Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Haryana
B)
West Bengal
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Union Minister of Education "Dharmendra Pradhan" and Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" on Sunday(16th Oct 2022) launched the National Education Policy - 2020 in higher education in Uttarakhand for the academic session 2022-23. 
 
Uttarakhand was the first state in the country to launch the new education policy in primary education with Bal Vatikas.
 
"Uttarakhand is the land of scholars. Many new ideas will come from the state for the better implementation of the new education policy," Mr Pradhan said at the launch. Efforts will have to be made to ensure that 100 per cent of children join Bal Vatikas, he said.
 
The new education policy has been prepared keeping in mind all aspects of human life, Mr Pradhan said. Apart from education, attention has been given to the new policy to skill development and personality development of the children, and inculcating in them moral values, he said.
 
Education is directly related to self-reliance, he said. Under the new education policy formal education of children in Bal Vatikas will start at the age of three and by the time they enter Class 1 they will be six years old.
 
"We need to start with a target of giving quality education to 40 lakh children in Uttarakhand from infancy to the age of 21-22 years under the new policy," the Union Minister said..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note :

Union Minister for Railways "Ashwini Vaishnaw" inaugurated India’s First Aluminum Freight Rake at Bhubaneswar Railway Station in Odisha on Sunday(16th OCt 2022).

The indigenously built rake will reduce carbon footprint due to lower consumption of fuel.  A single rake can reduce 14,500 tonnes  Carbon dioxide emissions during its lifetime, said the Minister.
 
Union Minister MR Vaishnaw who is also the minister for Communications and Electronics & Information has said that high-speed 5G internet service will be rolled out in a few cities of Odisha by March 2023.
 
Speaking to media persons in Odisha capital Bhubaneswar today(16th Oct 2022) the Union Minister said, In the first phase of rollout, 200 cities of India will be connected with the 5G network. In this phase, all big cities of Odisha will also receive a 5G network by the end of March 2023.
 
By the end of 2023, under phase II, around 80 percent of the State will be covered under the high-speed internet service, the minister revealed.
 
He said All the big cities will be covered in phase -1 and the service will be subsequently extended to semi-urban areas and then, rural areas..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Telugu
B)
Hindi
C)
Tamil
D)
Punjabi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hindi

Note :

The Madhya Pradesh government has started an ambitious project wherein now medical students can opt for studying MBBS in Hindi, instead of English, as is the norm for the rest of the country.

On Sunday(16th Oct 2022), at an event in state capital Bhopal, Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the Hindi version of three subjects.
 
The Hindi version of medical biochemistry, anatomy and medical physiology subject textbooks were released by Amit Shah. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and state medical education minister Vishwas Sarang were also present at the event.
 
"Today Amit Shah has brought a new dawn in the lives of children of the poor, who could get admission to medical colleges but were caught in the web of English and many times could not pass exams and left their studies," CM Chouhan said.
 
A team of 97 experts have been working on the preparation of books for the last 232 days at Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal. They have been translating the book from English to Hindi.
 
Madhya Pradesh medical education minister Vishwas Sarang on Sunday said that the move will bring a big change in the advancement of education in Hindi medium..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Vijayawada
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vijayawada

Note :

The third "World Kuchipudi Natyotsavam" would be organised for three days starting from October 14 in Vijayawada. The Kuchipudi dance festival is being organised in commemoration of the 93 rd birth anniversary of world-renowned Kuchipudi dance artiste Vempati China Satyam.
 
* Save Kuchipudi Artists founder Bhavana Pedaprolu said that the three-day event is being organised in collaboration with Department of Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Kuchipudi Art Academy and Jayaho Bharateeyam. Around 3,000 Kuchipudi artistes from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana would take part in the dance festival.

* The interesting part of the festival is that Kuchipudi dance students would give ‘Maha Brinda Natyam’ (a grand performance) on each day.

* Two dances choreographed by China Satyam Pedda Vinayaka Kautham and Koluvaitiva — would be performed by them. Every day, 1,000 students would present a performance on one of these choreographs. A new set of 1,000 students would take part in the Maha Brinda Natyam each day..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Kaveri River
B)
Krishna River
C)
Godavari River
D)
Penna River

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Krishna River

Note :

The central government on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) approved construction of an iconic cable stayed-cum-suspension bridge across Krishna river connecting Telangana and Andhra Pradesh and passing through the Nallamala forest range.
 
The decision was announced by union minister for road transport and national highways Nitin Gadkari on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) evening.
 
Gadkari said the iconic bridge will have several unique features like the longest glass pedestrian walkway across a river, gopuram-like pylons, signature lighting and a large navigational span.
 
* The two-storeyed cable bridge with a four-lane carriageway across the Krishna river was approved last week by the standing committee on finance for the union ministry of road transport and national highways.
 
* The three-km-long bridge will reduce the distance between Hyderabad and Tirupati by 80 km, the union minister said the hybrid structural arrangement in the bridge would give a structural advantage to it and make it economical as well as aesthetically pleasing.
 
* The bridge begins at Somasila at Kollapur in Telangana’s Nagarkurnool district and Atmakur in Andhra Pradesh’s Kurnool district.
 
* At present, the people from Telangana are forced to travel for a long distance via Kurnool to reach pilgrim centres like Mahanandi, Ahobilam, Tirupati.
 
* The only other option is to travel by boat across the river from Somasila to reach these places.
 
