Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Pramod Agrawal
B)
S. Somanath
C)
Shri Mihir Kanti Mishra
D)
Dr Samir V Kamat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Samir V Kamat

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on Thursday(25th August 2022) appointed distinguished scientist, Dr Samir V Kamat, as chairman.
 
Kamat, who is Director General, Naval Systems & Materials (NS&M), will succeed G Satheesh Reddy, who has been named as scientific adviser to Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, according to a Personnel Ministry order. Reddy was appointed as DRDO chief in August 2018 for two years. He was given two years' extension in the post in August 2020.
 
The defence organisation is the research and development wing of the Ministry of Defence.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved Kamat's appointment from the date of his assumption of charge till he attains the age of 60 years.
 
He obtained B Tech. (Hons) in Metallurgical Engineering from IIT-Kharagpur in 1985 and PhD in Materials Science and Engineering from Ohio State University in 1988.
 
He joined DRDO at DMRL, Hyderabad, in 1989. He took over as the director of the lab in 2015. Kamat assumed charge as NS&M Director in 2017.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
August 26th
B)
August 27th
C)
August 286th
D)
August 29th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 26th

Note :

Every year, International Dog Day is celebrated on August 26th across the world. Dogs are the most faithful animals and man’s best and most loyal buddies. The day honours the adoption of dogs by providing them with a safer environment to live in.
 
It not only focuses on the adoption of pet dogs of special breeds but also focuses on stray dogs and their welfare. The main objective behind this day is to discourage the unethical selling of puppies and breeding activities.
 
International Dog Da History and Significance :

* International Dog Day was first celebrated in 2004 by animal welfare activist and pet lifestyle expert, Colleen Paige.
 
* She dedicated this day to dogs, as her family adopted their first dog 'Sheltie' from a local animal shelter on this day.
 
* Collen was just 10 years old when she welcomed Sheltie to her life.
 
* The significance of this day is to support the different breeds of dogs present in our surroundings. It extends support to all varieties of dog species..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
27th August
B)
26th August
C)
25th August
D)
24th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th August

Note :

Women’s Equality Day 2022 is celebrated all over the world to celebrate women’s empowerment and equality. This year, Women’s Equality Day will be celebrated on 26th August 2022. In 1973, the first Women’s Equality Day was celebrated across the world. Every year 26th August is celebrated as Women’s Equality Day because on this day the United States gave women the right to vote. The day highlights the continuous efforts of women to achieve complete equality in society.
 
Women’s Equality Day 2022 is dedicated to every woman, who has fought for her equal position in this society and to all who are continuing the battle for equality in society. This day is celebrated to always remember how our society has evolved from not giving equality to men and women, to celebrating a day for women’s equality.   In this article, we have included the history, significance, and theme of Women’s Equality Day 2022.
 
Women’s Equality Day 2022 Theme : Women’s Equality Day 2022 will be celebrated on the 26th of August and every year it is based on themes. Women’s Equality Day 2022 theme is “Gender Equality Today for a Sustainable Tomorrow”.
 
Women’s Equality Day 2022 History : 
* On 26th August 1970, women from all over the world staged the Women’s Strike for Equality.
* In 1971, New York Congresswoman Bella Abzug proposed that 26th August be declared as Women’s Equality Day.
* In Women’s Equality Day is celebrated in honor of the moment when Secretary of State Bainbridge Colby made the declaration public guaranteeing American women the right to vote under the nation’s constitution.
* The first formal declaration of women’s Equality Day was made on 26th August in the year 1972 when former US President Richard Nixon issued Proclamation 4147.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
Raghuram Rajan
B)
T. V. Somanathan
C)
Krishnamurthy Subramanian
D)
Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Note :

Former Chief Economic Adviser Krishnamurthy Subramanian was on Thursday(25th August 2022) appointed as the Executive Director for India at the International Monetary Fund (IMF), an official order said. 
 
Subramanian's term will begin from November and will continue for a period of three years or until further orders, whichever is earlier, by curtailing the tenure of eminent economist Surjit S Bhalla as ED (India), IMF up to 31 October, 2022.
 
Bhalla was appointed as the Executive Director for India on the board of the IMF in 2019. He succeeded former RBI deputy governor Subir Gokarn, who died in the US on 30 July after a brief illness.
 
“The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Dr Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Professor (Finance), Indian School of Business and former Chief Economic Adviser to the post of Executive Director (India) at the International Monetary Fund (IMF), w.e.f 01.11.2022 for a period of three years or until further orders, whichever is earlier by curtailing the tenure of Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla as ED (India), IMF up to 31.10.2022," the order read..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note :

The first 3D-printed post office in India will soon come up in Karnataka's capital Bengaluru.
 
The new post office building in Cambridge Layout in Halasuru will be built using 3D printing and is likely to be completed within the next month.
 
3D printed post office : The Post Office building is being constructed by L&T, which is the only company currently in India utilising 3D printing technology for construction.
 
According to Chief Post Master General of the Karnataka Circle, S Rajendra Kumar, 3D printing can significantly reduce the cost and expedite construction which would otherwise take months to complete.
 
3D printing of the new post office which will be a three-storied building has been given clearances by the Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and IIT-Madras.
 
India's first 3D-printed building : In December 2020, L&T had successfully 3D-printed a 700 sq feet building (ground plus first floor) with reinforcement, for the first time in India.
 
