General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Kanpur

Note : IIT Kanpur has developed a portable testing device called 'Bhu Parikshak' that can detect soil health in just 90 seconds through a mobile application. The technology has been transferred to a start-up.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
Category : Soils and Crops
A)
140
B)
148
C)
153
D)
162

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 148

Note : A total of 148 athletes, including 20 new inductees in seven Olympic disciplines and six Paralympic disciplines have been identified for support in the first list of Target Olympic Podium Scheme for 2024 Paris Olympics.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Dec. 14, 2021
B)
Dec. 13, 2021
C)
Dec. 12, 2021
D)
Dec. 11, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dec. 13, 2021

Note : Gothic novelist Anne Rice has died due to complications from a stroke. Dec. 13, 2021, at 9:14 a.m.  Anne Rice, the novelist whose lush, best-selling gothic tales, including “Interview With the Vampire,” reinvented the blood-drinking immortals as tragic antiheroes, has died. She was 80.

Source : U.S. News

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
4 Medals
B)
5 Medals
C)
6 Medals
D)
7 Medals

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6 Medals

Note : India won a total of six medals, including 2 gold medals and 4 silver medals in the Asian Rowing Championship in Thailand. Senior rower Arvind Singh bagged a gold in the lightweight Men’s single sculls event while his compatriots won three silver medals. India bagged silver medals in Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls, Men’s Quadrapul Sculls and in Men’s Coxless Four. In Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls, India’s Ashish Phugat and Sukhjinder Singh won the silver.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
C. Sainz Jr.
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Fernando Alonso

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen was crowned Formula One world champion after a dramatic season-ending at Abu Dhabi Grand Prix on December 12, 2021. Verstappen overtook Lewis Hamilton who was heading for his 8th title, to win his first-ever Formula One title. He has become the first Dutch world champion. Hamilton's Mercedes team protested against Verstappen's win. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Azim Premji
B)
Gautam Adani
C)
Shiv Nadar
D)
Lakshmi Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Azim Premji

Note : Azim Premji, founder chairman of Wipro Limited and founder of Azim Premji Foundation is this year’s recipient of the 10th annual Dr Ida S. Scudder Humanitarian Oration, jointly established by Christian Medical College Vellore (CMC) and the U.S.-based Vellore CMC Foundation. The award is presented to Mr Premji in recognition of his contributions to society.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Magnus Carlsen
B)
Ian Nepomniachtchi
C)
Fabiano Caruana
D)
Viswanathan Anand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Magnus Carlsen

Note : Reigning world chess champion "Magnus Carlsen" of Norway defended his title and won the FIDE World Championship in Dubai. He beat Ian Nepomniachtchi of Russia, securing the one point he needed to cross the seven-point threshold to win the global tournament held at Dubai’s Expo 2020 this month in the United Arab Emirates. Carlsen clinched his fifth world championship title. Carlsen wins 60% of the 2 million-euro prize offered by the championship.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
SBI Life Insurance
B)
HDFC Life Insurance
C)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd
D)
Life Insurance Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Life Insurance Corporation of India

Note : Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India to increase its stake to 99% in IndusInd Bank of the total issued and paid-up capital of the private sector lender. The approval will be valid for 1 year i.e., up to December 8, 2022. At present, LIC holds a 4.95% stake in the IndusInd Bank. Recently, LIC had also received a similar kind of approval from RBI to increase its stake in Kotak Mahindra Bank to 9.99%.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Bank Of Boroda
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
State Bank of India (SBI)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note : Karnataka Bank has been conferred with two DigiDhan awards instituted by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology(MeitY), Govt. of India, for achieving the target with highest percentage in BHIM - UPI transactions under the Private Sector Bank Category consecutively for two years i.e FY 2019-20 & FY 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
DRDO
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note :

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test-fired Pinaka Extended Range (Pinaka-ER), Area Denial Munitions (ADM), and indigenously developed fuzes. The test was conducted at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the Odisha coast. A total of 25 enhanced Pinaka rockets were reportedly fired from multi-barrel rocket launchers (MRLs) at several ranges during the test.
 
The range version can destroy the target of up to 45 km. At the same time, the flight path of these missiles was tracked by range instruments including telemetry, radar, and electro-optical tracking system deployed by ITR and Proof and Experimental Establishment (PXE).
 
About the Pinaka-ER : The Pinaka-ER is the upgraded version of the earlier version which has been in service with the Army for the last decade. It has been designed in the light of emerging requirements with advanced technologies.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
Category : Defence