* River travel remains riskier due to the flow of the Krishna river. A boat capsizes incident that took place on this route on January 18, 2007, resulted in the death of nearly 60 people.
 
* Since that incident, people from both sides have been asking for a bridge across the river to reduce the distance.
 
* After constant pursuit by the Telangana government, the Centre finally gave the approval for the project under the Bharatmala Pariyojana project, an official in the Telangana government said, adding that the bridge would also give a boost to tourism in the area..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister RK Singh will inaugurate the Fifth Assembly of the International Solar Alliance 18th Oct 2022 in New Delhi. Co-President of International Solar Alliance and Minister of Energy Transition of France Ms. Agnes Pannier Runacher and Director General of International Solar Alliance Dr. Ajay Mathur will be present on this occasion.
 
The Fifth Assembly of the International Solar Alliance has started from today which will culminate on 20th of this month. Ministers and delegates from 110 member and signatory countries are attending the Assembly.

Three global solar reports-World Solar Technology Report, World Solar Market Report and World Solar Investment Report to be launched on 19th of this month during the technical sessions of the Assembly. Presently, India holds the office of the President of the ISA Assembly.
 
The International Solar Alliance is an international organisation. It works with governments to improve energy access and promote solar power as a sustainable way to transition to a carbon-neutral future. The mission of the ISA is to unlock one trillion US dollar worth of investments in solar sector by 2030..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the 90th Interpol General Assembly on 18th October 2022 to 21st October 2022, in New Delhi in New Delhi's Pragati Maidan, the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) said on Monday(17th Oct 2022).
 
"The 90th General Assembly of INTERPOL will be held from 18th to 21st October 2022. The meeting will be attended by delegations from 195 INTERPOL member countries comprising of Ministers, Police Chiefs of countries, Heads of National Central Bureaus and Senior police officers," the PMO said in a statement.
 
The General Assembly is INTERPOL's supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning. According to PMO, the INTERPOL General Assembly meeting is taking place in India after a gap of about 25 years —it was last held in 1997.
 
India's proposal to host the INTERPOL General Assembly in 2022 at New Delhi coinciding with celebrations for the 75th year of India's independence was accepted by the General Assembly with an overwhelming majority.

The event provides an opportunity to showcase best practices in India's law and order system to the entire world, PMO said. Union Home Minister Amit Shah, INTERPOL President Ahmed Naser Al Raisi and Secretary General Mr Jurgen Stock, CBI Director will also be present on the occasion..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu has emerged as the only State which has achieved the target for 2022 Q1 and Q2 for Jal Jeevan Mission, with 69.57 lakh households provided with tap connections till date, according to official data..
 
Union Jal Shakti Minister "Gajendra Singh Shekhawat" visited Chennai on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) and reviewed the progress of work pertaining to Jal Jeevan Mission for assured potable tap water supply to every rural household by 2024, in the presence of Municipal Administration and Water Supply Minister K.N. Nehru.
 
 
Of the 1.25 crore households in Tamil Nadu, 69.57 lakh households have received tap connections till date. The percentage of households (55.63%) with tap connections in Tamil Nadu is higher than the national average of 53.96%.

The target set by the Union government for Q1 and Q2 for 2022 was 12.1 lakh tap connections in Tamil Nadu. However, the State has provided 16.25 lakh tap connections, registering 134% of the target. The target set for 2022-2023 in the State is 28.48 lakh tap connections.
 
Currently, the implementation of 14.44 lakh tap connections is underway.
 
The 12,525 villages in Tamil Nadu, the State has reported 2,663 villages as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ villages, with tap water connections in 100% households. Work is under way in 7,671 villages. Work is expected to start in 2,191 villages soon...

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2022
A)
October 15
B)
October 16
C)
October 17
D)
October 18

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 17

Note :

International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed every year on October 17 globally. It is a day to raise awareness about the global issue of poverty and how it is a violation of human rights and of human dignity
 
The day also honours the courage of people living in poverty and their everyday struggles. On the occasion of the 35th anniversary of the World Day to Overcome Extreme Poverty and the 30th anniversary of the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty, this year, the UN honors people living with poverty and their daily courage and raises awareness on why global cooperation is necessary to eradicate poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty History : The beginning of this day has its footprints in the year 1987 in Paris, France. The day occurred in the Human Rights and Liberties Plaza at the Trocadero to honour the victims of poverty.
 
And later in 1992, the United Nations officially declared October 17 as the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2022 Significance : This year marks the 30th anniversary of International Day for the eradication of poverty. It is significant as it honours millions of people suffering from poverty. The courage to observe this day is to respect the poorest people and to be treated with respect in our societies. The reason behind this initiative is the bad treatment of many people who live a life of poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2022 Theme : The umbrella theme for International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2022 is ‘Dignity for all in practice.’
 
This year’s theme is based on the dignity of the human being, which is not only a fundamental right but constitutes the basis of all other fundamental rights..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
A)
Parvathaneni Harish
B)
Partha Satpathy
C)
Jawed Ashraf
D)
Sanjay Bhattacharyya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Partha Satpathy

Note :

Partha Satpathy (IFS: 1990) has been appointed the next Indian Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina on Friday(14th OCt 2022).
 
Partha Satpathy presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Hungary, has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to Bosnia and Herzegovina with residence in Budapest," the Ministry of External Affairs said in a statement.
 
Satpathy is presently serving as the Ambassador of India to Hungary. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly, it added..

Source : MEA

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022