Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
3rd May
B)
4th May
C)
5th May
D)
6th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6th May

Note :

World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) is annually observed across the globe on the 5th of May to maintain global promotion, visibility, and sustainability of hand hygiene in health care.

This year 2022, WHO is marking the day with the theme : Unite for safety : clean your hands, with a focus on encouraging people to clean their hands at the right times with the right products that will help lead to high quality safer care everywhere.
 
History of the day : WHO launched the “Save Lives: Clean Your Hands” global annual campaign in 2009, which is celebrated as World Hand Hygiene Day on 5th May to further the goal of maintaining a global profile on the importance of hand hygiene in health care.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
A)
5th May
B)
6th May
C)
7th May
D)
8th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6th May

Note :

‘International No Diet Day 2022’ is celebrated all over the world on 6th May. On this day, people are made aware of body acceptance, leaving aside behaviour like body shaming, which includes people of all shapes and sizes. Forgetting problems like obesity, increasing weight, weakness, and belly fat, people express their love towards themselves on this day.
 
History of International No Diet Day : In the year 1992, International No Diet Day was celebrated for the first time in the UK by British lady Mary Evans. Mary’s purpose was to convince people that they should accept themselves as they looked. Mary wanted people to become aware of the harm caused by dieting.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
A)
Ajay Singh
B)
N Chandrasekaran
C)
Mr. Banmali Agrawala
D)
Venkataramani Sumantran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkataramani Sumantran

Note :

InterGlobe Aviation, which runs IndiGo airlines, on Wednesday(4th May 2022) said it has appointed Venkataramani Sumantran as chairman of its Board of Directors.
 
Sumantran, who has been an independent non-executive director of the Board since May 28, 2020, succeeds Meleveetil Damodaran, who stepped down on May 3, 2022, on attaining the age of 75 years.
 
Welcoming Sumantran to the position of the new chairman, Rahul Bhatia, Managing Director, IndiGo, said, “As we get ready for the next phase of our ambitious overseas expansion, Sumantran’s understanding of international markets and world-class global practices will serve us well. His repertoire of knowledge of how best to leverage technology will be extremely valuable in our future growth.”
 
Sumantran is a business leader, technocrat, and academic, having worked in the USA, Europe, and Asia through a career spanning over 37 years. He is currently the Chairman and Managing Director of Celeris Technologies, a strategic advisory firm engaged in the domains of automotive, mobility, digital transformation, and technologies..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

A loan scheme named Jivhala has been launched by the Maharashtra Department of Prisons for the inmates who are serving sentences in various jails across Maharashtra. The scheme, implemented by the Department of Prisons and Maharashtra State Cooperative Bank, has been started in Pune’s Yerawada Central Jail. Bank and prison officials believe the credit scheme could be the first of its kind in India for inmates who are still serving their sentences.
 
The credit scheme, named Jivhala, which means affection in Marathi, is primarily for inmates who are undergoing a prison sentence of more than three years. In the initial phase of this scheme, a Rs 50,000 loan will be given. The interest rate that will be applicable is 7%. Out of the interest that will be earned by the bank, 1 percent will be contributed by the bank to the prisoners’ welfare fund. For issuing this loan no guarantor or mortgage is required.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Bihar
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha is set to come up with India's "only" observatory that will establish a repository on the health of the tribal population in the state, officials said on Wednesday(4th May 2022).
 
A memorandum of understanding was inked in this regard between the ST and SC Development Department and the RMRC, a regional centre of the Indian Council of Medical Research, they said.
 
The Tribal Health Observatory (TriHOb) is the "first in the country", and designed to be an effective, evidence-based and a policy-oriented centre, the Information Department said in a release.
 
It will perform systematic and ongoing observation on disease burden, health-seeking behaviour and healthcare delivery system pertaining to tribal health in the state..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
A)
4th May
B)
5th May
C)
6th May
D)
7th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th May

Note : The date of 5th May was officially established in 2009 by the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries (CPLP) - an intergovernmental organization that has been in official partnership with UNESCO since 2000, and which brings together peoples with the Portuguese language as one of the foundations of their specific identity - to celebrate the Portuguese language and Lusophone cultures. In 2019, the 40th session of UNESCO's General Conference decided to proclaim 5th May of each year as "World Portuguese Language Day".

