Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mumbai
B)
Madras
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madras

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has launched a Data Platform of 'Integrated Database on Infrastructure Projects' (IDIP) to improve the efficiency of Government Infrastructure Development. It will help in effective decision-making among different stakeholders involved in the infrastructure sector. The development partner for the project is Akara Research and Technologies. It was launched on May 29, 2019 at the 15th World Conference on Transport Research (WCTR) held at IIT Bombay in a special session on Public-Private Partnership(PPP) in Indian Transport Sector by Prof G Raghuram, Director of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore, in the presence of Prof Thillai Rajan A, IIT Madras, Prof Swapnil Garg, Associate Professor, Indian Institute of Management Indore and Co-ordinator of PPPINDIANET.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
NCLT
B)
SEBI
C)
NCDRC
D)
CESTAT

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NCLT

Note : The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) approved the resolution plan of Tata Steel to acquire debt-ridden Bhushan Energy Ltd. for about Rs.800 crore on 30 May. The principal bench of NCLT-Delhi also rejected objections from Bhushan Energy's former promoter Neeraj Singal opposing Tata Steels' bid. Under the resolution plan, Tata Steel will offer an upfront payment of Rs.730 crore. It would also pay Rs.50 crore additionally to operational creditors of the company. Besides, Tata Steel would also infuse Rs.367 crore into the company as a part of equity infusion. A detailed order is still awaited in this matter.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Belden Namah
B)
Don Polye
C)
James Marape
D)
Michael Somare

Correct Answer : Option (C) - James Marape

Note : Lawmakers of Papua New Guinea elected James Marape as its 8th prime minister. He belongs to Pangu Party. He succeeded Peter O Neill of People's National Congress party, who was pressured to resign by a series of political defections in recent days, and tensions over a multi-billion-dollar gas project signed this year with French company Total and the US firm ExxonMobil. Marape earlier served as the finance minister of Papua New Guinea while he was a member of the People's National Congress party and he resigned on April 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kolkata
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai

Note : The SWIFT India and South Asia Conference held at the St Regis Mumbai. The conference saw the participation of 500 delegates representing financial institutions, regulators, market infrastructure experts, multinational corporations, and other industry professionals, to discuss the most pertinent issues concerning the nation's financial market. The theme of the conference was "Digitisation in transition: The future of innovation and cyber security. It was organized and hosted by SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru

Note : New York-based investment and financial services major Goldman Sachs have pumped in $250 million to construct one of its largest global workspaces in Bengaluru. Bengaluru, with 2,500 techies, is the second-largest engineering talent base of Goldman Sachs after New York. Goldman Sachs Service, Bengaluru has become one of the firm's global centres of innovation focused on the development and application of artificial intelligence, machine learning, and data analytics to help solve business problems for our worldwide network.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Earth Day
B)
Clean Air Day
C)
World Water Day
D)
World Environment Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Environment Day

Note : As the World Environment Day is approaching, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched a theme song 'Hawa Aane De' on air pollution. The song was launched in the national capital. The aim is to spread awareness regarding protecting the environment. Secretary of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the song in the presence of actor Shekhar Suman and singer Shaan. World Environment Day is celebrated on June 05.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Truecaller
B)
WhatsApp
C)
Tik Tok
D)
Skype

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Truecaller

Note : Former Flipkart Executive Sandeep Patil has been appointed as India Managing Director of Truecaller. He served as the head of consumer and commercial lending vertical at Flipkart until his new appointment with Truecaller. Sandeep Patil will be leading business strategies to expand the company and increase its revenue. He will be supervising the teams based in Delhi, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. India is the largest market for Truecaller with 60-70% of global revenue and user base.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Abhay Kumar
B)
Arvind Gupta
C)
Naveen Srivastava
D)
Sangeeta Bahadur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhay Kumar

Note : Ambassador of India to Madagascar, Abhay Kumar(IFS-200C), has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Union of Comoros. Comoros a strategically located country in the Indian Ocean off the coast of Africa is also a member of OIC (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation). Comoros has ratified International Solar Alliance (ISA) treaty in the year 2017.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Shimla
C)
Manali
D)
Darjeeling

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manali

Note : Western Command Children Summer Adventure Camp 2019 is being organised at Manali from 27 May to 02 June 2019. The seven day camp is being conducted under the aegis of Rising Star Brigade. This camp aims to provide a wholesome outdoor exposure to young boys and girls through educational, recreational and adventure activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
May 30
B)
May 28
C)
May 21
D)
May 14

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 28

Note : The 9th annual World Hunger Day was observed on May 28, 2019, with a theme of "#SustainabilityIs". World Hunger Day is an initiative by The Hunger Project, first started in 2011. The objective is to raise awareness about more than 821 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide. It seeks to celebrate sustainable solutions to hunger and poverty and to inspire everyone to be a part of the solution. The Hunger project used an innovative, holistic approach that tackles all the issues of poverty and hunger and also empowers those people who are living in hunger so that they can become the agents of their own development and lift their communities above the poverty line.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021