General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Karur Vysya Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Axis Bank

Note : Axis Bank is working with new digital services from provider Swift to provide a comprehensive digital solution to clients. The bank is integrating with different digitization initiatives by government bodies and service providers to extend an end-to-end service to business clients. Axis bank’s B2B (business-to-business) digitization efforts are being supported by Swift, a cooperative of global banks that acts as an intermediary between banks and sets standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
148 athletes
B)
153 athletes
C)
160 athletes
D)
169 athletes

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 148 athletes

Note : A total of 148 athletes, including 20 new inductees, in seven Olympic disciplines and six Paralympic disciplines, have been identified for support under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme at a meeting of the Mission Olympic Cell of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Vikram Seth
B)
Arundhati Roy
C)
Amrita Pritam
D)
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Note : India wins freedom, is the story of the Indian freedom movement, written by Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, who was an Indian independence activist, writer and senior leader of the Indian National Congress. He had become the First Minister of Education in the Indian government.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Max Life Insurance
B)
Reliance General Insurance Co.Ltd
C)
Life Insurance Corporation of India
D)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Life Insurance Corporation of India

Note :

The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a new non-linked, non-participating, individual savings life insurance plan. Called Dhan Rekha, it offers special premium rates for female lives.
 
“The plan is also allowed for the third gender,” LIC said in a statement on Monday(13-12-2021), adding that all benefits under the plan are fully guaranteed.
 
The minimum sum assured under this plan is ₹2 lakh and there is no limit for maximum sum assured.
 
The minimum age at entry ranges from 90 days to eight years and the maximum age at entry ranges from 35 years to 55 years depending upon the chosen policy term. This plan also takes care of liquidity needs through loan facility.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Bank of India
C)
Bank of Maharashtra
D)
Bank of Baroda (BoB)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bank of Baroda (BoB)

Note :

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has launched a solution for digital banking payments, named bob World Wave. Wearable technology is witnessing the rise of tremendous interest across the world and lenders are using this opportunity to adopt the more convenient and cashless digital payments systems. This is an innovative solution, intended to perfectly deliver preventive health actions as well as easier payment transactions.
 
Bank’s on the go wearable payment solution, bob World Wave is designed to ensure convenient and seamless digital payments by our customers. It is anticipated that 10% of the small ticket payments will be made via wearable devices in the next two years.”

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

A Long March 4B launched the Shijian-06 (05) group of satellites Dec. 9, marking the 400th launch of China’s Long March family of launch vehicles.
 
The Long March 4B lifted off from Site 9401 at the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center at 7:11 p.m. Eastern, rising into a dark blue pre-dawn desert sky.
 
The Shijian-6 (05) satellites, which could be a pair of satellites to join four earlier pairs satellites in the series, with the previous launch occurring in 2010, were developed by the China Academy of Space Technology (CAST) and Aerospace Dongfanghong Satellite Co., Ltd. 
 
The satellites will be used for space environment exploration and technology verification tests, according to the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corp., (CASC). No images of the satellites have been published.

Source : Space News 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
Category : Space
A)
ISRO, IAF
B)
ISRO, INF
C)
DRDO, INF
D)
DRDO, IAF

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO, IAF

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) on Saturday(11-12-2021) successfully flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed helicopter launched Stand-off Anti-Tank (SANT) missile from Pokhran range.
 
The missile is equipped with a state-of-the-art millimetre wave (MMW) seeker which provides high precision strike capability from a safe distance. The weapon can neutralise targets at a range up to 10 kilometres.
 
"The flight-test was successful in meeting all its mission objectives. The release mechanism, advanced guidance and tracking algorithms, all avionics with integrated software, performed satisfactorily and tracking systems monitored all mission events," the Ministry of Defence said in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
DBS Bank India
C)
State Bank of India (SBI)
D)
Reserve Bank of India(RBI)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DBS Bank India

Note :

DBS Bank India’s persistent efforts to drive digital transformation for its customers have been awarded at the ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021. An initiative of The Economic Times, ET BFSI Excellence Awards honours the best innovations & practices implemented by the BFSI industry in a dynamic and competitive environment.
 
The bank has won two awards :
 
* ‘DBS Rapid (Real-time API)’ solution in the ‘Innovative API/Open Banking model’ category
* ‘Intelligent Banking’ in the ‘Best Digital Customer Experience initiative’ category.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
#Care4Hockey
B)
#CaresMyHockey
C)
#CaringlySports
D)
#CaringlyYours

Correct Answer : Option (A) - #Care4Hockey

Note : A leading private general insurer in India, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has started its ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign to elevate field Hockey’s recognition in India. The company has partnered with Padma Shri (2020) Rani Rampal, Indian Women’s Hockey Team Captain, who will be the face of the campaign. ‘#Care4Hockey’ is a one of its kind campaign which aims to support the development of Hockey in India from the grass-root level.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Devdutt Padikkal
C)
Ruturaj Gaikwad
D)
Priyank Panchal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyank Panchal

Note : Priyank Panchal has replaced injured vice-captain Rohit Sharma in India's Test squad for the South Africa tour. Priyank Panchal has been a regular performer in India's domestic circuit. He has been the captain and top scorer for the Gujarat Ranji Trophy team for several years. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
Category : Sports