Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
11th August 2022
B)
10th August 2022
C)
9th August 2022
D)
8th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th August 2022

Note :

K Maya Thevar, age 87, AIADMK's first MP and a close confidante of party founder M G Ramachandran, died at Chinnalapatti in Dindigul district on Tuesday(9th August 2022).
 
Thevar's family sources said he was not well for the past several days and passed away on Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) afternoon. In his condolence message, AIADMK interim general secretary Edappadi K Palaniswami said Thevar died due to cardiac arrest. Former chief minister O Panneerselvam, ousted AIADMK leader V K Sasikala and AMMK leader TTV Dhinakaran expressed their condolences for the family members of Thevar.
 
He is survived by wife Saraswathi, son K M Senthilkumaran and daughter K M Sumathi. Born on October 15, 1934, at Uchipatti near Usilampatti in Madurai district, Thevar moved to Chinnalapatti and made it his home for close to five decades since 1973 when he was fielded as AIADMK's candidate for Dindigul Lok Sabha bypoll that year.

Born : 15 October 1934, Madurai
Died : 9 August 2022.

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
7.3%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.4%
D)
8.7%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.3%

Note :

In India, 7.3 per cent of the population owned digital currency in 2021, ranking seventh(7th) in the list of top 20 global economies for digital currency ownership as share of population.
 
“Global use of cryptocurrencies has increased exponentially during the COVID-19 pandemic, including in developing countries,” UNCTAD said.
 
The UN trade and development body UNCTAD said that in 2021, developing countries accounted for 15 of the top 20 economies when it comes to the share of the population that owns cryptocurrencies.
 
Ukraine topped the list with 12.7 per cent, followed by Russia (11.9 per cent), Venezuela (10.3 per cent), Singapore (9.4 per cent), Kenya (8.5 per cent) and the US (8.3 per cent)..

Source : Financialexpress

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
11th August
B)
12th August
C)
13th August
D)
14th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th August

Note :

Every year on August 12, World Elephant Day is observed with an aim to acknowledge Elephants’ significance in our ecosystem. The day underlines the awareness of the threats that elephants face in their daily lives. Whether poaching, mistreatment in captivity, or habitat loss, every single factor plays a role in animal abuse.
 
Elephants are considered sacred in many cultures and are essential for maintaining a healthy ecosystem. Thus, it is essential to understand their significance and take steps to protect them at all costs. The campaign World Elephant Day was initiated in 2012 to bring awareness to the disturbing situations of African and Asian elephants.
 
World Elephant Day: What is the history behind World Elephant Day?
 
* World Elephant Day was launched on August 12, 2012, to bring attention to the situation of African and Asian elephants.
 
* It was first observed by Canadian filmmakers Michael Clark and Patricia Sims with the Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation.
 
* In 2012, Patricia Sims founded an organization called the World Elephant Society. Her organization has succeeded to create awareness about the dangers confronted by the elephants and the inevitability to protect them globally.
 
World Elephant Day: What are some important facts about Elephants?
* Elephants have a thick skin of 2.5 –centimeters or more.
* Elephants are generally constantly eating.
* They can spend up to 75 percent of the day just eating.
* Baby elephants can stand within 20 minutes of their birth, while they can start walking within an hour.
* Elephant’s temporal lobe is associated with memory and is larger and denser than humans. Thus, they never forget.
* There are around 4.15 lakh African elephants life in the wild.
* African elephants are larger than Asian elephants. Their ears are also larger and are shaped like the African continent.
* Wild elephants can live till 60-70 years of age.
* Elephants are expressive and are adept at showing emotions like empathy, grief, and compassion.
* Elephants pick up seismic vibrations by their feet to communicate with each other.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
9th August
B)
10th August
C)
11th August
D)
12th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th August

Note :

International Youth Day is observed on August 12 every year. The day marks an awareness day and draws attention to a given set of cultural and legal issues surrounding youth. This day is celebrated to throw light on the participation of youngsters, which carries the potential to form better and more sustainable policies.
 
The UN defines the world’s youth as between 15 and 24 years old. International Youth Day showcases how the engagement of the younger generation in formal political mechanisms has the potential to enhance the transparency of political processes by decreasing democratic deficiencies.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 HISTORY : The idea for International Youth Day was proposed in the 1991 session of the World Youth Forum of the United Nations System.
 
In 1999, in its resolution 54/120, the General Assembly endorsed the recommendation made by the World Conference of Ministers Responsible for Youth (Lisbon, 8-12 August 1998) that 12 August be declared International Youth Day.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 THEME : The theme of International Youth Day 2022 is "Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages". To achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the world needs to leverage the full potential of all generations. Solidarity across generations is key to sustainable development.

