General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
12
B)
27
C)
34
D)
41

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 41

Note : India claimed 41 medals (12 Gold, 15 Silver, 14 Bronze) at the 4th Asian Youth Para Games (AYPG), Asia’s biggest event held at Riffa city, Bahrain. The event is organized by the National Paralympic Committee (NPC) of Bahrain with the support of the local government. Over 700 athletes from around 30 countries participated in the event from 2nd to 6th December 2021. The 5th edition of the Asian Youth Para Games 2025 will be hosted by Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipur

Note : Manipur successfully defended their Senior Women’s National Football Championship crown after a dramatic penalty shootout win over Railways in the final at the EMS Stadium in Kozhikode, Kerala. After a dearth of goal-scoring chances in regulation and extra time, the match went to penalties with the scores at 0-0. Manipur goalkeeper Okram Roshini Devi produced three saves to give her side their 21st title at this level.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Mirabai Chanu
B)
Seraj Al-Saleem
C)
Sanket Mahadev Sargar
D)
Mohamad Aniq Kasdan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanket Mahadev Sargar

Note : Sanket Mahadev Sargar won the gold medal in Men’s 55 kg snatch category at the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021. He created the national record by lifting 113kg in the men’s 55kg snatch category. Sargar has also qualified for the upcoming 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
JAXA
D)
CNSA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) on December 9th, 2021, launched a new X-Ray mission that aims at unlocking the secrets of the black hole and other extreme cosmic objects. NASA’s new X-ray space observatory is one of its kind and is called the Imaging X-ray Polarimetry Explorer or IXPE.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Space
A)
First quarter of 2022
B)
Second quarter of 2022
C)
Third quarter of 2022
D)
First quarter of 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Third quarter of 2022

Note : Chandrayaan-3 mission is likely to be launched during the third quarter of 2022 if normal workflow continues, informed Union Minister of State in the Department of Space Dr Jitendra Singh on December 8, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Space
A)
Australia
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China's Beijing city will host the 2022 Winter Olympic Games from February 4-20, 2022. The city was selected as the host city after beating Almaty by four votes on July 31, 2015 at the 128th IOC Session in Kuala Lumpur.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Anil Menon
B)
Chandra Kumar
C)
Rakesh Singh
D)
Ramesh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anil Menon

Note : Nasa-turned-SpaceX flight surgeon, "Anil Menon" is among the 10 latest trainee astronauts who will join the 2021 class of the American space agency as it plans for the first human missions to the moon in more than 50 years. He is born to Indian and Ukrainian parents and raised in Minneapolis, Minnesota, Menon is a lieutenant colonel in the US air force. He was SpaceX’s first flight surgeon, helping to launch the company’s first humans to space during NASA’s SpaceX Demo-2 mission and building a medical organisation to support the human system during future missions.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Space
A)
R.C. Sinha
B)
Sagar Puranik
C)
Raguram Rajan
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R.C. Sinha

Note :

An autobiography titled ‘At Home In The Universe’ by Bala Krishna Madhur was released by R.C. Sinha, IAS (Rtd), advisor to the Ministry of Road Development in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
 
The book is the autobiography of Bala Krishna Madhur, a former Chief Executive Officer at DHFL Property Services Limited, and one of the key personalities in establishing Dewan Housing. The book offers an inside view into the policy environment in the 1980s and 1990s in the Housing Finance Sector. The book consists of early life hardships, experiences, and life lessons of the author.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Agni supersonic cruise missile
B)
BrahMos supersonic cruise missile
C)
Agni-II supersonic cruise missile
D)
Dhanush supersonic cruise missile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BrahMos supersonic cruise missile

Note : India successfully test-fired the air version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired from the supersonic fighter aircraft Sukhoi 30 MK-I from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on Wednesday(8th Dec 2021).

 
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has praised Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), BrahMos, Indian Air Force and the industry on the successful test firing.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
State Bank of India (SBI)
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Reserve Bank of India(RBI)
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - State Bank of India (SBI)

Note : State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows. India’s largest bank said it will provide a grant of ₹ 1,000 per month to 8,333 war veterans’. The bank has contributed ₹10 crores to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.

The Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on December 7th. According to the statement, the bank has contributed ₹10 crores to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. The Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on December 7th.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Banking