Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Bharati Pawar
C)
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally launched the revamped CGHS (Central Government Health Scheme) website (www.cghs.gov.in) and mobile app, MyCGHS, in the presence of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
 
Dr Mandaviya said, "The website has several updated features which shall hugely benefit more than 40 lakhs beneficiaries (both in-service and retired personnel) with real-time information from the convenience of their homes.” With these improved facilities, CGHS aims to further increase its outreach to beneficiaries with ease of providing various facilities.
 
The new CGHS website and its extension as a Mobile Application called MyCGHS, with various beneficiary friendly features, have been designed for ease of service delivery for the beneficiaries within the safe confines of his home, especially during the covid pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Apple
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meta

Note :

According to Meta (Facebook's parent company), it will become the world's fastest supercomputer by the end of 2022. Meta's Artificial Intelligence(AI) Research SuperCluster  (RSC) is not completely built yet. When it is complete in mid-2022, it might become the world's fastest.
 
“Meta has developed what we believe is the world’s fastest AI supercomputer... We’re calling it RSC for AI Research SuperCluster and it’ll be complete later this year” Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg said in a statement on Monday(24th Jan 2022).
 
Meta is not the only company to be working on its supercomputers. Google already has its supercomputer called Sycamore which runs on 53 qubits. Nvidia and Microsoft are also working on their AI supercomputers as machine learning becomes the main avenue for these companies to explore.

The pilot phase of RSC is already online - consisting 760 Nvidia GGX A100 systems with 6,080 connected GPUs. When phase two is complete, RSC will have 16,000 GPUs in total.

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
January 22nd
B)
January 23rd
C)
January 24th
D)
January 25th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 25th

Note : Every year "National Tourism Day" is celebrated across the country on January 25 to recognise India’s magnificence and spread awareness about the significance of tourism and its impact on the economy. The ministry of tourism is observing National Tourism Day under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, a 75-week grand celebration to mark 75 years of India’s independence.

National Tourism Day 2022 Theme : This year’s theme for National Tourism Day is ‘Rural and Community Centric Tourism’.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
January 25th
B)
January 24th
C)
January 23rd
D)
January 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 25th

Note :

National Voters' Day is celebrated on January 25th every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India on January 25, 1950.
 
The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximise enrolment, especially for the new voters.
 
Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilised to spread awareness among the voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process. New voters are felicitated and handed over their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC) in the NVD functions.
 
National Voters' Day 2022 theme :  The theme for this year is ‘Making Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative’
 
Vice President "M Venkaiah Naidu" was supposed to be the chief guest for this event. However, he won’t be physically attending the event after getting infected with Covid-19 and will deliver a virtual message.

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
24th Jan 2022
B)
23rd Jan 2022
C)
22nd Jan 2022
D)
21st Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23rd Jan 2022

Note :

Veteran archeologist and epigraphist Ramachandran Nagasamy died on Sunday(23rd Jan 2022) in Chennai at the age of 91 due to age-related factors. He served as the director of the Government Archaeology Department in Tamil Nadu.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed his condolences on Nagasamy's death.
 
Taking to Twitter, Modi wrote : “The coming generations will never forget the contributions of Thiru R Nagasamy toward popularising the art and culture of Tamil Nadu. His passion towards history, epigraphy and archeology were noteworthy. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti." (Roughly translated from Tamil)
 
Nagasamy is known for his epigraphy research on the sculptures in Mahabalipuram. He has written several books on Tamil literature.
 
He was honoured with the Padma Bhushan award in 2018 for his research work in archeology and was also the recipient of Kalaimamani award — the highest civilian award, from the Tamil Nadu government.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
7
B)
5
C)
3
D)
1

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3

Note : The PMLA Adjudicating Authority is a three-member body whose mandated is to adjudicate the cases of attachment of assets orders issued under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) and order for its continuity and further confiscation or release, considering the merits of the investigation.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
Arvind Kumar
B)
Samant Goel
C)
Vinodanand Jha
D)
Jeremiah Useni

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinodanand Jha

Note :

Vinodanand Jha, a 1983-batch retired IRS officer has been appointed as the chairperson of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) Adjudicating Authority located in the national capital, an official order said.
 
Mr. Jha has been serving as the Member (Finance and Accounts) in the Authority since September 2018.
 
He was appointed to this post after he retired from service as the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax in Pune.
 
An order issued by the Union Finance Ministry on January 20 said Mr. Jha’s appointment to the post of chairperson will be till the completion of his tenure on June 22 next year.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Shikhar Dhawan
C)
Bajrang Punia
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Plant-based meat company "GoodDot" has roped in Neeraj Chopra as its brand ambassador. With this association, the company wants to create awareness about the new category of plant-based meats
 
It also wants to send out a message that small changes in lifestyle and food choices can go a long way in making the world a better place.
 
The company provides alternatives to mutton, chicken and eggs and is a Direct-to-consumer (D2C) player so far and sells also through online marketplaces like Amazon, Flipkart, etc. It also sells in countries like Canada, Singapore, Nepal, Dubai, South Africa, Mauritius, and Oman.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
A)
29 children
B)
31 children
C)
35 children
D)
38 children

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29 children

Note :

PM Modi awarded a total of 29 children with the Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2022 in the field of bravery, art, sports, and others.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with the awardees of the Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2022 today(24th January 2022), via video conferencing, commemorating them with their certificates and honour for the strides they made in their specific fields.
 
The ceremony was held via video conferencing, and Union Women and Child Development Minister "Smriti Zubin Irani" and Minister of State Munjpara Mahendrabhai were also in attendance. A total of 29 children were awarded the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP), out of which 14 were girls..

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
A)
21
B)
25
C)
32
D)
39

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25

Note :

The Republic Day parade 2022 will have 16 marching contingents, 17 military bands and 25 tableaux of various states, departments and armed forces, the Indian Army said in a statement on Saturday(22nd Jan 2022).

Notably, all the poll-bound states- PunjabManipurGoaUttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh - will have their tableaux this year.
 
The Army will be represented by a mounted column of cavalry, 14 mechanised columns, six marching contingents and a flypast by advanced light helicopters of its aviation wing at the Republic Day parade-2022 (RDP-2022), it said.
 
The mechanised columns of the Army will show one PT-76 tank, one Centurion tank, two MBT Arjun MK-I tanks, one APC TOPAS armoured personnel carriers, one BMP-I infantry fighting vehicle and two BMP-II infantry fighting vehicles, it stated.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022