Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Department of Atomic Energy
B)
University Grants Commission
C)
Department of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Science and Technology

Note :

‘Building AI Readiness among Young Innovators’, a program by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in partnership with Intel India, was launched on the occasion of National Science Day on 28th February 2022 by Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology(I/C), Government of India.
 
The program aims to build digital readiness among the students from classes 6 to 10, enrolled under DST’s INSPIRE-Awards MANAK scheme. The flagship program of DST reaches out to students pan India with an aim to create a culture of creativity and innovative thinking. Intel’s commitment to promoting AI readiness in India is in synergy with the Government’s vision of leveraging AI to make India a leader in the field while utilizing the technology to address its socio-economic challenges.
 
The program will bring both these together and seek to build an AI-ready generation by empowering the students with the knowledge and skills to leverage AI in an inclusive way. Launching the program Dr Singh said, “Scientists must be classified in three categories as per age – the first one being children below 15 years. Every day, we come across incredible innovations by young minds. We must catch them young and provide them mentorship and opportunities to experiment and explore.”
 
Recognising the Government of India’s persistent efforts towards building an integrated approach of utilizing science and innovation for a sustainable future, Dr Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, said, “Over the last few years, we have seen substantial expansion in these foundational areas, particularly in the growth of our Central Universities, IISER, IIT and AIIMS. All these places have managed to attract talented researchers, students and faculties and these are an important set of opportunities which our young demographic now have.”
 
The launch was part of the National Science Day celebrations which marked the culmination of a glorious science week under the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ programme..

Source : Express Computer

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
Maruti Suzuki
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Ashok Leyland
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Motors

Note :

Tata Motors has launched a mobile showroom (showroom on wheels) named ‘Anubhav,’ to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas and providing them with a doorstep car buying experience. Tata Motors will deploy a total of 103 mobile showrooms across the country, to enhance the Tata Motors brand awareness in rural India.
 
"Anubhav" mobile showrooms :

* A total of 103 mobile showrooms are being deployed across the country to enhance the Tata Motors brand awareness in rural India.

* These mobile showrooms will help existing dealerships offer a doorstep sales experience to customers and assist them with information about Tata Motors’ products.
 
* These mobile showrooms will be operated by dealerships under Tata Motors’ supervision and guidance. All the dealerships will define monthly routes for these vans on which they will ply and cover the targeted village or tehsil.

* These products include a new forever range of cars and SUVs, accessories, avail finance schemes, book a test drive and evaluate existing cars for exchange.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
1st March 2022
B)
2nd March 2022
C)
3rd March 2022
D)
4th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th March 2022

Note :

Australia cricket legend Shane Warne has died at the age of just 52 after suffering a suspected heart attack, his management have confirmed.
 
In a statement, Warne's management said: "It is with great sadness we advise that Shane Keith Warne passed away of a suspected heart attack in Koh Samui, Thailand today, Friday (4th March 2022).
 
"Shane was found unresponsive in his villa and despite the best efforts of medical staff, he could not be revived. The family requests privacy at this time and will provide further details in due course."
 
He is survived by his three children Brooke, Summer and Jackson.
 
Warne is the greatest leg-spinner of all time, having taken 708 Test match wickets, a figure only surpassed by Sri Lanka's Muttiah Muralitharan.
 
He also took 293 One-Day International wickets and made more than 300 appearances for Australia across all formats.
 
Warne helped Australia win the Cricket World Cup in 1999 and has taken more wickets than any other bowler in Ashes cricket, with 195.
 
Gary Lineker was among those to pay tribute to Warne on social media, writing : "Terribly saddened and shocked to hear the news that Shane Warne has died. The greatest spin bowler of all time. Can’t quite believe it. RIP Shane"..

Source : Mirror

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
India
C)
New Zealand
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

The cricket world is in mourning after the death of the Australian great "Rod Marsh", aged 74. The former wicketkeeper suffered a heart attack in Queensland last week and was placed in an induced coma before being transferred to Adelaide, where he died on Friday(March 4, 2022).
 
Marsh played the first of his 96 Tests for Australia in 1970 and came to be regarded as one of his country’s finest players, thanks to a combination of athleticism behind the stumps and often explosive batting.
 
His partnership with the fast bowler Dennis Lillee became part of the game’s folklore and the line “caught Marsh, bowled Lillee” became a common entry on international scorecards throughout the 1970s and early 1980s.
 
He called time on his Test career in 1984, hanging up his gloves with what was then a world record of 355 dismissals – 95 off the bowling of Lillee – and 3,633 runs to his name.
 
After retiring as a player, he oversaw the nation’s cricket academy and later became a selector. He spent time in England as the director of the England and Wales Cricket Board’s national academy during a four-year spell between 2001 and 2005, and also oversaw the International Cricket Council’s inaugural world coaching academy in Dubai.
 
In 2009 he was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame, 24 years after being elected to the Sport Australia Hall of Fame. He also became a Member of the Order of the British Empire in 1982...

Source : The Guardian

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
March 4
B)
March 3
C)
March 2
D)
March 1

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 4

Note :

National Safety Day is observed on March 4. The day aims to raise awareness about all safety protocols, including on-roads, workplaces, health and the environment. Various programmes are organised to educate people about the measures and regulations enacted to ensure a safe environment. 
 
