General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
ICICI
D)
HDFC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : The Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) headed by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das kept the repo rate unchanged at 4 per cent for the ninth consecutive time while maintaining an ‘accommodative stance’ as long as necessary. The reverse repo rate will continue to be 3.35 per cent. The central bank had last revised the policy rate on May 22, 2020, in an off-policy cycle to perk up demand by cutting the interest rate to a historic low.  The meeting was held between December (6 to 8), 2021. The remaining will take place in February (7 to 9, 2022).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
France
B)
Australia
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note : After US, Australia has announced a diplomatic boycott of the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics over concerns about human rights abuses in Xinjiang, particularly against the Uyghur minority community. Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison said that the decision should come as "no surprise" that their diplomats and politicians would boycott the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Vipul Verma
B)
Vipin Arora
C)
Shikhar Sood
D)
Gautam Chintamani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gautam Chintamani

Note : Vice President (VP) "M. Venkaiah Naidu launched" a book titled ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller-coaster Second Term’ authored by Gautam Chintamani and published by Bloomsbury India at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Esteban Ocon
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) takes victory in pulsating race at Jeddah. Hamilton took his third consecutive victory in the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix to draw level on points with Max Verstappen in the title race.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Prabhat Kumar
B)
MM Naravane
C)
Mansi Karmakar
D)
Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prabhat Kumar

Note : The Vice President of India, "M Venkaiah Naidu" launched ‘Public Service Ethics- A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by Prabhat Kumar, published by IC Centre for Governance, at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi. The book highlights the multiple dimensions element of human character, the practice of ethical principles as a way of life. It marked the importance of accountability, integrity, transparency and trustworthiness of the public governance system.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Sanjay Baru
B)
Amit Ranjan
C)
Rachna Bisht Rawat
D)
Subhadra Sen Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rachna Bisht Rawat

Note : A new book titled ’1971 : Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories’ Released; authored by Rachna Bisht Rawat.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Viktor Axelsen
B)
Dominic Thiem
C)
Anders Antonsen
D)
Alexander Zverev

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Viktor Axelsen

Note : Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen and China’s Taipei’s Tai Tzu Ying were named Male and Female player of the year 2021 respectively by the Badminton World Federation (BWF).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
China
B)
Oman
C)
Japan
D)
Bahrain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bahrain

Note : The 4th Asia Youth Para Games (AYPG) were Bahrain’s biggest Para sport event ever, which took place from December 2nd to December 6th, 2021. The event saw participation from around 750 Para athletes under 23 years of age from 30 countries around the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
7
B)
10
C)
12
D)
15

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15

Note : The Indian para shuttlers finished their campaign at the 4th Asia Youth Para Games with 15 medals against their name, which includes 4 Gold, 7 Silver and 4 Bronze. Tokyo Paralympian Palak Kohli, Hardik Makkar and Sanjana Kumari won three medals each. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
UK
B)
US
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - US

Note : US President "Joe Biden's" administration has decided not to send an official US delegation to the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing in a symbolic protest against China's ongoing genocide and crimes against humanity in Xinjiang. The US athletes will still participate in the Winter Olympics, but US government officials will not be attending the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
Category : Sports