Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China emerged as the top buyer of Indian rice during the pandemic, with the neighbouring country importing 16.34 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) — or 7.7 per cent — of India’s total rice export of 212.10 LMT in financial year 2021-22, according to an analysis of trade data.
 
The analysis shows that out of China’s total rice import from India of 16.34 LMT, nearly 97 per cent, or 15.76 LMT, was broken rice, which has seen a spike in demand from that country.
 
In fact, China is now the top buyer of Indian broken rice, which was earlier exported mostly to African countries.
 
In 2021-22, India’s total rice exports — both basmati and non-basmati — was 212.10 LMT, which is 19.30 per cent higher than 177.79 LMT exported in 2020-21. In the same period, rice export to China jumped by 392.20 per cent : from 3.31 LMT to 16.34 LMT..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
June 19th
B)
June 18th
C)
June 17th
D)
June 16th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 18th

Note :

International Picnic Day is celebrated every year on June 18th to encourage everyone to go out and spend an amazingly easy and stress-free day with their loved ones. Picnics are a fun party that does not require a big budget, you just need good weather and a good place to engage with your family and friends. Hence, to mark the importance of the picnic, every year International Picnic Day is observed across the globe.
 
Amidst hectic schedules and busy lives, people crave some free time to spend with their near and dear ones. Hence, picnics are the most excellent way to have an enjoyable time.
 
HOW TO CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL PICNIC DAY 2022 : 
 
* Choose a scenic spot for your outdoor meal and prepare the food. Pack your picnic basket, then go to your picnic area and set up.
* The best use of your backyard can be made by planning a meal, a music system, preparing good food and dancing your heart out.
 
IMPORTANCE OF PICNIC :
 
Picnics are immense fun! They give us a perfect opportunity to bond with people, socialize and have fun at the same time. Breathing in fresh air is beneficial; it cleans your lungs and the more oxygen you breathe, the more amount of serotonin (the happy hormone) increases and makes you happier..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
June 15th
B)
June 16th
C)
June 17th
D)
June 18th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 18th

Note :

June 18th marks the occasion of Sustainable Gastronomy Day. This United Nations-designated day is observed to highlight the role that sustainable gastronomy plays in terms of sustainable development.
 
According to the United Nation, Gastronomy refers to a style of cooking from a particular region. The term also refers to local food and cuisine. Sustainability, on the other hand, is the idea that something is done in a way that is not wasteful of our natural resources and can be continued into the future without being detrimental to our environment or health.
 
HISTORY : The UN General Assembly adopted the resolution on December 21, 2016, and designated June 18 as an international observance, Sustainable Gastronomy Day. The resolution acknowledged gastronomy as a cultural expression related to the natural and cultural diversity of the world.
 
With the COVID-19 pandemic still unfolding across the globe, the UN mentioned in its statement that celebrating seasonal ingredients and producers, preserving wildlife as well as our culinary traditions is today more relevant than ever..

Source  : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
Hamza Abdi Barre
B)
Hamza Abdi Barre
C)
Anthony Albanese
D)
Pedro Sánchez

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hamza Abdi Barre

Note :

Somalia’s President Hassan Sheikh Mohamud has appointed a former chairman of the Jubbaland state election commission, Hamza Abdi Barre as the Prime Minister. The 48-year-old Hamza Abdi Barre from the semi-autonomous state of Jubaland replaced Mohamed Hussein Roble. 
 
Barre served in a number of public and political roles and from 2011 to 2017 was secretary-general of the Peace and Development Party (PDP), the precursor to the Union for Peace and Development (UDP) now led by Mohamud.
 
Mohamud won the presidency for the second time in May, having previously served from 2012 to 2017, after a long-delayed election that took place against a backdrop of the worst drought in 40 years and a bloody armed rebellion..

Source : Alja Zeera

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
Manali
B)
Ladakh
C)
Srinagar
D)
Darjeeling

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Srinagar

Note :

The GST Council, chaired by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, will meet on June 28 and 29 in Srinagar.
 
"The 47th meeting of the GST Council will be held on June 28-29, 2022 (Tuesday & Wednesday) in Srinagar," the finance minister's office tweeted.
 
