Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Goblin Mode
B)
VAX
C)
Covid
D)
Climate Emergency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goblin Mode

Note :

Oxford University Press (OUP), publishers of Oxford English Dictionary has selected “goblin mode” as the 2022 Oxford word of the year.
 
* It refers to a type of behavior which is an unapologetically self-indulgent, lazy, slovenly, or greedy, typically in a way that rejects social norms or expectations.
 
* For the first time, a group of lexicographers at OUP gave people a choice of: “Goblin mode,” “metaverse,” and “#IStandWith”..

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
December 5th
B)
December 6th
C)
December 7th
D)
December 8th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 7th

Note :

International Civil Aviation Day is celebrated on December 7, every year. The day is marked as a global observance and not a public holiday.

Every year, this day is celebrated to promote awareness of the importance of international civil aviation organisations in international air travel. Safety standards in international aviation are maintained by the ICAO, an autonomous UN body.
 
International Civil Aviation Day is intended to raise awareness of the importance of international civil aviation to the economic and social development of countries, and of the unique role of ICAO in helping nations cooperate and build a global rapid transit network for the benefit of all mankind.
 
International Civil Aviation Day 2022 Theme : The theme for International Civil Aviation Day 2022 is, “Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development”. The theme will remain the same until the year 2023.
 
Every five years, coinciding with ICAO anniversaries, the ICAO Council establishes a special anniversary theme for International Civil Aviation Day. Between these anniversary years, Council representatives select a single theme for the full four-year intervening period.
 
International Civil Aviation Day History : International Civil Aviation Day was first celebrated in 1994. As part of ICAO's 50th-anniversary celebrations, it was established in 1994. 1996 was the year when the UN General Assembly formally recognised December 7 as International Civil Aviation Day..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari
B)
Justice Amjad Ahtesham Sayed
C)
Justice Sri Ujjal Bhuyan
D)
Justice Tashi Rabstan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Justice Tashi Rabstan

Note :

Justice Tashi Rabstan, senior-most judge, has been appointed acting Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh with effect from December 8, 2022, following the retirement of Justice Ali Mohammad Magrey.
 
* According to a notification issued by the Ministry of Law and Justice, the President of India on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022) appointed Justice Rabstan to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh.
 
* He has replaced incumbent Chief Justice Ali Mohd Magrey, who retired on 7th December 2022.

* Justice Rabstan had enrolled as an Advocate on 6th March 1990 in Bar Council of Jammu and Kashmir.

* He remained as Standing Counsel for Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, Leh from 1997 till 2005.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
December 8
B)
December 7
C)
December 6
D)
December 5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 7

Note :

Every year on December 7, India commemorates Armed Forces Flag Day in order to raise donations for the welfare of the Armed Forces Staff.

This day is observed to honour Indian soldiers, sailors, and pilots. The day also pays tribute to hundreds of thousands of men who have died protecting the country.
 
Armed Forces Flag Day 2022 History : The Defense Minister's Committee on August 28, 1949, created the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. In 1993, the Defense Ministry of India amalgamated all relevant welfare funds, including funds for war victims, the Kendriya Sainik Board Fund, the ex-welfare servicemen's fund, and other units, to establish the Armed Forces Flag Day fund.
 
Armed Forces Flag Day 2022 Significance : This day is observed to encourage public engagement and support across the country for the following goals:
 
* To provide rehabilitative assistance to the relatives of war victims.
 
* To take initiatives to safeguard the well-being of service members and their families.
 
* To assist former service veterans and their families with their welfare and resettlement..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
7th Dec 2022
B)
6th Dec 2022
C)
5th Dec 2022
D)
4th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6th Dec 2022

Note :

Prof Yoginder K Alagh, renowned economist, academic and a former Union minister, died at his home in Ahmedabad on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022).
 
* Alagh, who was 83, was emeritus professor at Ahmedabad-based Sardar Patel Institute of Economic and Social Research (SPIESR).
 
* “He was not keeping well for the last couple of months,” his son, Prof Munish Alagh, said. “But his condition deteriorated in the last 20-25 days. He passed away at home.”
 
* According to doctors, Alagh had injured his femur — or thighbone — during morning walk and that led to medical complications.
 
* “Prof Alagh had been ailing for the last few months,” SPISER director Priti Mehta said. “He was the founder-director of this institute and was associated with it since its inception.”
 
* Born in Chakwal, in present-day Pakistan, in 1939, Alagh studied at the University of Rajasthan and later got a doctorate in economics from the University of Pennsylvania, USA.
 
* Alagh probably represented the last of a tribe of economists who straddled the world of academia and policymaking with felicity, and who, unlike most, did not confine his interest to one particular sector of the economy.
 
* Consider this: During the 1980s, he headed the Agricultural Prices Commission (APC) as well the Bureau of Industrial Costs & Prices (BICP).

* As chairman of APC (now called the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Price), he set up its econometrics cell, which recommends minimum support prices for different crops and also published its reports with a view to encourage debate.
 
* At BICP, he initiated the first round of economic reforms that involved price decontrol in steel, cement and aluminium..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
10th
B)
9th
C)
8th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8th

Note :

According to GroupM's global end-of-year forecast, India is expected to surpass Brazil to become the eighth(8th)-largest advertising market in 2023.

* In 'This Year, Next Year 2022', GroupM has ranked India as the ninth-largest advertising market globally, as per an ET report. The GroupM report was released earlier this month.
 
* According to the report, India's total advertising revenue in 2022 has grown by 15.8 per cent to touch $14.9 billion, led by growth in pure-play digital advertising. In 2023, it is expected to increase by 16.8 per cent.
 
* In comparison, Brazil's advertising market is projected to have grown by 9 per cent in 2022 to $15.4 billion. In 2023, it is expected to increase by 3.8 per cent.

