Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Vilappil
B)
Pullampara
C)
Kallara
D)
Kunnathukal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pullampara

Note :

* Pullampara grama panchayat in Thiruvananthapuram has become the first digitally literate panchayat in Kerala
 
* The initiative was launched in August 2021, with the plans to impart digital literacy to all residents of the panchayats under the Digi Pullampara project 
 
* The panchayat has trained 3,174 persons in using digital equipment in the local body in Thiruvananthapuram
 
* A survey was carried out across all wards to identify digitally illiterate people. Out of 3,917 people thus identified, training was provided to 3,300 as the rest were bedridden. 
 
* Kudumbashree volunteers and students from National Service Scheme units of engineering colleges and higher secondary schools helped in the training programme. 
 
* Most of the trainees were using digital equipment for the first time. They were taught to make voice calls and video calls, WhatsApp, internet banking and popular social media platforms using smartphones
 
* Around 3,174 trainees successfully cleared the evaluation that was conducted afterwards..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana has decided to hire two international firms to develop the world’s largest jungle safari park spread across 10,000 acres in the Aravalli range of Gurugram and Nuh districts near Delhi.

“The proposed project will be jointly developed by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and the Haryana government. The Centre will also provide funds to the state for the project,” said Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar.
 
Currently, the largest curated safari park outside Africa is in Sharjah, which was opened in February this year in 2,000 acres
 
The proposed Aravalli park will be five times that size and it will include a large herpetarium (A zoological exhibition space for reptiles and amphibians), aviary/bird park, four zones for big cats, a large area for herbivores, an area for exotic birds, an underwater world, nature trails, tourism zones, botanical gardens and biomes. A foundation will be set up to manage the project, sources said. The government has shortlisted two companies for the area development.
 
Union Minister for Forest, Environment and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav, Khattar and a delegation recently visited the Sharjah Jungle Safari. 
 
Khattar said the NCR region of Haryana has immense potential to be developed into a jungle safari that can give a boost to the tourism sector but also provide job opportunities to the local people..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
Visa
B)
RuPay
C)
American Express
D)
Mastercard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mastercard

Note :

Global payments and technology company Mastercard is in talks with Indian banks to roll out its Carbon Calculator feature, which offers consumers an estimated carbon footprint for each of their purchases.
 
“Carbon Calculator is a service that we provide to banks. The personalised carbon footprint tracker can tell consumers the cumulative effect of carbon footprint across a variety of spending categories in a month. We have launched it in many countries and, now, we are in talks with banks in India to roll it out here,” Ken Moore, Chief Innovation Officer, Mastercard.

Key Points : 
* The Mastercard Carbon Calculator will help consumers to become cause-driven.
 
* Mastercard has started the Priceless Planet Coalition, which is a campaign to restore 100 million trees.
 
* The Cabron Calculator will let the consumers see the carbon effect of their purchase.
 
* The Mastercard CIO said that the broadening definition of money, intelligent experience, and ESG-conscious consumer behavior are the three big factors that will influence the next economy.
 
What is Carbon Calculator?
 
Carbon Calculator is a service that will be provided to banks. It is a personalized carbon footprint tracker that can tell consumers the cumulative effect of carbon footprint across various spending categories in a month. It has already been launched in several countries, now it will be launched in India too.
 
Mastercard Carbon Calculator is developed with the collaboration of Swedish Fin-tech Doconomy and it is currently used in 25 countries. The banking partners can also embed the tracking tool in their websites or mobile apps.

Source : The Hindu Businessline
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
75 companies
B)
50 companies
C)
25 companies
D)
10 companies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25 companies

Note :

LinkedIn, the world’s largest online professional network, 28th Sep 2022 released its 2022 LinkedIn Top Startups List for India, revealing the top 25 startups that have shown resilience in an uncertain market environment, and are continuing to innovate in 2022.
 
To compile this year’s list, LinkedIn looked at platform data from July 2021 to June 2022 across four pillars : employee growth; jobseeker interest; member engagement within the company and its employees; and how well these startups pulled talent from its flagship LinkedIn Top Companies list.
 
