Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
2nd Rank
B)
3rd Rank
C)
4th Rank
D)
5th Rank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd Rank

Note :

India secured the third rank in medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA). India held the third position jointly with Singapore with students winning three gold and two silver medals. The 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA) 2022 held in Kutaisi, Georgia, from 14 to 21 August, 2022.
 
Details of the Individual performance are given below :

IOAA Medals
The team was accompanied by two leaders : Prof. Sarita Vig (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram), Prof. Ajit Mohan Srivastava (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar), and two Scientific Observers: Dr Shriharsh Tendulkar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai) and Mr Tejas Shah (Fr. Agnel Multipurpose School & Jr. College, Navi Mumbai).

Dr Tendulkar was himself a gold medallist at the International Astronomy Olympiad in 2002 and 2003 (overall topper in the latter). There were 209 students from 37 main and 6 guest teams participating in this year's IOAA. In addition, 24 students from 6 countries participated in the online mode.

This year's competition was originally scheduled to be held in Kyiv, Ukraine; it was shifted to Kutaisi, Georgia in March 2022 due to the war in Ukraine.
 
In the medals tally India was placed jointly in the third position along with Singapore, behind Iran's official team (5 golds) and guest team (4 golds, 1 silver). In all, 28 gold, 38 silver and 55 bronze medals were awarded at this IOAA..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
A)
Janaki Ammal
B)
Kamala Sohonie
C)
Anna Mani
D)
Rajeshwari Chatterjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anna Mani

Note :

Search engine giant Google on Tuesday(23rd August 2022) paid tribute to one of India's first female scientists "Anna Mani" by creating a doodle of her on her 104th birth anniversary. Her life’s work and research made it possible for India to make accurate weather forecasts and laid the groundwork for the nation to harness renewable energy.
 
Born in 1918, Anna Modayil Mani was a physicist and a former deputy director general of the Indian Meteorological Department.
 
Anna did her bachelor's in Physics and Chemistry from Chennai. After her graduation, she worked with the Nobel laureate, Professor C.V Raman, and researched the optical properties of ruby and diamond.
 
Gradually, she found her interest in meteorology, and in 1945, she went to Imperial College, London where Anna ended up specialising in meteorological instruments. Before this, she also went to the Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru for research in 1940.
 
By 1945, Anna completed her PhD dissertation and published five papers. In 1948, she began working with IMD and through her skills, she helped the country design and manufacture its own weather instruments. 
 
She excelled so much in this male-dominated field that by 1953, she became head of the division. Under her leadership, more than 100 weather instrument designs were simplified and standardized for production..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
A)
Rashtriya Puruskar Portal
B)
Natioal Puruskar Portal
C)
Central Puruskar Portal
D)
Bharathiya Puruskar Portal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rashtriya Puruskar Portal

Note :

The Union Government has launched Rashtriya Puruskar Portal to bring together all the awards of the various Ministries, Departments and agencies of the government under one platform. This has been done to ensure transparency and public partnership.
 
Home Ministry in a statement said that this common portal facilitates every citizen or organization to nominate individuals or organizations for various awards instituted by the government. It informed that the nominations or recommendations for the Padma Awards are open till 15th of next month, while nominations or recommendations for Jeevan Raksha Padak will be invited till 30th of next month.
 
Individuals and organizations can visit Rashtriya Puruskar Portal WWW.AWARDS.GOV.IN
 
 in for making their nominations or recommendations for various awards constituted by the government..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
A)
HDFC ERGO
B)
ICICI Lombard
C)
Reliance General Insurance
D)
United India Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC ERGO

Note :

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, a private sector general insurance company, has launched 'All Things EV,' a one-stop-solution portal for electric vehicles (EV).
 
* In line with the Government of India’s push for electric mobility, this initiative caters to the needs of existing and potential EV users, it said.
 
* As a part of this initiative, the company has unveiled a dedicated platform for the existing and prospective EV ecosystem users, which hosts end-to-end information on this emerging sector; the platform caters to all Indians who have either purchased EVs or are planning to buy EV or to make an earning out of the booming EV space.

* The platform has a roadmap with features like slot booking at charging stations, roadside assistance, RTO services and creation of an EV community.
 
* The platform helps the existing users with information on nearby charging stations, locations of charging stations along the route for intercity commute and rich content around the maintenance of their EVs, said the company in a media release.
 
* Potential EV buyers can get information on all the EV options available in India, along with the cost of ownership and subsidies offered by different state governments..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
A)
Assam and Bihar
B)
Punjab and Haryana
C)
Gujarat and Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh and Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab and Haryana

Note :

Punjab and Haryana on Saturday(20th Aug 2022) agreed to name the Chandigarh International Airport after Shaheed Bhagat Singh.
 
The decision was taken at a meeting between Punjab chief minister Bhagwant Mann and Haryana deputy CM Dushyant Chautala. Mann tweeted, “Punjab and Haryana have agreed to name the Chandigarh International Airport after Shaheed Bhagat Singh. A meeting in this regard took place with the Haryana deputy CM.”
 
Dushyant in an official statement said he has recommended adding Panchkula with the name of the Chandigarh airport.
 