Using a fully automated 3D printer, L&T 3D printed the building at their facility in Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu with a special, in-house developed concrete mix, using indigenously available regular construction materials..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
Hero
B)
Bajaj
C)
Ather
D)
Royal Enfield

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hero

Note :

Hero Electric is all set to partner with Jio-bp to speed up electric two wheeler adoption in India and strengthen battery swapping infrastructure. This strategic partnership will strengthen the mobility solutions for Hero Electric customers.
 
Hero Electric 25th August 2022 announced that they are set to partner with Jio-bp for battery swapping infrastructure and to accelerate the adoption of electric two wheelers in the country. This partnership will benefit the customers using hero Electric two-wheelers, who can now have access to Jio-bp’s widespread EV charging and battery swapping infrastructure.
 
Jio-bp is a joint venture between Reliance Industries Ltd. and Bharat Petroleum (bp). Last year, Jio-bp came up with two largest electric vehicle charging hubs in India. Jio-bp aims to develop the EV infrastructure to facilitate faster adoption of electric vehicles in India. 
 
Until recently, Jio-bp was more forced towards providing mobility solutions to the delivery and transport sector of India. EV charging hubs which are considered to be the largest facilities in India..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Securities and Exchange Board of India
D)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Note :

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) the 100% subsidiary, Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL), has merged with the parent company. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) issued the decree authorising this merger. 
 
The merging plan went into force. According to the terms of the merger proposal, the authorised share capital of BOCL is combined with the authorised share capital of BGRL as of 16th Aug 2022.
 
* Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL)’s principal line of business is gas sourcing and selling. In order to simplify the corporate structure and combine the assets and liabilities of Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL) and BPCL, it was created to develop city gas distribution networks in various geographic locations.
 
* There is no listing of Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL)’s equity shares on any stock exchanges.
 
* The total authorised share capital of Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL) as of today is amalgamated with the authorised share capital of BPCL per the conditions of the merger plan of BPCL and Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL).
 
* Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL) is incorporated in June 2018. The financial closing submission to PNGRB for the 13 geographic areas authorised to Bharat Gas Resources Ltd (BGRL)during rounds 9 and 10 of the City Gas Distribution auction was completed by BGRL during the 2019–20 fiscal year..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
3rd Edition
B)
4th Edition
C)
5th Edition
D)
6th Edition

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th Edition

Note :

The fourth edition of the India Clean Air Summit(ICAS) began Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022) in Bengaluru with global experts set to discuss an integrated approach to resolving air pollution and climate change. The summit - at the city's Radisson Blu Atria on Palace Road - will continue till August 26, 2022.
 
The summit has been organised by think-tanks Centre for Air Pollution Studies (CAPS) and the Centre for Study of Science, Technology and Policy (CSTEP). The four-day event will see policymakers, scientists, technologists and people affected by climate change sharing experiences and statistics and, hopefully, devise solutions.
 
CSTEP executive director Jai Asundi said. "Air pollution and climate change are both matters of grave concern across the globe. Many organisations are examining solutions using science and technology. 
 
We have taken up the challenge to look at these two 'wicked' problems together and aim to explore how solutions, both technical and policy, can be integrated to make them more effective with sustainable outcomes.".

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

M K Stalin, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu launched the Tamil Nadu Footwear and Leather Products Policy 2022 for the state. He also signed five MoUs with companies namely KICL, Walkaroo, KIC, KICL SEMS, and Wagon International, for an investment worth Rs 2,250 crore in the footwear and leather sector. The CM also laid the foundation stone for the mega footwear manufacturing park at Panapakkam, Ranipet costing INR 400.
 
During the launch, the CM said that the state is the largest exporter of leather. The state has also collaborated with a lot of top global brands in the past namely, Giorgio Armani, Gucci, Clarks, Cole Haan, Daniel Hechter, Bugatti, Prada, and Zara, Coach, and Tommy Hilfiger for providing raw material.
 
Briefing the media, the CM said that this policy is going to be helpful in attracting a total of INR 20,000 crore investment to the leather sector by 2025
 
The top pointers that the Tamil Nadu Footwear and Leather Products policy caters to can be checked in the section below :
 
* The policy is aimed to accelerate the existing productivity of the footwear industry.

* It is going to help the state with the advantages of becoming number one in infrastructure, human capital, knowledge and research, diversified economy etc.

* The current policy will help the Tamil Nadu state in leveraging the existing contribution of 26% to the manufacturing industry by a high percentage.

* As per the policy, the industries that are not in the present cluster will be eligible for a Fixed Capital Subsidy (FCS) of 10 per cent of investment in eligible fixed assets to be disbursed in 10 equal annual instalments.

* The policy will not only support providing a conducive environment for the existing leather industry but also help in the survival and upliftment of the other ancillary units..

Source : Oneindia

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2022
A)
L&T
B)
MSRDC
C)
NHLML
D)
NHIDCL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NHLML

Note :

Road Transport and Highways Minister "Nitin Gadkari", Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal, and Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways V K Singh witnessed signing of tripartite agreement for swift development of modern Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLP) under Bharatmala Pariyojna across the country.
 
The objective of the agreement is to centralize freight consolidation and reduce logistics costs from 14 percent to less than 10 percent of GDP at par with International Standards. The tripartite agreement was signed by National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), Inland Waterways Authority of India IWAI, and Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL).
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Gadkari said, it will provide seamless modal shift, MMLPs will ensure that cargo is swapped or shifted from and to Waterways, Dedicated Freight Corridors, and Road Transport. He said this is building the Nation through Gati Shakti..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2022