Here’s a list of the 25 companies that made it to the LinkedIn Top Startups 2022 India list, in order of ranking :
 
1. CRED
 
2. upGrad
 
3. Groww
 
4. Zepto
 
5. Skyroot Aerospace
 
6. MBA Chai Wala
 
7. Spinny
 
8. The Good Glamm Group
 
9. GrowthSchool
 
10. BluSmart
 
11. ShareChat
 
12. Ditto Insurance
 
13. Simpl
 
14. Rapido
 
15. Classplus
 
16. Park+
 
17. BlissClub
 
18. DealShare
 
19. Ultrahuman
 
20. Living Food
 
21. FamPay
 
22. AgniKul Cosmos
 
23. Stanza Living
 
24. Pocket FM
 
25. Zypp Electric

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
September 30
B)
September 29
C)
September 28
D)
September 27

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 30

Note :

Every year International Translation Day is observed on September 30 to honour the work of translators and language professionals across the world. Translators play a key role in developing and strengthening peace and security among nations by facilitating dialogue, understanding, and cooperation. The purpose of this occasion is to keep the translators motivated in continuing the good work.
 
International Translation Day Theme : The theme for this year’s International Translation Day is ‘A world without barriers’.

International Translation Day History and Significance : This day came into being after the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution on May 24, 2017. The resolution was signed by eleven countries after recognising the importance of the role of language professionals and September 30 was chosen to pay tribute to them as it also coincides with the feast of the Bible translator, St. Jerome. He was a priest belonging to Northeastern Italy who translated the Bible Greek Manuscripts of the New Testament into Latin.
 
We all know how significant it is to understand the languages of other nations for safeguarding cultural diversity and developing peace and cooperation. Without the assistance of language professionals, it would have been very difficult to overcome linguistic boundaries and maintain good communication.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
3%
B)
4%
C)
5%
D)
7%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4%

Note :

Ahead of Diwali and Dussehra 2022, the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike announcement for Central Government Employees has been made by Union Cabinet 28th Sep 2022. Employees will get an additional 4% interest with effect from 1 July 2022.

The effective new rate of DA now would be 38%.
 
The rate of Dearness Relief (DR) has also been increased by 4% to 38% for Central Government Pensioners. The Government has decided to increase the DA rate of Central Government employees by 4%.

The additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to central government employees and pensioners will be provided with effect from July 1, 2022. The DA/DR hike will benefit about 41.85 lakh central government employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
 
For the last several weeks, Central Government Employees were expecting the Union government to increase their Dearness Allowance (DA) rate by 4%.

The employees of the Central Government will now get 38% of their basic salary as DA. The decision on the DA hike was taken by the Government during the meeting of the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
Zerodha
B)
Ola Electric
C)
Flipkart
D)
Razorpay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zerodha

Note :

IIFL Wealth and Hurun India on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022) released the IIFL Wealth Hurun India 40 & Under Self-Made Rich List 2022, a ranking of the self-made entrepreneurs with a wealth of INR 1,000 Cr, aged forty years and under from India.
 
* Bengaluru- based Nikhil Kamath (36)  of "Zerodha company" topped the list of 40 and under 40 self-made rich list for 2022 with a net worth of Rs 17,500 crore.

* Co-founder of Confluent, a streaming data technology company, Neha Narkhede aged 37 is the youngest self-made woman entrepreneur in India.

* At 19, Zepto’s Kaivalya Vohra is the youngest self-made entrepreneur on the list.

Bhavish Aggarwal, the founder of Ola, came in second place (Rs 11,700 crore), and Divyank Turakhia of Media.net in third place (Rs 11,200 crore).
 
Kaivalya Vohra, the 19-year-old co-founder of Zepto, the instant grocery app, is the list's youngest self-made entrepreneur, while Indian-American Neha Narkhede, co-founder of Confluent, a streaming data technology company, is the list's youngest self-made woman entrepreneur. Her fortune is valued at Rs 4,700 crore, and she ranks tenth on the list.
 
Wealth calculations are a snapshot of 30th August 2022 and 47 of the 53 entrepreneurs reside in India. India’s Silicon Valley, Bengaluru has the highest number of IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich Listers aged under 40.
 