He said the collective contribution of the Haryana government, Punjab government and the Chandigarh administration is involved in the construction and modernisation of the Chandigarh airport and after expansion, the airport is boosting the development and industrialisation of the area.

Both states have been exchanging war-of-words over the naming the airport on the martyr and as the airport is technically in Mohali, there had been reports that Haryana, which is a partner state in the airport, is not happy with Punjab’s demand to name the new airport as Shaheed-e-Azam Bhagat Singh International Airport, Mohali..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
A)
Maharashtra Government
B)
Uttar Pradesh Government
C)
Rajasthan Government
D)
Arunachal Pradesh Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh Government

Note :

The Central government has planned to collaborate with the Arunachal Pradesh Government to develop a "District Good Governance Portal" for monitoring the performance of each district of the state on a monthly basis and help in benchmarking performance.
 
Apart from this, the plan is to help the state in upgrading the e-office version 5.6 to e-office version 7.0 in a phased manner.
 
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) under theMinistry of Personnel will develop the "District Good Governance Portal" in collaboration with the Arunachal Pradesh government.
 
Union Minister Jitendra Singh made the announcement during the two-day Regional Conference on "Bringing Citizens and Government Closer through Administrative Reforms" at Itanagar..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022
A)
Andhra Pradesh Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

In Himachal Pradesh, the 10th National Conference of Women Police will begin in Shimla 21st Aug 2022. More than two hundred women police officers and employees across the country are participating in this two-day National conference.
 
The conference is being organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) in collaboration with Himachal Police.
 
Union Minister of State for Home affairs Nityanand Rai will inaugurate the conference.
 
The main objective of this conference is to enhance the leadership potential of women police officers and discuss their problems and challenges. It will also highlight and discuss the new roles and responsibilities of women in terms of changing technology and crime.
 
State Director General of Police Sanjay Kundu said, at present the strength of women in the police force in Himachal is 13 percent and the women quota in the police has been increased to 25 percent..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022
A)
Gujarat Government
B)
Tamil Nadu Government
C)
Uttarakhand Government
D)
Maharashtra Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra Government

Note :

Maharashtra Government will take a loan of 4,000 crore rupees from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for setting up medical colleges in 12 districts of the state. There are 12 districts in the state without a single medical college.
 
These districts include Jalgaon, Satara, Alibaug, Sindhudurg, Usmanabad, Parbhani, Amravati, Ratnagiri, Gadhchiroli, Bhandara, Ambernath and Nashik Super Speciality hospital.
 
Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis had called a meeting of the Medical Education department 20th Aug 2022, which was also attended by the representatives of the ADB.
 
Minister for Medical Education, Sports and Youth Affairs Girish Mahajan said, Asian Development Bank has agreed to provide 4,000 crore rupees for setting up medical colleges in these districts.
 
He said, the state government will soon complete the technical procedures to receive the funds. Mr Mahajan said that the target is to complete all of these projects within the next two years. .

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune

Note :

India’s first indigenously developed Hydrogen fuel cell bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune was launched by Union Minister of State, Dr Jitendra Singh on Sunday(21st Aug 2022).
 
The Union Minister said, 'Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s' ‘Hydrogen Vision’ is important for India to ensure Atma Nirbhar means of affordable and accessible clean energy, meeting climate change goals, and creating new entrepreneurs and jobs.
 
He further said that Green hydrogen is an excellent clean energy vector that enables deep decarbonization of difficult-to-abate emissions from the refining industry, fertiliser industry, steel industry, cement industry and also from the heavy commercial transportation sector.
 
he fuel cell utilizes Hydrogen and Air to generate electricity to power the bus and the only effluent from the bus is water, therefore making it possibly the most environmentally friendly mode of transportation.
 
For comparison, a single diesel bus plying on long-distance routes typically emits 100 tons of CO2 annually and there are over a million such buses in India, the Ministry said..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022
A)
Dr. Puneet Agarwal
B)
Dr. N. V. Sundara Chary
C)
Dr. Praveen Gupta
D)
Dr. Mohana Rao Patibandla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. N. V. Sundara Chary

Note :

Senior neurologist, N. V. Sundara Chary has been elected as a Fellow of the American Academy of Neurology (FAAN), widely regarded as one of the world’s most prestigious honours in the field of Neurology and Medicine.
 
Dr. Sundara Chary has been elected for making valuable contributions in the field of Neurology.
 
Dr. Orly Avitzur, the president of the American Academy of Neurology congratulated Dr. N. V. Sundara Chary. Recently, Dr. Sundara Chary was also awarded a Speciality certificate in Neurology by the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
 
Dr. Sundara Chary is now a Professor and head of the department of Neurology, Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada, and has made significant contributions to the state and country in the field of Neurology. Until recently, he served as Professor and head of the department at Guntur Medical College (GMC) and developed the Neurology and Stroke Unit with contributions from government and the donors.
 
His efforts have resulted in securing the highest number of D. M. Neurology seats in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in 2013. Since then, he has taught and trained several young neurologists who are now serving across India. Over 50 Neurologists in the country and the world have been his students directly and he trains many more now..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022