Mental Ability
  Home   /   Mental Ability
Mental Ability
 Q .
In the following question :
Various terms of an alphanumerical series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). 
Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives. BMO, EOQ, HQS, ?
A)
SOV
B)
LMN
C)
KSU
D)
SOW

Correct Answer : Option (C) - KSU

Note : The first letter moves 3 steps forward. The second and third letters move 2 steps forward.

  Show Answer
A)
35
B)
49
C)
62
D)
87

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 87

Note :

Given number 8, 6, 9, 23, ?
 
The pattern of given series is :
8 x 1 - 2 = 6 6 x 2 - 3 = 9 9 x3 - 4 = 23 23 x4 - 5 = 87

  Show Answer
 Q .
Directions : For the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) below, choose the correct alternative 
 
Assertion(A)   :   An iron ball floats on mercury but gets immersed in water. 
 
Reason (R)     :   The specific gravity of iron is more than that of mercury.
A)
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B)
Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
C)
A is false but R is true.
D)
A is true but R is false.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - A is true but R is false.

Note : Iron with specific gravity less than that of mercury but more than that of water, floats in the former but gets immersed in the second

  Show Answer
 Q .
Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Pragmatic
2. Protect
3. Pastel
4. Postal
5. Pebble
A)
34512
B)
35412
C)
43521
D)
43512

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 35412

  Show Answer
 Q .
The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
 
6 x 18 + 40 ÷ 30 - 10 = 20
A)
- and +
B)
+ and ÷
C)
+ and x
D)
÷ and x

Correct Answer : Option (C) - + and x

  Show Answer
A)
40
B)
68
C)
110
D)
152

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 152

  Show Answer
A)
North-East
B)
North-West
C)
South-East
D)
South-West

Correct Answer : Option (A) - North-East

Note :

Mahesh From his house, Mahesh walks 200 feet straight towards North; we can write it as N₂₀₀. Similarly, the other distances and directions can be considered and written as follows : (Notice that he covers 300 yards towards East; one yard = 3 feet and hence 300 yards = 900 feet)
 
N₂₀₀S₁₀₀E₉₀₀ Adding all south and all North distances and finding the net result, and also adding all East and all West distances and finding the net result, this can further be summarized as : N₁₀₀E₉₀₀ Thus, the direction from his original position is North-East.

  Show Answer
A)
O
B)
P
C)
Q
D)
R

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Q

Note :

As from the given conditions;
Order is
N O P Q R S T
Here the student standing in the middle is 'Q'.

  Show Answer
 Q .
1. Water boils at 100 degree C
2. Water freezes at 0 degree C
Conclusion : At low pressure ,water boils at lower temperature The conclusion drawn is
A)
Irrelavent
B)
Irrelavent
C)
True
D)
false

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irrelavent

  Show Answer
A)
Deer
B)
Fish
C)
Plants
D)
School

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fish

Note :

Given Pride is to lion as shoal is to ?

Pride means a group of lions. Similarly, Shoal means a group of fish swimming. Here the other options have no relation with the given word in that manner.
 
Hence, Pride is to Lion as Shoal is to Fish.

  Show Answer