This is the second time that the GST Council meeting is being held in Srinagar. Before the launch of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on July 1, 2017, the 14th meeting of the Council was held on May 18 and 19 in the city. GST rates on 1,211 items were approved at the two-day meeting.
 
The 47th GST Council meeting assumes significance as it is expected to discuss the report of the panel of state ministers on rate rationalisation and also the tax rate on casinos, race courses and online gaming.
 
The GST Council, chaired by the Union Finance Minister and comprising state counterparts, is also expected to discuss certain simplifications in procedures..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
Germany
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

Japanese Prime Minister, Fumio Kishida said on Wednesday(15th June 2022) he will attend this month’s NATO summit in Madrid, becoming the country’s first leader to join a top meeting of the transatlantic alliance. The June 28-30 gathering is seen as a crunch moment for the 30 North Atlantic Treaty Organization allies, four months into Russia’s war in Ukraine.
 
Japan, a key U.S. ally and not a NATO member, has delivered defensive supplies to Ukraine and imposed tough sanctions on Russia in tandem with the other Group of Seven countries.  Sweden and Finland, which have applied to join NATO, are sending delegations to the summit, and South Korea’s new President Yoon Suk-yeol will also be the first leader from his country to attend..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the ultra-thin heteroprotein films, consider the following statements:
 
1. It has been developed by Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati.
 
2. Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati is an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

* Scientists have developed ultra-thin heteroprotein films with excellent thermal, mechanical and pH stability which can pave the way for expanding applications of thin films in biomedical and food packaging industries.
 
* It has been developed by Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology.

* These films consists of two globular proteins: bovine serum albumin (BSA) and lysozyme (Lys).

* They used the technique called using Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique which gives the films thickness in the order of nanometer.

* These films are much thinner as compared to the other protein or plastic films. They are soft and thin and have the advantage of being more flexible than the other films.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Dinesh Paliwal
B)
Dilip Shanghvi
C)
Vishal Sikka
D)
Sowmyanarayan Sampath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sowmyanarayan Sampath

Note :

Indian American Sowmyanarayan Sampath will lead Verizon Business as its new Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 July 2022, according to a Verizon press release on 15 June 2022.
 
Sampath started working with Verizon in 2014 and will remain in his current role of Chief Revenue Officer for Verizon Business until the end of June. During his time with the company, Sampath has displayed prowess in strategic planning in various roles, according to the press release.
 
Sampath will directly report to Hans Vestberg, Verizon Chairman and CEO.
 
With more than two decades of experience in critical network infrastructure and digital transformation, Sampath brings in-depth knowledge of Verizon's products and the company's role in empowering enterprise growth and global security, said Vestberg..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
IIT Madras
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Madras

Note :

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras have developed a robot to clean septic tanks without human intervention.
 
Named HomoSEP, ten units are planned to be deployed across Tamil Nadu and the researchers are in touch with sanitation workers to identify the locations, officials said.
 
Gujarat and Maharashtra are being considered for the deployment of the robots that have been developed with an aim to eliminate manual scavenging in the next phase, they said.
 
At present, first two HomoSEP units have been distributed to self-help groups led by Nagamma and Ruth Mary whose husbands died tragically during sanitation work, through the support of the NGO, Safai Karamchari Andolan (SKA).
 
"The septic tank is a poisonous environment, filled with semi-solid and semi-fluid human faecal material that make up about two-thirds of the tank," said Prabhu Rajagopal, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
A)
Swiggy
B)
Zomato
C)
McDonald's
D)
foodpanda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zomato

Note :

Jio-bp – a fuels and mobility joint venture between RIL and bp – and Zomato have entered into an agreement to support Zomato’s commitment towards The Climate Group’s EV100 initiative of 100% EV fleet by 2030. Jio-bp will provide EV mobility services to Zomato along with access to ‘Jio-bp pulse’ branded battery swapping stations for last-mile deliveries.
 
Leveraging the RIL and bp’s strengths in electrification, Jio-bp constructed and launched two EV charging hubs in India last year. The JV’s electric mobility business, offering charging infrastructure to Indian consumers, operates under the brand Jio-bp pulse.
 
The collaboration is poised to accelerate EV adoption in the rapidly growing Indian delivery and transportation segment, the company said in a statement..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022