Source : EN UNESCO

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
A)
2nd May
B)
3rd May
C)
4th May
D)
5th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th May

Note :

Every year, Fire Fighters Day is celebrated on May 04th to honour the work done by firefighter professionals to protect people and property. The main aim of this day is to recognise and honour professional firefighters across the world. They keep the community and the environment safe by sacrificing their lives for the riskiest jobs. Their job includes burning buildings and vehicles and this task requires a special kind of training which requires courage to do.
 
INTERNATIONAL FIREFIGHTERS DAY HISTORY : A tragic incident in Australia’s Linton led to the establishment of International Firefighters Day. This historical accident happened on December 02, 1998, which led to the taking of the lives of 5 firefighters. Therefore, a proposal was passed on January 04, 1999, to honour the firefighters who lost their lives on duty..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

According to Mercom’s India Solar Project Tracker, Rajasthan became the first state in India to reach 10 GW of cumulative large-scale solar installations. The state has a total installed power capacity of 32.5 GW, with renewables accounting for 55 percent, thermal energy for 43 percent, and nuclear energy accounting for the remaining 2%. Solar is the most common energy source, accounting for roughly 36 percent of total capacity and 64 percent of renewables.
 
* The thermal contribution was largest in the first quarter of FY 2021-22.

* Rajasthan has some of the highest sun irradiation levels in the country, as well as other advantages such as land availability and few power outages.

* These favourable conditions have prompted neighbouring states, such as Maharashtra, to establish power-generation plants in Rajasthan.

* Other notable projects include those created by NTPC and the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), as well as those developed as part of the Rajasthan State Solar Policy.

* Rajasthan has about 16 GW of solar projects under development, according to Mercom’s India Solar Project Tracker.

* The total amount of SECI-awarded projects is 11.6 GW, with 6.2 GW being interstate transmission system (ISTS) projects.

* Despite numerous projects being stuck owing to the Great Indian Bustard (GIB) issue, installations grew.
 
About Rajasthan Solar Energy Policy : Rajasthan’s Solar Energy Policy 2019 was issued in 2019, with the goal of achieving a 30 GW solar power target by FY 2024-25.
Utility or grid-scale solar parks will account for 24 GW, distributed production will account for 4 GW, rooftop solar and solar pumps will each account for 1 GW.
THDC India, a state-owned company, recently signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) to construct a power plant. State-owned THDC India has signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Limited to build 10 GW of solar power plants in a 74:36 joint venture, involving a $100 billion ($1.33 billion) investment..

Source : Mercom India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
A)
Spain
B)
Germany
C)
United Kingdom
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India will be the official ‘Country of Honour’ at the upcoming Marche’s Du Film which will be organized alongside the Cannes Film Festival 2022 in France.
 
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today(5th May 2022) announced that India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of the Cannes Film Festival, in France.

Expounding the decision, the Minister said “It is the first time the Marché du Film has an official Country of Honour, and this special focus will continue annually with different nations in the spotlight at future editions.” Notably, France and India are marking 75 years of their diplomatic ties, and the Prime Ministers’ visit to Paris and meeting with President Macron takes even more significance in this context. It is in this significant diplomatic backdrop that India has been chosen as the ‘Country of Honour’ at Marche’ Du Film at the Cannes Film Festival..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Canada
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US

Note :

The Biden administration has announced an automatic extension of expiring work permits for certain categories of immigrants, including those seeking green cards and spouses of H-1B visa holders who get employment authorisation cards (EAD), for a year-and-a-half.
 
The move, announced by the Department of Homeland Security on Tuesday, is likely to benefit thousands of Indian immigrants.
 
The extension period of up to 180 days will automatically be extended to up to 540 days from the expiration date stated on the current EADs, the Department of Homeland Security said.
 
"As USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services) works to address the pending EAD caseloads, the agency has determined that the current 180-day automatic extension for employment authorisation is currently insufficient," said USCIS Director Ur M. Jaddou.
 
According to USCIS, non-citizens with a pending EAD renewal application whose 180-day automatic extension has lapsed and whose EAD has expired, will be granted an additional period of employment authorisation and EAD validity beginning May 4, 2022, and lasting up to 540 days from the expiration date of their EAD. They may resume employment if they are still within the up to 540-day automatic extension period and are otherwise eligible.
 
Non-citizens with a pending renewal application will still be covered under the 180-day automatic extension, and will be granted an additional extension of up to 360 days, for a total of up to 540 days past the expiration of the current EAD.
 
Non-citizens with a pending renewal application and a valid EAD on May 4, 2022, or who file an EAD renewal application before October 27, 2023, will be granted an automatic extension of up to 540 days if their EAD expires before the renewal application is processed..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022