Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Nitish Kumar
D)
Lalu Prasad Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitish Kumar

Note :

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar launched at 27th Nov 2022 the "Har Ghar Gangajal project in Rajgir".

* It is a unique and ambitious initiative to provide Ganga water on tap in the parched areas of the state.
 
* The scheme will help to harvest the excess water of the  Ganga during the monsoon season.

* The water will be stored in reservoirs in Rajgir and Gaya before being channelled to three treatment-and-purification plants, from where it will be supplied to the public.
 
* Har Ghar Gangajal is part of the Bihar government’s Jal, Jeevan, Hariyali scheme..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Varanasi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note :

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has said that Bengaluru will host a meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in February 2023 during India’s tenure as the President of the G20 grouping.

* The Minister was speaking at the Vananam Startup Inclusivity Summit in Bengaluru, 26th Nov 2022.
 
* Mr Sitharaman has asked the Start ups to utilise this event to showcase their profile to the visiting international guests. The Finance Minister said, different cities in India have been selected to host G-20-related meetings 2023.
 
* Speaking about other issues, the Minister said, rapid growth in digital transactions has ushered in transparency and empowered customers. She said, every month an average of digital transactions of six billion dollar are taking place in India now..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Reliance Jio True 5G has been rolled out across all districts of Gujarat. This doesn’t mean that every corner of the state will offer 5G speeds. However, the True-5G coverage is available in all 33 district headquarters of Gujarat.

* Considering that 5G needs a more dense infrastructure than 4G, complete coverage may take more time. 
 
* Reliance pegs Gujarat as its Janmabhoomi and the strategic announcement acts as a dedication to the state. Jio has also announced that it will launch a series of True 5G-powered initiatives across Education, Healthcare, Agriculture, Industry 4.0, and IoT sectors in Gujarat and then extend it across the country. 
 
* So far, Reliance Jio has been made available in Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Chennai, Varanasi, Kolkata, Pune, Gurugram, Noida, Ghaziabad, Bengaluru, Faridabad and Gujarat.
 
* Reliance Foundation and Jio are also coming together in Gujarat for a 5G-powered initiative named ‘Education-For-All’. Under this initiative, the organisation will initially digitize 100 schools in Gujarat.

* The companies have promised to connect the schools with JioTrue5G, a content platform, a teacher & student collaboration platform, and a school management platform. 
 
* Akash M Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, said, “We are proud to share that Gujarat is now the first state to have 100% district headquarters connected with our robust True 5G network. We want to showcase the real power of this technology and how it can impact a billion lives.
 
* Jio users in Gujarat will be invited to Jio Welcome Offer on November 25. They will be able to experience Unlimited Data at up to 1 Gbps+ speeds, at no additional cost.
 
* Jio True 5G uses stand-alone 5G architecture with Zero dependency on 4G network. Considering that Reliance Jio bagged the maximum number of spectrums during the 5G auction earlier this year, it offers the largest mix of 5G across 700 MHz, 3500 MHz, and 26 GHz bands..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

The 14th edition of Aero India, Asia's largest aero show, will be held at the Yelahanka Air force Station in Karnataka's Bengaluru from February 13, 2022.
 
* The biennial show, which is held for over five days, will return to its old avatar during the 2023 edition. The 13th edition, which was held in 2021, was reduced to a three-day affair due to Covid pandemic.
 
* The last edition of Aero India was limited for business visitors and was not open to the general public. The event was also one of the first largest hybrid aero show. Delegation from 43 countries along with 530 companies participated in the event.
 
* Hindustani Aeronautic Limited (HAL), the nodal agency that organises defence events in the country, will organise the aero show this year. Since restrictions for international travelers were eased in the country, organisers are expecting that this year's registration will exceed all previous editions...

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Lalit Kala Akademi
B)
Sahitya Akademi
C)
National Archives of India
D)
Sangeet Natak Akademi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sangeet Natak Akademi

Note :

Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of music, dance and drama, New Delhi, on Friday(25th Nov 2022) announced names for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 and 2021 in the field of music, dance, theatre, traditional/folk/tribal music/dance/theatre, puppetry and overall contribution/scholarship in the performing arts.
 
Names of many artists from Odisha and its dance form Odissi were in the list of 128 award winning people
 
For the year 2021, noted theatre director Manoj Pattnaik will get the award for direction. While singer Susmita Das will receive the award under Sugam Sangeet category of music, Bijay Kumar Jena will get it in the category of music for dance.
 
For the year 2020, Rabindra Atibudhi and Trilochana Mohanta will get the award for Odissi dance and Chhau dance respectively. Sutapa Talukdar will receive the award in Odissi dance category for the year 2019.
 
The Akademi has also announced names of artists for the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2019, 2020 and 2021. Vinod Kevin Bachan, Pravat Kumar Swain and Swapnakalpa Dasgupta will get this award under Odissi dance category for the year 2021, 2020 and 2019 respectively. 
 
Others were, Rupak Kumar Parida for Odissi music for the year 2020, Bishwanath Kumbhakar for Chhau dance (2019) and Santosh Kumar Rana for Prahlad Natak (2019)...

