Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Japan
B)
South Korea
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Korea

Note :

South Korea has once again shattered its own record for the world’s lowest fertility rate as it faces the prospect of its population of 51 million people more than halving by the end of this century. 
 
According to a Bloomberg report, Korean women were estimated, based on 2021 data, to have an average of just 0.81 children over their lifetimes, down from 0.84 a year earlier, the statistics office said on Wednesday. The number of newborns declined last year to 260,600, which equates to about 0.5% of the population.
 
Attributing the United Nations global population projections and World Bank’s data, the report further stated that Korea is the world’s fastest-ageing nation among economies with a per capita GDP of at least $30,000. By 2100, its population will fall by 53% to 24 million, up from a 43% decline forecast in 2019.

Bank of Korea Governor Rhee Chang-Yong, who took office earlier this year, warned in April that the nation’s economy is on the verge of secular stagnation as the population ages and productivity slows.
 
In fact, Korea is behind all OECD (The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) member countries in fertility rates at 0.8 babies per woman. The report reveals that a reducing workforce is one of the major factors impacting its growth rate. The working-age population maxed out at 37.3 million in 2020 and is now expected to drop by almost half by 2070, according to Statistics Korea..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
AirAsia India
B)
IndiGo
C)
SpiceJet
D)
Vistara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AirAsia

Note :

AirAsia India becomes the first airline to use CAE’s artificial intelligence-powered training system to train the airline’s pilots. CAE is the leading provider of pilot training solutions that are based on simultaneous technology. 
 
The CAE headquarters are in Canada. The training system adopted by AirAsia is called the CAE Rise, which provides real-time data during pilot training sessions and analyses them to deliver higher quality training. CAE Rise also enables the translation of simulator training data into valuable insights for instructors.
 
About AirAsia India : AirAsia India Private Limited is a subsidiary of Tata sons Private Limited and its headquarters are situated in Bengaluru. The commercial operations of AirAsia commenced on 12th June 2014, and it flies over 50 direct and 100 connecting routes across India. The airline offers one of the best and finest facilities to their passengers.
 
About CAE :  CAE is a technology company, which aims to digitalize the physical world and provide training and critical operations solutions. They work on empowering pilots, airlines, defense, and security forces..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Twitter
C)
Microsoft
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Google

Note :

Search and internet major, Google, has announced a campaign to upskill cyber security researchers and developers in India. The campaign will be part of the company’s Cyber Security Roadshow, which will cover multiple cities across India and offer tools, tutorials and mentorship on security practices for building consumer apps, as well as enterprise programmes.
 
The upskilling programme will target 1 lakh developers in India, and will cover two broad divisions within the programme - Android and Google Cloud. While the Android upskilling programme will cater to developers building apps for consumers, the Google Cloud upskilling programme will target enterprise developers and security administrators.
 
Google’s efforts towards online safety of users :
* Cyberskilling roadshow to reach approximately 100,000 developers
* Multi-lingual awareness campaign for transaction safety
* Google.org supplies grant of $2 Million to nonprofits helping to expand digital safety skilling and support channels for high-risk communities
* Launches Child Safety technology toolkit in three Indian languages
* Expands ‘Be Internet Awesome’ digital safety training to CBSE Board teachers across the country..

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
Vineet Saran
B)
Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud
C)
Uday Umesh Lalit
D)
Shripathi Ravindra Bhat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uday Umesh Lalit

Note :

Justice Uday Umesh Lalit on Saturday(27th Aug 2022) took oath as the 49th Chief Justice of India. President "Droupadi Murmu" administered the oath of office to Justice UU Lalit at Rashtrapati Bhavan in the morning hours. He succeeds Justice NV Ramana, who retired on 26th August 2022.
 
Justice Ramana had recommended Justice Lalit as his successor in keeping with convention and norms of seniority. Subsequently, the President confirmed Justice Lalit's appointment as the new CJI.
 
On the eve of him taking charge from outgoing CJI N V Ramana, Lalit chalked out three priorities he would endeavor to fulfill during his 74-day tenure. Lalit highlighted three areas in which he intends to work..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
Bharat Electronics
B)
Airports Authority of India
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
National Aerospace Laboratories

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Airports Authority of India

Note :

Airports Authority of India(AAI) and Sweden's LFV Air Navigation Services have joined hands for developing and operationalizing the next generation sustainable aviation technology to explore smart aviation solutions. 
 
