General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
R.C. Sinha
B)
Sagar Puranik
C)
Raguram Rajan
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R.C. Sinha

Note :

An autobiography titled ‘At Home In The Universe’ by Bala Krishna Madhur was released by R.C. Sinha, IAS (Rtd), advisor to the Ministry of Road Development in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
 
The book is the autobiography of Bala Krishna Madhur, a former Chief Executive Officer at DHFL Property Services Limited, and one of the key personalities in establishing Dewan Housing. The book offers an inside view into the policy environment in the 1980s and 1990s in the Housing Finance Sector. The book consists of early life hardships, experiences, and life lessons of the author.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Agni supersonic cruise missile
B)
BrahMos supersonic cruise missile
C)
Agni-II supersonic cruise missile
D)
Dhanush supersonic cruise missile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BrahMos supersonic cruise missile

Note : India successfully test-fired the air version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired from the supersonic fighter aircraft Sukhoi 30 MK-I from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on Wednesday(8th Dec 2021).

 
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has praised Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), BrahMos, Indian Air Force and the industry on the successful test firing.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
State Bank of India (SBI)
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Reserve Bank of India(RBI)
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - State Bank of India (SBI)

Note : State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows. India’s largest bank said it will provide a grant of ₹ 1,000 per month to 8,333 war veterans’. The bank has contributed ₹10 crores to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.

The Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on December 7th. According to the statement, the bank has contributed ₹10 crores to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. The Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on December 7th.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
8.1%
B)
8.4%
C)
9.2%
D)
10.6%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8.4%

Note : Fitch Ratings has slashed India's economic growth forecast in the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) to 8.4% and raised the growth projection to 10.3% for FY23, compared to October 2021 rating projections of 8.7% (FY22) and 10% (FY23).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
An Seyoung
B)
PV Sindhu
C)
He Bingjiao
D)
Nozomi Okuhara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - An Seyoung

Note : Indian badminton player PV Sindhu lost to South Korea's "An Seyoung" 21-16, 21-12 in the women’s singles final at the Badminton World Federation(BWF) World Tour Finals 2021 in Bali, Indonesia, on Sunday(05-12-2021).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Saina Nehwal
C)
Jwala Gutta
D)
Ashwini Ponnappa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PV Sindhu

Note : Indian Shuttler and 2-time Olympic medalist Pusarla V Sindhu, world’s number 7, won the silver at the 2021 Badminton World Federation(BWF) World Tour Finals, officially known as the HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Shivalik Small Finance Bank (SSFB)
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shivalik Small Finance Bank (SSFB)

Note : Shivalik Small Finance Bank (SSFB) signed a partnership agreement with fintech firm, Indiagold to launch India’s first Loan against Digital Gold. This agreement will enable customers to use their digital gold balance to avail of instant and digital loans up to Rs. 60,000 and also seamlessly access gold loans starting at a monthly interest of just 1%. To provide access to secure and affordable credit to the customers looking for quick liquidity against their gold assets.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Ajinkya Rahane
C)
Shikhar Dhawan
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Rohit Sharma has been named as the new captain of the Indian ODI and T20I teams. The All-India Senior Selection Committee announced the same on December 8, 2021. He will be succeeding Virat Kohli, who had announced his decision to step down as the T20 captain in September 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has imposed several restrictions on Nagar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, including restrictions on withdrawals up to Rs. 10,000 for customers. RBI has issued the directions in the exercise of powers vested in it under subsection (1) of Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 for six months.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
CoWIN
B)
Tokyo Olympics
C)
Indian Premier League (IPL)
D)
ICC T20 World Cup

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Premier League (IPL)

Note : As per Google India’s ‘Year in Search 2021’, the Indian Premier League (IPL) has filled the top spot for the trending query overall in 2021. IPL is further followed by CoWIN, ICC T20 World Cup, Tokyo Olympics, and Euro Cup in the overall top trending searches in India. Find the list of top trending searches by Indians in 2021 varying across categories throughout the year.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
Category : Sports