Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Kazakhstan
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afghanistan

Note :

Afghanistan earthquake: A powerful earthquake struck a rural, mountainous region of eastern Afghanistan near the Pakistani border early Wednesday(22nd June 2022), killing 1,000 and injuring over 1,500 people, authorities said. Officials warned the death toll would likely rise.
 
Information remained scarce on the magnitude 6.1 temblor that damaged buildings in Khost and Paktika provinces. Rescue efforts are likely to be complicated since many international aid agencies left Afghanistan after the Taliban takeover of the country last year and the chaotic withdrawal of the U.S. military from the longest war in its history.
 
Neighboring Pakistan's Meteorological Department said the quake's epicenter was in Afghanistan's Paktika province, just near the border and some 50 kilometers (31 miles) southwest of the city of Khost. Such temblors can cause severe damage, particularly in an area like this one where homes and other buildings are poorly constructed and landslides are common.
 
* The earthquake in Afghanistan was confirmed by Taliban government's deputy spokesperson
 
* Pakistani media put the earthquake's intensity at 6.1
 
* The epicentre was 44km southwest of Khost in Afghanistan at a depth of 50.8 km, Pak media said..

Source : Indiatvnews

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note :

Assam has finally operationalised the ration card portability service and with this, the Centre's 'One Nation, One Ration Card' programme is implemented across the country, the food ministry said on Tuesday(21st June 2022).
 
Under the ONORC (One Nation, One Ration Card), beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) can get their quota of subsidised foodgrains from any electronic point of sale device (ePoS)-enabled fair price shops of their choice by using their existing ration cards with biometric authentication.
 
"Assam has become the 36th state/UT to implement ONORC," the ministry said in a statement.
 
With this, the ONORC programme has been successfully implemented in all states and Union Territories, making food security portable throughout the country, it said.
 
The implementation of ONORC was initiated in August 2019..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
A)
3rd
B)
4th
C)
5th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3rd

Note :

* India ranked third in renewable energy installations in 2021, after China and Russia, according to a global status report released on Wednesday, June 15. India installed 15.4 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy projects in 2021, the report titled Renewable Energy 2022: Global Status Report published by REN21 (Renewable Energy Policy Network for the 21st Century) said.
 
* It ranked fourth in total solar installations (60.4 GW) for the year – overtaking Germany (59.2 GW) for the first time.
 
* The world, overall, added around 3,146 GW of total installed renewable power capacity in 2021 – a spike of 11% from the previous year. Despite this, the share of renewables in global energy use stagnated in 2021.
 
* The largest energy crisis in modern history started in the second half of 2021, and it was made worse by the Russian Federation’s invasion of Ukraine in early 2022 and an unprecedented global commodities shock.
 
* The research states that India increased its hydroelectric capacity by 843 MW in 2021, bringing the total to 45.3 GW.
 
* India was the third-largest market globally and the second-largest market in Asia for new solar PV capacity (13 GW of additions in 2021).
 
* India was in third place overall for installed wind power (40.1 GW), trailing only China, the US, and Germany.
 
* In the energy industry, historic increases in generation (7,793 terawatt hours) and capacity (314.5 gigawatts, up 17% from 2020) were unable to keep up with the six percent growth in global electricity demand..

Source : Thewire

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
A)
Ramesh Bais
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Anusuiya Uikey
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

Droupadi Murmu, former Jharkhand Governor, is set to be elected as the next President, the first tribal woman to occupy the highest post in the country.
 
From the Santhal community in Odisha, 64-year-old Murmu was named the Presidential nominee of the BJP-led NDA Tuesday night(21st June 2022), hours after former Union Minister Yashwant Sinha was declared the joint nominee of major Opposition parties including the Congress, TMC and NCP.
 
Murmu’s election is almost certain given that the numbers are heavily stacked in favour of the ruling NDA. Her candidature, announced by BJP president J P Nadda following a meeting of the party’s parliamentary board, appeared to have put some of the Opposition parties in a spot, especially the Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) which draws its electoral strength from tribal votes.
 
* If elected, Murmu will become the second woman to hold the office of President following UPA supporter Pratibha Patil (2007–12).
 