AAI and Sweden's LFV signed a Memorandum of Understanding 26th Aug 2022 in New Delhi in this regard. Civil Aviation Ministry informed that the MoU will pave the way for bilateral exchange of aviation knowledge, expertise and technology transfer between the two countries.
 
It will also allow the Indian companies to accelerate growth while leveraging Swedish innovation and expertise. MoU aims to expand technical cooperation in airports and support the development of a safe, secure, sustainable and efficient aviation sector. 
 
On the occasion, Chairman of Airports Authority of India, Sanjeev Kumar expressed confidence that the mutual exchange in civil aviation between AAI and LFV Sweden will go a long way in building and operationalization of next generation smart and sustainable aviation technology..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
Ananth Narayan Gopalkrishnan
B)
Shaktikanta Das
C)
Dinesh Kumar Khara
D)
Rupa Devi Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ananth Narayan Gopalkrishnan

Note :

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) will soon have a fourth whole-time member (WTM) as the government cleared the appointment of Ananth Narayan Gopalkrishnan, Associate Professor, SP Jain Institute of Management & Research.
 
The market regulator has been operating with at least one vacancy for the position of WTM since November 2021. Like in the case of most WTMs, Narayan has been appointed for an initial period of three years.
 
He will join Sebi WTMs SK Mohanty, Ashwani Bhatia and Ananta Barua. Bhatia, previously the managing director of state-owned State Bank of India (SBI), assumed charge at Sebi in June; his appointment was cleared in March.
 
The market regulator would now have two bankers as WTMs. Prior to joining SP Jain, Narayan was the Regional Head of Financial Markets for ASEAN and South Asia at Standard Chartered Bank.

He has strong expertise in foreign currency, interest rates, derivatives and debt capital markets. Narayan has also worked with Deutsche Bank and Citibank..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Nagpur
C)
Mumbai
D)
Amravati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nagpur

Note :

Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has announced to establish and provide all possible support to the first ‘Divyang Park’ of Maharashtra in Nagpur.
 
It will have different kind of facilities for Divyangjans like sensory garden, textile Pathway touch, smell garden, skill training facility, rehabilitation facility, Sports-infotainment etc
 
During the occasion, ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to Senior citizens was also held..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
M. Appavu
B)
Biswajit Daimary
C)
Awadh Bihari Chaudhary
D)
Rahul Narwekar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Awadh Bihari Chaudhary

Note :

Veteran RJD leader "Awadh Bihari Chaudhary" was on Friday(26th Aug 2022) unanimously elected as Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly.
 
The post had fallen vacant upon resignation of Vijay Kumar Sinha, against whom a no confidence motion was moved by the ‘Mahagathbandhan’, after it came to power in the state earlier this month.
 
Chaudhary was escorted to the Chair by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar and Sinha, a senior BJP leader, who has now become the Leader of the Opposition.
 
The proceedings were, however, marked by BJP members creating a ruckus over “dropping” from the list of businesses a report of the Ethics Committee.
 
The report was on the conduct of several MLAs of the RJD, which was then in the opposition, in March last year when Sinha was held hostage inside the Speaker’s chamber for several hours..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and NITI Aayog will establishing more than 500 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) in Jammu and Kashmir to nurture an innovative mind-set among high school students.
 
ATL is the flagship initiative of the AIM launched by Centre to nurture an innovative mindset amongst high school students across India.
 
The objectives of the AIM are to create and promote an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country via interventions at school, university, research institutions, MSME and industry levels.
 
The programmes of AIM cover 34 states and Union Territories with the goal of leveraging India’s demographic dividend by inspiring greater participation in the innovation ecosystem.
 
AIM is establishing more than 500 labs in J&K schools in the next few years to promote an innovative and creative mindset among J&K students, with the aim to encourage young minds in the field, and challenge students to become producers of products themselves instead of consumers..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
A)
Sachin Tendulkar
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
Rahul Dravid
D)
Sourav Ganguly

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sourav Ganguly

Note :

DreamSetGo, India's first premium sports experiences and travel platform, 25th Aug 2022 announced the “Maharaja of Cricket”, "Sourav Ganguly" as its first brand ambassador.
 
Commenting on his association with DreamSetGo, Sourav Ganguly said, “DreamSetGo has been instrumental in revolutionizing engagement, curating personalized experiences and memories for a lifetime for sports fans. I look forward to supporting DreamSetGo’s vision of creating accessibility for the biggest sporting events across the globe.”
 
Welcoming the new brand ambassador, Monish Shah, Founder & Chief Business Officer, DreamSetGo said, “We are thrilled to have Sourav Ganguly as our brand ambassador. .

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022