General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Lee Zii Jia
B)
Loh Kean Yew
C)
Viktor Axelsen
D)
Jonatan Christie

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Loh Kean Yew

Note :

India's Lakshya Sen secured his maiden Super 500 title by winning the Yonex-Sunrise India Open with a stunning straight-game victory over reigning world champion Loh Kean Yew of Singapore in the men's singles final in Delhi on Sunday(16th Jan 2022).
 
The 20-year-old Sen, who had claimed his maiden world championships medal with a bronze in Spain last month, produced a fine performance to outshine the fifth seeded shuttler 24-22 21-17 in the summit clash that lasted 54 minutes.
 
In a repeat of last year's Dutch Open final, the Indian ensured that he had the last laugh this time around.
 
Going into this match, the two had a 2-2 head-to-head record with Sen losing two of the last three meetings, but the Indian was the better man on show on Sunday as he showed great athleticism, used his attacking shots to good effect and came up with his punched winners from the back at the right moments.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
17th Jan 2022
B)
16th Jan 2022
C)
15th Jan 2022
D)
14th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 17th Jan 2022

Note :

Legendary Kathak exponent "Birju Maharaj", who took the traditional Indian dance form to the world, died at his home here in the early hours of Monday(17th Jan 2022), his granddaughter said. He would have been 84 next month.
 
Maharaj-ji, as he was popularly known, died surrounded by his family and disciples. They were playing ‘antakshari’ after dinner when he suddenly took ill, Ragini Maharaj told PTI.
 
Birju Maharaj, one of India’s best known and most loved artistes, was from Lucknow’s Kalka-Bindadin Gharana. He is survived by five children, three daughters and two sons, and five grandchildren.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
January 15
B)
January 14
C)
January 13
D)
January 12

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 15

Note : 15th Jan 2022 : Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 15 paid tributes to Thiruvalluvar on the occasion of Thiruvalluvar Day, observed to mark the birth anniversary of Tamil poet and philosopher.

 
On Thiruvalluvar Day, I pay tributes to the great Thiruvalluvar. His ideas are insightful and practical...they stand out for their diverse nature and intellectual depth”, Mr. Modi tweeted...

  Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
USD 107 billion
B)
USD 125 billion
C)
USD 134 billion
D)
USD 148 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 125 billion

Note :

The India-China bilateral trade touched a record high of over USD 125 billion in 2021, crossing the USD 100 billion-mark in a year when the relations hit a new low due to the prolonged standoff by the militaries in eastern Ladakh, while India's trade deficit too mounted to over USD 69 billion, according to official data released on Friday.
 
The total trade between China and India in 2021 stood at USD 125.66 billion, up 43.3 per cent from 2020, state-run Global Times reported, quoting data from the General Administration of Customs.
 
China's exports to India from January to December rose 46.2 percent to USD 97.52 billion, while India's exports to China grew by 34.2 percent to USD 28.14 billion.
 
The trade deficit for India grew to USD 69.38 billion in 2021.

Source : The Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
12th January 2022
B)
13th January 2022
C)
14th January 2022
D)
15th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th January 2022

Note :

Virat Kohli has announced that he is stepping down from Test captaincy of the Indian team after the recently-concluded South Africa series. The 33-year-old took to social media on Saturday, 15th January 2022 and said that his 7-year-journey as the Test captain of India has come to a halt.
 
The unforeseen decision comes a day after India lost a 3-Test series 1-2 to South Africa in South Africa. Virat Kohli led India in 68 Tests between 2014 and 2022 and won 40 out them. The skipper finishes as India's most successful Test captain with a win percentage of 58.82.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
8th century
B)
9th century
C)
10th century
D)
11th century

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10th century

Note :

An ancient Indian idol dating back to the 10th century, which was recently unearthed in the garden of a private residence in England, was restored to India on the occasion of Makar Sankranti on Friday(14th Jan 2022).
 
The Indian High Commissioner to the UK, Gaitri Issar Kumar, took formal charge of the sculpture at the High Commission of India (HCI) in London from Chris Marinello of Art Recovery International, the organisation which helped repatriate the idol.
 
“Recovery of stone art has to move fast. If you don’t move fast, you will lose the opportunity,” said Chris Morinello. He applauded the HCI for, “cutting all the red tape,” and moving fast.
 
The beautifully carved sculpture in sandstone, which is part of a goat-headed Yogini idol set from Lokhari Temple in Banda district of Uttar Pradesh, will now be dispatched to the Archaeological Survey of India in New Delhi.
 
“It is very auspicious to be receiving this Yogini on Makar Sankranti,” Gaitri Issar Kumar said, at a handover ceremony at India House in London.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
Gurjit Kaur
B)
Savita Punia
C)
Rani Rampal
D)
Vandana Katariya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Savita Punia

Note :

* Goalkeeper Savita Punia will captain an 18-member Indian squad at the Women’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 in Muscat, Oman from January 21 to January 28.
 
* Indian women are the defending champions at the continental event.
 
* The Indian women’s hockey team, named by Hockey India on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022), features 16 players who were part of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, where the Indian eves finished fourth.
 
* Regular skipper Rani Rampal will miss out as she is undergoing rehabilitation for a hamstring injury in Bengaluru. Defender Deep Grace Ekka will be the vice-captain.
 
* Gurjit Kaur and Vandana Katariya, who were India’s top goalscorers at Tokyo 2020, are also in the squad.
 
* China, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea and Thailand are the seven other teams competing at the Women’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022.
 
* India are drawn in Pool A with Japan, Malaysia and Singapore and will begin their campaign against Malaysia on January 21.
 
* The top four countries will qualify for the Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022 to be held in Spain and the Netherlands later this year.

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Tennis
B)
Hockey
C)
Badminton
D)
Shooting

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Badminton

Note :

India’s under-19 shuttler Tasnim Mir has become world number-1 badminton player in the women’s singles category of Under-19, in the latest Badminton World Federation (BWF) junior rankings.
 
Teenage badminton player Tasnim Mir has become the first Indian to top the under-19 world rankings in girls' singles. The Badminton World Federation's (BWF) updated rankings showed 16-year-old Tasnim at the top of the pile with 10,810 points.
 
"I am very happy today and I am going to try and follow in the footsteps of my role models PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal," said Tasnim. "I am now concentrating on how the seniors play now and am trying to get to competing at that level. I am hoping to win a medal for India at the next Olympics.
 
"I used to cry a lot after losing a match. I worked very hard to get to where I am today, train about six to seven hours a day. My parents have made a lot of sacrifices for helping me and my brother in our sport."..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
UTI Mutual Fund
B)
HDFC Mutual Fund
C)
YES Mutual Fund
D)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (C) - YES Mutual Fund

Note : The name of YES Asset Management has been rechristened as WhiteOak Capital Asset Management and therefore the name of YES Mutual Fund has been changed to WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Paytm Payments Bank
B)
Fino Payments Bank
C)
Jio Payments Bank
D)
Airtel Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm Payments Bank

Note :

Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) became the largest and fastest-growing UPI beneficiary bank in India. It becomes the first beneficiary bank in the country to achieve the landmark of over 926 million UPI transactions in a single month. Beneficiary banks are the banks of the account holder who is receiving money. Paytm Payments Bank has also gained rapid traction as a remitter bank for UPI payments.
 
While State Bank of India (SBI) topped the chart of being the biggest remitter in December 2021, according to data released by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). State Bank of India followed PPBL as the second-largest beneficiary with 664.89 million transactions.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
Category : Banking