* Murmu is the front-runner to succeed incumbent Ramnath Kovind, a Dalit from UP, in Rashtrapati Bhavan after the July 18 elections, as the BJP-led NDA is confident in making up the shortfall with the help of regional players like BJD’s Naveen Patnaik and YSRCP’s Jagan Mohan Reddy — the chief ministers of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, respectively.
 
About Droupadi Murmu Candidature :
 
* Additionally, BJP officials are hoping to win over the AIADMK. Given the tense relations with senior JD(U) leader and Bihar CM Nitish Kumar, Nadda’s claim that all NDA allies had been contacted over Murmu’s candidacy is crucial.

* Murmu checks many political boxes for the BJP as a candidate. The party’s message regarding the PM’s sympathy for tribals, Dalits, and women is expected to be amplified by her candidacy and the likely promotion.

* In addition, the party has been eager to expand on its successes in Odisha and the tribal areas of West Bengal..

Source : Indianexpress

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
A)
Bachendri Pal
B)
Shivangi Pathak
C)
Skalzang Rigzin
D)
Debabrata Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Skalzang Rigzin

Note :

Skalzang Rigzin, the first Indian Mountaineer to climb Mount Annapurna peak without supplemental Oxygen, received a warm welcome in Leh. Fellow mountaineers received him at the Leh Airport on arrival after the successful summit of two mountains Annapurna and Lhotse, in Nepal. 
 
AIR Correspondent reports, 'with 16 days of gap between climb of Mt Annapurna on April 28 and Mt Lhotse on May 14, Skalzang Rigzin has set a record to summit two peaks without oxygen supplements. The 41 year old Skalzang Rigzin has 23 years of experience in guiding adventure tourists in mountaineering in Ladakh.
 
Mt Annapurna is one of the most difficult among the 8000 meters height peaks in the world and is also known as the Killer Mountain due to its fatality to summit rate.
 
Skalzang Rigzin said, a fellow Mountaineer and Founder of Boots and Crampons Bharath Thammineni supported the expedition of Mt Annapurna, while Nepal-based Peak Promotion Company helped in climbing the Mt. Lhotse, which is close to Mt Everest.
 
He said, LMGA members have the caliber and endurance to climb without facing Accute Mountain Sickness, AMS, as the Sherpas do. He said that his adventure would inspire the local climbers. Mr. Skalzang Rigzin said he aimed to summit all the nine mountains of 8,000 to 14,000 metre high peaks in the future..

Source : Newsonair

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
A)
Arjun Munda
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Bishweswar Tudu
D)
Prahlad Singh Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bishweswar Tudu

Note :

Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, "Shri Bishweswar Tudu" 20th June 2022 inaugurated the 20th Folk Fair (National tribal/folk song & dance festival) and 13th Krishi Fair 2022 at Saradhabali in Puri, Odisha. The two fairs which aimed at preserving tribal culture and promoting innovation in agriculture respectively will continue for five days and conclude on 24th June.
 
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ranendra Pratap Swain, Odisha Agriculture Minister said, Odisha is enriched with tribal culture and their contribution to the state economy is significant. He further said that Odisha is also a leading state in agriculture and it is a surplus state in production of rice and other crops.
 
The objective of the 20th Folk Fair 2022 is to emphasize the importance of tribal culture and establish its originality and uniqueness. Through the fair, attempts are being made to help the groups and individuals from the tribal communities to showcase their talents in the preserve their culture.
 
The 13th Krishi Fair in the meantime is a platform for all organisations and companies with innovations, products, solutions and services related to agriculture. The exhibition has representatives from the entire spectrum of agriculture and allied industry, manufacturers, dealers, traders, exporters and consultants in agriculture, floriculture, aquaculture, sericulture and more..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
ONDC
B)
IFFCO
C)
NFL
D)
KRIBHCO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ONDC

Note :

The newly minted Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is working to activate e-commerce in the agriculture domain in partnership with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
 
As one of the first initiatives to drive ONDC enablement in the domain, ONDC and NABARD have come together to host the NABARD-ONDC Grand Challenge which aims to establish market linkages for the enabled players with market ready Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) in the country.
 
Aim : To promote development of innovative solutions that are likely to aid adoption of e-commerce in the agriculture domain.
 
