Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
First Sunday of January
B)
Second Sunday of January
C)
Third Sunday of January
D)
Last Sunday of January

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Last Sunday of January

Note :

Every year World Leprosy Day is celebrated on the last Sunday in the month of January to raise awareness about leprosy disease across the world. The day is observed to call for an end to the social discrimination made against people suffering from leprosy. This year the day falls on January 30, 2022, and is also known as Hansen's disease. The organisations which are focused on Leprosy disease and its eradication, like The Leprosy Mission, help by being the voice of the people affected by disease around the globe.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 History : The day was first initiated in 1954 by French Philanthropist Raoul Follereau who made people know about this ancient disease. Till now, many people across the world are not aware of the disease and do not get proper medical aid and stigma continues with the disease.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 Objective :  The two main objectives of this day are treating people equally affected by leprosy and by educating people about the disease and the misconceptions related to it.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s World Leprosy Day 2022 is 'United for Dignity' and to create an environment for leprosy people to live a dignified life.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 Significance :  The significance of this day is to communicate with individuals to treat leprosy patients with dignity. This will help them to get over the mental trauma which they face due to the attitude of the people around them.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2022
A)
January 28th
B)
January 29th
C)
January 30th
D)
January 31st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 30th

Note :

India observes 2 Martyr’s Days or Shaheed Diwas every year; January 30th and March 23rd, to honour the sacrifices made by Mahatma Gandhi, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, Sukhdev, and countless other brave Indian freedom fighters who fought for the independence, glory, and welfare of India. India and 15 other countries in the world celebrate Martyr’s Day to give respect to the courageous champions.
 
Why is Martyrs' Day celebrated on January 30?

The contribution of Mahatma Gandhi towards the nation and its independence is no secret. He was a great freedom fighter who taught the lesson of non-violence and worked on building the unity of the nation which was broken by the British. After India got Independence in 1947, Bapu stayed away from politics and started working on harmony, peace, and brotherhood among the people.
 
On January 30, 1948, the Father of the Nation’ was assassinated at Gandhi Smriti in the Birla House during the evening prayers.
 
January 30 is the day when Mahatma Gandhi was martyred and the Government of India announced the day as Shaheed Diwas or Martyrs' Day.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2022
A)
January 30th
B)
January 29th
C)
January 328th
D)
January 27th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 30th

Note :

World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day (World NTD Day) is observed on January 30 every year to raise awareness about neglected tropical diseases (NTDs) as a critical public health challenge so that we can progress towards their elimination. 
 
World NTD Day 2022 theme : The theme is ‘Achieving health equity to end the neglect of poverty-related diseases’. The 2022 slogan is “From neglect to care”.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2022
A)
Finance Minister
B)
MeitY Secretary
C)
Finance Secretary
D)
Cabinet Secretary

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cabinet Secretary

Note :

The government on Tuesday(25th Jan 2022) issued the operational guidelines for the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the textiles sector with an approved outlay of Rs 10,683 crore.
 
An Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) chaired by the Cabinet Secretary will monitor the progress of the scheme and take appropriate action to ensure that the expenditure is within the prescribed outlay.
 
The EGoS is also empowered to make any changes in the modalities of the scheme and address any issue related to genuine hardship that may arise during the course of implementation.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2022
A)
Ravi Shankar
B)
Pandit Jasraj
C)
Madhura Pandit
D)
Pandit Maniram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pandit Jasraj

Note :

On the birth anniversary of legendary classical vocalist late "Pandit Jasraj", Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday(28th Jan 2022) called for the globalization of Indian Music.
 
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to Pandit Jasraj on the occasion of the Jayanti of the doyen of Indian Classical Music. The Prime Minister talked of the personification of immortal energy of music by Pandit Jasraj and lauded Durga Jasraj and Pandit Shaarang Dev for keeping alive the glorious legacy of the maestro. The Prime Minister was speaking at the launch of the Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation via video conferencing.
 
The Prime Minister touched upon the vast knowledge imparted by the sages of Indian music tradition. Shri Modi said that the strength to feel the cosmic energy and ability to see music in the flow of universe is what makes Indian Classical music tradition so exceptional. “Music is a medium that makes us aware of our worldly duties and it also helps us transcend worldly attachments” the Prime Minister said.
 
The Prime Minister praised Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation for their goal of preserving India’s rich heritage of art and culture. He asked the Foundation to focus on two key aspects of this age of technology. Firstly, he said that Indian Music should create its identity in this age of globalisation. He said that the experience of Yoga Day has indicated that the world has benefited from Indian heritage and Indian music also has the capacity to stir the depth of the human mind. “Every person in the world is entitled to know about, learn and get benefits of Indian music. It is our responsibility to take care of that”, he said..