This list follows from the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2022 released on 21st September 2022..

Nikhil Kamath

Source : Sakshi

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
25th Sep 2022
B)
26th Sep 2022
C)
27th Sep 2022
D)
28th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 28th Sep 2022

Note :

Four time Congress MP and first chairperson of National Commission for Women (NCW), Jayanti Patnaik passed away at a hospital in Bhubaneswar on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022) evening. She was 90.
 
* The wife of former Odisha CM and ex-governor of Assam JB Patnaik, Jayanti was rushed to a private hospital at around 8pm after she developed complications.
 
* She died at the hospital. She is survived by son Prithvi Ballav Patnaik and two daughters.
 
* Jayanti was elected from Cuttack and Berhampur Lok Sabha constituencies in 1981, 1984 and 1998.
 
* She was nominated to Rajya Sabha in 1996.
 
* She was also the first chairperson of NCW and second chairperson of All India Mahila Congress.
 
* Born on April 7, 1932, Patnaik completed her graduation in sociology from Shailabala Women’s Autonomous College in Cuttack.
 
* She did her post-graduation from Tata Institute of Social Science (TISS), Mumbai..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
Last Tuesday in September
B)
Last Wednesday in September
C)
Last Thursday in September
D)
Last Friday in September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Last Thursday in September

Note :

World Maritime Day Every year on the final Thursday in September, which falls on 29th September this year(2022), people around the world commemorate World Maritime Day to recognise the hard work of those who work in the maritime industry.

The English team ‘maritime’ originates from the Latin word ‘maritimus,’ which means ‘of the sea.’ The day sheds light on the role seafarers, service agents, and marine officials play in our personal life. Sea life is undoubtedly challenging given the strain of working long hours for uncertain compensation and being away from home.
 
World Maritime Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year is ‘New technologies for greener shipping’. The need to promote a green transition of the maritime industry into a sustainable future while leaving no one behind is reflected in this year’s theme for the day. It offers a chance to concentrate on the significance of a sustainable maritime industry and the necessity to rebuild better and more sustainably in a post-pandemic world.
 
The 2022 theme will also enable a variety of initiatives to focus on particular issues relating to the promotion of inclusive innovation and the adoption of new technology to aid in the marine industry’s need for a greener transition.
 
World Maritime Day History : A strategy for future sustainable green economic growth in a sustainable manner must include the development of a safe, secure, and effective international shipping industry. More than 80 per cent of world trade is delivered to people and communities via maritime trade.
 
In 1948, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) was founded to oversee the shipping sector. The IMO upholds a thorough structure that covers technological collaboration, environmental regulation, legal recourse, and safety for every member of its workforce. The first World Maritime Day was observed on 17 March, 1978 to commemorate the day on which the IMO Convention came into effect.
 
World Maritime Day Significance : One of the IMO’s top priorities for the upcoming years is the promotion of sustainable shipping and marine development. Therefore, the development and implementation of international standards covering several issues will support IMO’s commitment to providing the institutional framework required for a green and sustainable global maritime transportation system. These issues include energy efficiency, new technology and innovation, maritime education and training, maritime security, maritime traffic management, and the development of maritime infrastructure..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
29th Rank
B)
37th Rank
C)
40th Rank
D)
46th Rank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 40th Rank

Note :

India has climbed to the 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index of World Intellectual Property Organization. This is a huge leap of 41 places in 7 years.
 
In a tweet, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said innovation is the buzzword across India. He expressed pride at country's innovators saying India has come a long way and there are even newer heights to scale.
 
Union Commerce and Textiles Minister "Piyush Goyal" in a tweet said, India is innovating Like Never Before. He said, the steady rise testifies that India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi is rapidly emerging as a global innovation hub.
 
The World Intellectual Property Organization 29th Sep 2022 released the Global Innovation Index 2022 in which Switzerland has emerged as the world's most innovative economy for the 12th consecutive year.

Switzerland remains the world’s leader in innovation for the 12th consecutive year. It leads globally in innovation outputs, and specifically in patents by origin, software spending, high-tech manufacturing, production, and export complexity.

The second position was secured by the US followed by Sweden, the UK, and the Netherlands..

Source : News on Air
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022