ONDC CEO T Koshy told ET, for the NABARD - ONDC hackathon, they have more than 400 entities registered, out of whom around 250 are agri-tech startups while 150 are non-agri tech startups. Agri tech entities include Ninjakart, Agmart, John Deere, Arun Dairy Farm, and Udyami Kisan Agro Producer Company Limited..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
CARE Hospitals
B)
AMRI Hospitals
C)
Sterling Hospitals
D)
Apollo Hospitals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Apollo Hospitals

Note :

Chennai-based Apollo Hospitals on Monday(20th June 2022) signed an MoU with Imperial Hospital Ltd (IHL) of Bangladesh to manage and operate a 375-bedded multispecialty tertiary care hospital in Chittagong.
 
Apollo Hospitals will run the facility built with an investment of more than Rs 1,000 crore under its brand licensing, operations and management (BOMA) agreement based on a fixed fee and variable share in revenue.
 
Briefing newspersons at a press conference here on Monday, Dinesh Madhavan, president group oncology and international, Apollo Hospitals, said the expected revenue from the hospital during the Bangladeshi financial year 2022-23 (July- June period) is 50 to 180 crore Bangladeshi taka (Rs 125 to Rs 150 crore)..

Source : India Times 

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Yoga for Helth
B)
Yoga for Humanity
C)
Yoga for Union Life
D)
Yoga for Maturity Life

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yoga for Humanity

Note :

The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga is being observed on 21st June 2022.

Yoga is an ancient Indian practice that helps to boost one’s mental and social well-being. The word ‘yoga’ is derived from the Sanskrit root ‘Yuj’ which symbolises the union of body and consciousness. Yoga is more than just asanas. It is a means of unlocking our infinite possibilities and power. The high benefits of Yoga have made it a popular practice all over the world.
 
NTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY THEME : The theme for International Yoga Day 2022 is ‘Yoga for Humanity’. The ministry has designed special programmes for the specially-abled and transgender population, women and children. The 8th edition of International Yoga Day will also witness an innovative programme ‘Guardian Ring’ that will see the participation of enthusiasts, along with the sun’s movement, i.e. beginning from the east and marching towards the west.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY HISTORY : Yoga originated thousands of years ago, even before belief systems were born. The word Yoga was also mentioned in ancient literature like the Rig Veda. The idea of International Yoga Day was conceived by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who proposed the concept on September 27, 2014, during his speech at the UN General Assembly.
 
The draft resolution passed by India was supported by 177 nations. Recognizing its universal appeal and growing popularity, the United Nations proclaimed 21 June as the International Day of Yoga on December 11, 2014. Consequently, the first International Yoga Day was observed on June 21, 2015.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY SIGNIFICANCE : Yoga Day is celebrated across the globe to highlight the importance of Yoga and its role in keeping the body and mind in perfect health. Practicing different asanas and pranayama calms the mind by allaying one’s fears and anxiety. The significance of Yoga Day should be seen in the light of spreading awareness on the issue of mental and physical well-being. International Day of Yoga also aims to inculcate a habit of meditation for peace of mind and self-awareness which is necessary to survive in a stress-free environment.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
June 21st
B)
June 20th
C)
June 19th
D)
June 18th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 21st

Note :

World Music Day is celebrated on June 21 every year to honour the musicians and singers for the gift of music, which gives flight to the imagination and life to everything. Music servers as mediation for great musicians. The right kind of music can help people to do wonders. Since India is a land of diversity with varied cultures, every region has its own unique musical form.
 
A world without music would have no meaning to many and World Music Day is observed to celebrate the power of this art. Hence, to mark the importance of music, every year World music day is celebrated.
 
More than 120 countries celebrate World Music Day and organise free public concerts in parks, stadiums and public places. Music lovers organise different musical concerts and events on this special day. World Music Day is celebrated to provide free music for all music lovers and to provide a platform for amateur and professional musicians to showcase their talents to the world. It is celebrated to highlight the importance of music and how it is beneficial for the human mind and body.
 
WORLD MUSIC DAY HISTORY :

The World Music Day celebrated on June 21 is also known as Fete de la Musique. It was a music festival which began in France in 1982.
 
In 1981, French Minister of Culture Jack Lang conceived the idea. Since then, the day has been celebrated every year as World Music Day..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022