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Mary Kom
B)
Karnam Malleswari
C)
PT Usha
D)
Milkha Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PT Usha

Note :

PT Usha was elected to become the president of the Indian Olympics Association (IOA). The Minister of Law and Justice of India announced on Twitter to congratulate the legendary Indian athletes. PT Usha becomes the first woman president of the IOA.
 
She also expressed her intentions to run for IOA on 26th November 2022. She was the only contender for the election of the top position in the sports organization.
 
PT Usha Become First Women President of Indian Olympic Association :

* PT Usha is one of the most accomplished athletes in India.

* She has won 11 medals including four gold at the Asian Games between 1982 and 1994.

* She also won four gold medals at the Seoul Asan Games in 1986.

* She has participated in 200m, 400m hurdles, and 4×400 relays.

* Umesh Sinha the returning officer for the IOA elections has reported that the process was underway on 25th November 2022.

* PT Usha submitted her candidacy papers for the position of president on 27th November 2022..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Lebanon
B)
Morocco
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Egypt

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Egypt

Note :

Egypt's President "Abdel Fattah al-Sisi" will be the Chief Guest at the Republic Day celebrations on January 26, the Ministry of External Affairs said on Sunday(27th Nov 2022). Notably, it is the first time that an Egyptian President will be the Chief Guest on India's Republic Day. 
 
* According to sources, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had sent a formal invitation to al-Sisi which was handed over to the Egyptian President by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar on October 16.
 
* 'India and Egypt enjoy warm and friendly relations': MEA

* In the press release, the Ministry of External Affairs said, "At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah Al Sisi, President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, will be the Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations on January 26, 2023.

* This is the first time that the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt will be the Chief Guest at our Republic Day."
 
* The Ministry of External Affairs further noted that India and Egypt enjoy 'warm and friendly relations' based on civilizational and deep-rooted people-to-people ties. "Both countries are celebrating the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations this year.

* Egypt has been invited as a ‘Guest Country’ during India’s Presidency of G-20 in 2022-23," the MEA said in a statement. It is pertinent to note that India will assume the G20 Presidency on December 1 this year..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
B)
Ministry of Culture
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Note :

e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (eGramSwaraj and AuditOnline) of Ministry of Panchayati Raj has won the GOLD AWARD under the category "Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation" of the National Awards for e-Governance. 
 
* The award is a recognition of the excellent and exemplary work done by Team eGovernance and supported by Team NIC-MoPR
 
* The prestigious National Award was handed over to Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR by Union MoS, Dr. Jitendra Singh during the 25th National Conference on e-Governance at Jammu 26th Nov 2022.
 
* Various stakeholders, especially Panchayati Raj Institutions which adopted e-Panchayat applications very fast, have helped in making the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project successful by strengthening the Panchayati Raj System and making it effective, transparent and efficient..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
India
B)
United States
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

United States, The Biden administration has banned approvals of new telecommunications equipment from China’s Huawei Technologies and ZTE because they pose “an unacceptable risk” to US national security. It is the first time US regulators have taken such a move on security grounds.
 
* Other companies listed include Hikvision, Dahua and Hytera, which make video surveillance equipment and two-way radio systems. Hikvision, however said that its products present no security threat to the US.
 
* It said the decision “will do nothing to protect US national security, but will do a great deal to make it more harmful and more expensive for US small businesses, local authorities, school districts, and individual consumers to protect themselves, their homes, businesses and property.”
 
* Huawei and others have previously denied supplying data to the Chinese government.
 
* The US Federal Communications Commission (FCC) said its members had voted unanimously on Friday to adopt the new rules.
 
* “The FCC is committed to protecting our national security by ensuring that untrustworthy communications equipment is not authorised for use within our borders,” the commission’s chairwoman Jessica Rosenworcel said in a statement...

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the e-court projects, consider the following statements:
 
1. Virtual Justice Clock is an initiative to exhibit vital statistics of the justice delivery system at the Court level giving the details of the cases instituted, cases disposed and pendency of cases on day/week/month basis at the Court level.
 
2. JustIS Mobile App 2.0 is a tool available to judicial officers for effective court and case management by monitoring pendency and disposal of not only his court but also for individual judges working under them.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched various initiatives under the e-court project.
 
Virtual Justice Clock :
 
* It is an initiative to exhibit vital statistics of the justice delivery system at the Court level giving the details of the cases instituted, cases disposed and pendency of cases on day/week/month basis at the Court level.

* The effort is to make the functioning of the courts accountable and transparent by sharing with the public the status of case disposals by the court.

* Public can access the Virtual Justice Clock of any court establishment on the District Court's website.

JustIS Mobile App 2.0 :
 
* It is a tool available to judicial officers for effective court and case management by monitoring pendency and disposal of not only his court but also for individual judges working under them.

* This App is also made available to High Court and Supreme Court Judges who can now monitor pendency and disposal of all the States and Districts under their jurisdiction.

Digital Court :
 
* It is an initiative to make the court records available to the judge in digitised form to enable the transition to Paperless Courts.

S3WaaS Websites :
 
* It is a framework to generate, configure, deploy and manage websites for publishing specified information and services related to district judiciary.

* S3WaaS is a cloud service developed for government entities to generate Secure, Scalable & Sugamya (Accessible) websites. It is multilingual, citizen friendly and disability friendly..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2022