Source : Indiatoday

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Election Commission
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Election Commission

Note :

The Election Commission will be hosting a virtual meet of the Asian Regional Forum in New Delhi today(11th August 2022). This Regional Forum meets on the theme of Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative, is a precursor to the Global Summit for Democracy to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico in the coming month. 
 
The Global Summit and the Regional Forum meet aim at generating synergy amongst international organizations, and electoral bodies from the world and promote intellectual and institutional mobilization to strengthen electoral democracy in the world. 
 
Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Anup Chandra Pandey will preside over the Asian Regional Forum meet. 
 
It will have participation from Election Management Bodies of Mexico, Mauritius, Philippines, Nepal, Uzbekistan, Maldives, and Representatives from Association of World Election Bodies and International Foundation for Electoral Systems.  
 
The first session is on Inclusive Elections : Enhancing Participation of Youth, Gender and Citizens in Remote Areas which will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner from Mauritius and Nepal. The second session will be on Accessible Elections: Enhancing Participation of  Persons with Disabilities and  Senior Citizens..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the fare cap on air tickets, consider the following statements:
 
1. The Union Government has decided to remove the fare cap on air tickets from 31st of August 2022.
 
2. The cap on airfares was imposed by the Civil Aviation Ministry in May, 2020.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* The Union Government has decided to remove the fare cap on air tickets from 31st of August 2022.
 
* The cap on airfares was imposed by the Civil Aviation Ministry in May, 2020.

* Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia said, the decision has been taken after a careful analysis of daily demand and prices of air turbine fuel. He said, stabilisation has set in and the government is certain that the sector is poised for growth in domestic traffic in the near future. Hence both statements are correct..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Universal Postal Union (UPU), consider the following statements:
 
1. It was established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874.
 
2. The UPU's headquarters are located in New York.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* The Union Cabinet has approved the ratification of amendments to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) as contained in the Eleventh Additional Protocol to the Constitution signed during the 27th Congress of the Universal Postal Union held at Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) from 9-27 August, 2021.
 
* The approval enables the Department of Posts, Government of India to have the “Instrument of Ratification” signed by the Hon’ble President of India and have the same deposited with the Director General of the International Bureau of the Universal Postal Union.

* This would fulfil the obligations arising from Article 25 and 30 of the UPU Constitution which provides for ratification of the amendments to the Constitution adopted by a Congress as soon as possible by the member countries.

* The Universal Postal Union (UPU) established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874, is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that coordinates postal policies among member nations, in addition to the worldwide postal system. The UPU's headquarters are located in Bern, Switzerland.

Hence only statement 1 is correct..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements regarding 'Gold Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)':
 
1. Gold ETFs are passive investment instruments that are based on gold prices.
2. One gold ETF unit is equivalent to one gram of gold and does not need to be backed by physical gold.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Gold Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are simple investment products that combine the flexibility of stock investment and the simplicity of gold investments.

Gold ETF, which aims to track the domestic physical gold price, are passive investment instruments that are based on gold prices and invest in gold bullion. Hence, statement 1 is correct.

Gold ETFs are units representing physical gold which may be in paper or dematerialised form.

One gold ETF unit is equivalent to one gram of gold and is backed by exceptionally pure physical gold. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

Source : Indianexpress

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)?
 
1 . It is a legally binding treaty.
2 . It operates under the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP).
 
Select the correct answer given below.
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), a legally binding treaty to conserve biodiversity, has been in force since 1993. Hence, statement 1 is correct.
It has 3 main objectives :
* The conservation of biological diversity.
* The sustainable use of the components of biological diversity.
* The fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising out of the utilization of genetic resources.

The CBD Secretariat is based in Montreal, Canada and it operates under the United Nations Environment Program. Hence, statement 2 is correct.

A supplementary agreement to the Convention known as the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety was adopted in 2000..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Audio Visual Co-Production Treaty, consider the following statements:
 
1. Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an Audio Visual C0-Production Treaty, between India and Australia with a view to promote co-production of films.
 
2. The proposed agreement will boost ties with Australia, lead to exchange of art and culture, showcase the soft power of our country and lead to generation of employment.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an Audio Visual C0-Production Treaty, between India and Australia with a view to promote co-production of films.
 
* Such agreements are Umbrella Agreements under which private, government agencies enter into contracts to produce films together.

* The proposed agreement will boost ties with Australia, lead to exchange of art and culture, showcase the soft power of our country and lead to generation of employment.

* India has so far signed 15 Audio Visual Co-production Treaties with foreign countries. Australia has emerged as a preferred destination for shooting of Indian films. India is fast emerging as a major content hub for film makers looking for new projects. India has abundance of exotic locations, talent pool, relatively cheaper cost of production and post production, making India a favoured destination of foreign film makers.

So both statements are correct

Source : Thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022