Source : Narendra Modi

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
A)
Mansukh Mandaviya
B)
Bharati Pawar
C)
Harsh Vardhan
D)
Faggan Singh Kulaste

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers "Shri Mansukh Mandaviya" today(28th Jan 2022) launched "NIPER Research Portal" along with Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers in presence of Dr V. K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog. National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Research Portal has been created with the aim to disseminate the information about all the NIPERs and their research activities, patents filed and Publication information at one place so that a industry and other stakeholders know about them.
 
Reiterating the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhaan, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that Research & Development is one of the crucial pillars for a country's economy..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
A)
3,268.0
B)
3,671.7
C)
4,021.3
D)
4,324.5

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4,021.3

Note :

Global gold demand rises 10% to 4,021.3 tonnes in 2021 on account of a massive 50% surge in year-on-year demand -- a 10-quarter high -- during the December quarter, a report by the World Gold Council (WGC) said.
 
The overall gold demand during 2020, which was impacted following Covid-19 related disruptions, stood at 3,658.8 tonnes, the WGC said in its 'Gold Demand Trends 2021' Report.
 
 
"The demand for the yellow metal was mainly driven by Central bank buying during the fourth quarter of 2021, recovery in jewellery consumption, mainly in India and China," WGC Regional CEOIndiaSomasundaram PR told PTI.
 
Demand for gold reached 1,146.8 tonnes in the October-December quarter in 2021, its highest quarterly level since the second quarter in 2019 and an increase of almost 50% year-on-year, according to WGC data. The overall demand during Q4 2020 stood at 768.3 tonnes..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
A)
Mr. Rakesh Misri
B)
Mr. Sunil Kumar
C)
Mr. Pushp Kumar Joshi
D)
Mr. Vivekananda Biswal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mr. Pushp Kumar Joshi

Note :

Mr. Pushp Kumar Joshi has been picked by government headhunter PESB to be the new chairman and managing director of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL), the nation's third largest oil refining and fuel marketing company.
 
Joshi, who is currently Director - Human Resources at HPCL - was picked after PESB interviewed 10 candidates on January 24, 2022, the headhunter said in a notice.
 
"PESB recommended the following name for the post of Chairman and Managing Director, HPCL: Pushp Kumar Joshi," it said.
 
The recommendation will now go to the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. ACC will decide on his selection after getting reports from anti-corruption agencies such as CVC and CBI.
 
Joshi, 58, has been on the board of HPCL for almost a decade now.
 
He will replace Mukesh Kumar Surana, who superannuates on April 30 this year.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurugram

Note :

India's largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station with a capacity of 100 charging points for 4 wheelers, was opened on Friday(January 28, 2022) at Delhi-Jaipur National Highway in Gurugram.
 
Previously, India's largest EV charging station was situated in Navi Mumbai with 16 AC & 4 DC charging ports for EVs.
 
The new EV charging station has been developed by tech-piloting company Alektrify Private Limited.
 
"This station is now open with 96 chargers for technical inspection for various 'Certification Compliance' and 'Safety Standards' laid two week ago by Power Ministry, Govt of India and which also opened the doors for offering government land to government or public agencies and private entities for setting up charging stations on a revenue-sharing basis," the company said in a statement..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
A)
Raghuram Rajan
B)
Dr V Anantha Nageswaran
C)
Arvind Subramanian
D)
Krishnamurthy Venkata Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr V Anantha Nageswaran

Note :

The Government of India on January 28, 2022 appointed Dr V Anantha Nageswaran (Venkatraman Anantha Nageswaran) as the new Chief Economic Adviser.
 
The Union Finance Ministry wrote on Twitter : “Government appoints Dr V Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor and today, he has assumed charge.”
 
The announcement came days ahead of the presentation of the 2022 Union Budget on February 1 and the tabling of the 2021-22 Economic Survey on January 31.
 
Nageswaran, an academic and former executive with Credit Suisse Group AG and Julius Baer Group, replaces Krishnamurthy Subramanian as the new Chief Economic Adviser to the Finance Minister. Subramanian recently stepped down from his position as the CEA after the completion of his three-year tenure.
 
Dr Nageswaran, who is a noted writer, author, teacher, and economic consultant, has taught at several business schools and institutes of management across India and abroad. Before his appointment as the Chief Economic Adviser, he was the Dean of the IFMR Graduate School of Business and a visiting professor of Economics at the Krea University in Andhra Pradesh.
 
Additionally, he held part-time member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India from 2019 to 2021.
 
The new CEA holds a Post-Graduate Diploma in Management from the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, and a doctorate in Finance from the University of Massachusetts in Amherst.

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022