2022 National Safety Day Theme : Each year, the day is marked around a theme. For this year,  the theme of National Safety Day is -- “Nurture young minds - develop a safety culture”. The theme, last year 2021, was “sadak suraksha” [road safety].
 
History and Significance : The National Safety Council was formed on March 4, 1966, to generate, develop and sustain a voluntary movement on safety, health and environment (SHE). Seven years later, in 1972, the National Safety Day was observed for the first time on its foundation day. 
 
National Safety Day also aims to develop a proactive attitude toward safety as well as ways to identify workplace dangers and potential hazards..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
March 1
B)
March 2
C)
March 3
D)
March 4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 4

Note :

March 4 is observed as National Security Day in India. It is also known as Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas and is celebrated to honour the National Security Day. The day aims to show gratitude to our security forces which include military, para-military, commandos, police officials, guards, and India’s security forces and to those who maintain peace and security of our country.
 
March 4 marks the day when the National Safety Council of India was established in 1966. The Ministry of Labour under the Government of India took this decision and National Security Day was celebrated for the first time in 1972. National Security Council, the apex agency looks into the country’s political, economic, energy and strategic security concerns which were established by the then Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee on November 19, 1998.
 
In case you didn’t know, India has the third-largest military force. And how can we forget about Operation Rahat, one of the world’s largest civilian rescue operations in India during the Uttarakhand Floods in 2013.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
4th March 2022
B)
3rd March 2022
C)
2nd March 2022
D)
1st March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2nd March 2022

Note :

Jai Prakash Chouksey, a well-known film critic in the entertainment industry, breathed his last today, 2nd March 2022, at 8:15 am. He died in Indore at the age of 83. For the last few days, Jai Prakash was in a serious condition as he was ill. Just four days ago, he had written the last installment of his popular column, Behind The Scenes.
 
Jai Prakash will be cremated today(2nd Mar 2022) at 5pm in Muktidham, which is located behind Sayaji, Indore. The family is waiting for his younger son, Aditya, who is currently in Mumbai. He will reach Indore by the afternoon flight, after which the last rites of Jai Prakash Chouksey will be performed. His body is now kept behind his residence, E-11 HIG Colony, Shefali Jain Nursing Home.
 
For the uninitiated, Jai Prakash Chouksey had very close relations with the Kapoor family as well as Salim Khan's family.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
Ajay Singh
B)
Sanjiv Kapoor
C)
Rono Dutta
D)
Tony Fernandes

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjiv Kapoor

Note :

* Grounded carrier Jet Airways on Friday(4th Mar 2022) announced the appointment of Sanjiv Kapoor as the chief executive officer. Here are things to know about the new CEO of Jet Airways - Sanjiv Kapoor:-
 
* Sanjiv Kapoor is currently the president of Oberoi Hotels and Resorts
 
* Kapoor has been associated with budget carriers SpiceJet and GoAir
 
* He has worked with full-service carrier Vistara in various capacities in the past
 
* He will join Jet Airways on April 4, 2022
 
* His appointment to the post comes days after the airline brought in former Sri Lankan Airlines CEO Vipula Gunatileka as the chief financial officer.
 
* Jet Airways, which has not flown since April 17, 2019, is in the process of re-launching operations under its new promoters Jalan-Kalrock Consortium.
 
* Jet Airways on Sanjiv Kapoor's appointment as CEO
 
* "Sanjiv (Kapoor) is a seasoned aviation professional who has the right blend and demeanour to stitch a team together. I always believe in investing in human capital and by having Sanjiv as the CEO and Vipula as the CFO, I am certain Jet Airways will reclaim its lost glory and surpass everyone's expectation," said Murari Lal Jalan, lead partner of the Jalan-Kalrock Consortium and proposed non-executive chairman of Jet Airways.
 
* Kapoor will be able to lead Jet Airways and make it become the most preferred full-service carrier of India, Jalan added.
 
* Kapoor said, "I am looking forward to getting back to aviation. Even though Jet Airways has been out of operation for three years, it still has a large fan base of loyal customers who miss it every day and can't wait for it to take to the skies again."
 
* He added he looks forward to leading the charge in rebuilding Jet Airways into the most preferred customer-oriented airline once again, a people-focused airline for the digital age.

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
Nashik
B)
Ujjain
C)
Varanasi
D)
Rudraprayag

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ujjain

Note :

Ujjain is also known as ‘Land of Mahakal’. The certificate was received by Madhya Pradesh chief minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan".
 
Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh, also known as the 'Land of Mahakal,' created a new Guinness world record of 'largest display of oil lamps' by lighting more than 11.71 lakh lamps on the occasion of Mahashivratri in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
A)
March 3rd
B)
March 2nd
C)
March 1st
D)
February 28th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 3rd

Note :

March 3rd is observed as World Hearing Day by the World Health Organization (WHO). It seeks to raise awareness about how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world.
 
Each year, the WHO decides the theme and prepares brochures, flyers, posters, banners and presentations to make people aware about the day.
 
These materials are shared with partners in government and civil society around the world as well as WHO regional and country offices.
 
History of World Hearing Day : According to WHO, the day was created in 2007 in a bid to raise awareness about deafness. It was then called International Ear Day, but the name was changed to World Hearing Day in 2016.
 
Theme of the day - 2022 : The World Hearing Day 2022 with the theme “To hear for life, listen with care” will focus on the importance and means of hearing loss prevention through safe listening.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022