* At 48.8 per cent, digital accounts for the largest chunk of India's total advertising market in 2022, and is expected to continue increasing above pre-pandemic levels, according to the report.
 
* The report signifies that India's economic outlook appears to be stronger relative to other markets with the IMF projecting a real GDP growth of 6.8 per cent in 2022, positioning it as one of the fastest growing economies in the world.
 
* In most of the countries, advertising is the most important source of income for the media through which it is conducted. The advertising types include print media advertising, television advertising, radio and digital media advertising. It also plays a pivotal role in business and marketing for companies.
 
* As per the report, retail media which is a subset of digital advertising, is expected to reach $551 million in 2022 and is also expected to nearly double by 2027. It further added that, with 36 per cent of the advertising, TV advertising is expected to grow by 10.8 per cent this year and continue growing in double digits..

Source : Entrepreneur

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Twitter
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google

Note :

Google's (GOOGL.O) Jigsaw subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence.
 
* The initiative will use "prebunking" videos – designed to counter false claims before they become widespread – circulated on the company's YouTube platform and other social media sites.
 
* Google's efforts to challenge the spread of misinformation mark a contrast with rival Twitter which is cutting its trust and safety teams, despite new owner Elon Musk saying it will not become a "free-for-all hellscape".
 
* Google recently conducted an experiment in Europe where it sought to counter anti-refugee narratives online in the wake of the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
 
* The experiment in India will be bigger in scope as it will deal with multiple local languages -- Bengali, Hindi and Marathi -- and cover diverse sections of a country populated by over a billion people.
 
* "This presented an opportunity to research prebunking in a non-western, global south market," said Beth Goldberg, Jigsaw's head of research and development.
 
* Like other countries, misinformation spreads rapidly across India, mostly through social media, creating political and religious tensions.
 
* Indian government officials have called on tech companies such as Google, Meta, and Twitter to take stronger action against the spread of fake news..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
Kyrgyzstan
B)
Tajikistan
C)
Kazakhstan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

National Security Adviser (NSA) Ajit Doval on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022) said that connectivity with "Central Asian countries" remains India's key priority.
 
* Speaking at the first India-Central Asia meeting of the National Security Advisers, in New Delhi, Mr Doval said, peaceful, secure and prosperous Central Asia is in our common interest.
 
* He added that countering terror financing should be everyone’s equal priority and urged all UN members to refrain from providing support to entities involved in terrorist acts.
 
* He also spoke on the security situation in Afghanistan and said that it is an important issue concerning us all.
 
* This is the first time India is hosting a conclave of top security officials from Central Asian countries including Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan focussing on the evolving security situation in Afghanistan and ways to deal with the threat of terrorism emanating from that country.
 
* In an apparent message to Pakistan, Doval said that India should appeal to all UN members to fulfill obligations enshrined in relevant counter-terror conventions..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
December 6
B)
December 5
C)
December 4
D)
December 3

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 6

Note :

India observed December 6 as 67th Mahaparinirvan Divas to mark the death anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar.

* President Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar and Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr B.R. Ambedkar on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas at Parliament House Lawns in New Delhi.
 
* BR Ambedkar, the father of the Indian Constitution, was born on April 14, 1891. Fondly known as Babasaheb, he fought for the economic and social empowerment of Dalits in the country, eradicating the social scourge of untouchability and promoting gender equality. He was also among the seven members of the drafting committee who prepared a draft of the Constitution of independent India.
 
* Ambedkar died in his sleep on 6 December 1956 at his home in Delhi. On his death anniversary, here’s a look at some of his inspiring quotes to commemorate his memory and uphold the values he strongly believed in.
 
* Ambedkar graduated from Elphinstone College, University of Bombay, and studied economics at Columbia University and the London School of Economics, receiving doctorates in 1927 and 1923 respectively and was among a handful of Indian students to have done so at either institution in the 1920s.

* He also trained in the law at Gray’s Inn, London. In his early career, he was an economist, professor, and lawyer.
 
* His later life was marked by his political activities; he became involved in campaigning and negotiations for India’s independence, publishing journals, advocating political rights and social freedom for Dalits, and contributing significantly to the establishment of the state of India. In 1956, he converted to Buddhism, initiating mass conversions of Dalits..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
Chattogram
B)
Dhaka
C)
Khulna
D)
Sylhet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhaka

Note :

The 51st  anniversary of 'Maitri Diwas' marking the recognition granted to Bangladesh by India in 1971 was celebrated in Dhaka on 6th December 2022.
 
* Liberation war fighters, Parliamentarians, members from civil society, media, dignitaries,  and other prominent people took part in the event organised by the High Commission of India in Dhaka.

* Minister for Liberation War Affairs of Bangladesh A.K.M Mozammel Haque  was the Chief Guest on the occasion. 
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Minister Mozammel Haque thanked India for its support extended to the people of Bangladesh during the Liberation War in 1971.

* He said that the support of India to the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh and providing shelter to close to 10 million refugees is gratefully acknowledged by the country. He said, without India’s active support the war of liberation could not have been won in just about 9 months.
 
* High Commissioner Pranya Verma said that the decision to observe December 6 as ‘Maitri Diwas’ was taken  by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina during the state visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bangladesh in March 2021.

* He said that the day gives an opportunity to reflect on the achievements of the past 51 years of India- Bangladesh partnership and the promise for the future. 
 
* High Commissioner Verma described India-Bangladesh friendship as rooted in the shared sacrifices of 1971 and fostered by strong ties of history, language and culture.

* He reiterated that India accords the highest priority to its relationship with Bangladesh, and will always stand ready to walk together with the people of Bangladesh on the road to greater prosperity and success.
 
* The celebrations concluded with colourful performances by Indian and Bangladeshi cultural troupes..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022