's Transporter-3 mission.
 
Transporter-3, SpaceX's third dedicated rideshare mission, carried a total of 105 spacecraft for various organisations and governments, including CubeSats, microsats, PocketQubes and orbital transfer vehicles.
 
Minister Nzimande said funding and support of South Africa's satellite construction industry by the Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) was reaping rewards...

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Leh
B)
Lahaul And Spiti
C)
Gulmarg
D)
Solang Valley

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lahaul And Spiti

Note : The 9th Women National Ice Hockey Championship 2022 was inaugurated at an altitude of 12,000 feet, at the Ice Skating Rink, Kaza, in Lahaul-Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh on January 16, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Kai Havertz
B)
Christian Pulisic
C)
Kepa Arrizabalaga
D)
Edouard Mendy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Edouard Mendy

Note :

Chelsea goalkeeper Edouard Mendy has been crowned The Best FIFA Men's Goalkeeper for 2021.
 
Senegal international Mendy was signed by former manager Frank Lampard at the start of last season and his impact was immediate helping the Blues to Champions League victory under Thomas Tuchel.
 
Mendy held off competition from Gianluigi Donnarumma and Manuel Neuer in the final to win the prestigious award.
 
As per FIFA.com, the award is given to the most outstanding goalkeeper in men's football.

Source : SI

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Lionel Messi
B)
Karim Benzema
C)
Robert Lewandowski
D)
Christiano Ronaldo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Robert Lewandowski

Note : Poland's Robert Lewandowski won the Best FIFA Men's Player Award on January 17, 2022. This is the second consecutive time that Lewandowski has won the award. Spain's Alexia Putellas won the Best FIFA Women's Player award. The BEST FIFA Football Awards 2022 ceremony was held virtually from Zurich.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Pawan Sehrawat
B)
Naveen Kumar
C)
Arjun Deshwal
D)
Maninder Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pawan Sehrawat

Note : Bengaluru Bulls Pawan Sehrawat is PKL 2022 Top Raider with 122 successful raids, followed by Naveen Kumar from Dabang Delhi with 118 successful raids and Bengal Warriors skipper Maninder Singh with 106 successful raids.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Naomi Osaka
B)
Venus Williams
C)
Serena Williams
D)
Garbine Mugurua

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Naomi Osaka

Note :

Forbes has released its latest highest-paid athletes list that is centered on female athletes.
 
According to Forbes, the top 10 women on the list combined to earn $167 million in 2021, which is up 23 percent from 2020.
 
Five of the top 10 are tennis players, and Naomi Osaka leads the way with $57.3 million in 2020 earnings, up from the $37.4 million she made in 2020.
 
The Forbes list :
 
* Naomi Osaka, $57.3 million
* Serena Williams, $45.9 million
* Venus Williams, $11.3 million
* Simone Biles, $10.1 million
* Garbine Mugurua, $8.8 million
* Jin Young Ko, $7.5 million
* P.V. Shindu, $7.2 million
* Ashleigh Barty, $6.9 million
* Nelly Korda, $5.9 million
* Candace Parker $5.7 million

Source : USA Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka has bagged 14 of 46 national startup awards, the largest by any state that were announced and given away by the Centre on Saturday.
 
The centre received 459 nominations from the state’s startups, again an impressive number. There were 2177 applications from all over the country across the 49 sub-sectors that vied for the recognition.
 
Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been supporting the sector in a big way, and his government’s aim is to replicate Bengaluru’s success in the startup ecosystem in other districts.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
Category : Awards