Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
11th Oct 2022
B)
10th Oct 2022
C)
9th Oct 2022
D)
8th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th Oct 2022

Note :

Popular 'Villupattu' exponent Subbu Arumugam, who enthralled audiences for about four decades, passed away in Chennai on Monday(10th Oct 2022) due to age-related ailments. He was 94. The Padma Shri awardee leaves behind his wife Mahalakshmi, son Gandhi and daughters - Bharathi Tirumagan and Subbulakshmi.
 
'Villupattu' is an ancient form of musical story-telling and the narration is interspersed with music.

It is performed mostly during temple festivals. Arumugam is said to have popularised this art form effectively attracting audiences of all age-groups over the years.
 
ubbu Arumugam, the exponent of traditional Tamil 'Villupattu' had contributed richly to the films of actors N S Krishnan and Nagesh, said Stalin. Arumugam was born in 1928 at Chathiram Pudukulam village of the southern district of Tirunelveli..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Anurag Singh Thakur
D)
Satyendra Kumar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anurag Singh Thakur

Note :

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports "Shri Anurag Singh Thakur" inaugurated a Water Sports Center in Koldam Barmana, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh, on Sunday(9th Oct 2022) morning. 
 
* The Water Sports Centre, the very first of its kind in Himachal Pradesh, has been jointly initiated by the Sports Authority of India (SAI) and National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC).
 
* During the event, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also exchanged between SAI and NTPC.

* Sharing how the centre was set up at short notice, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned, “In just one month’s time, the water sports arrangements have been done and I want to thank SAI and NTPC officials who have made this possible. “40 players will be chosen who will take part in Rowing, Kayaking and Canoeing.

* There are state of the art equipments and boys and girls will get hostel and training facilities. We are also hopeful there will be national competitions in the centre as well.”..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development

Note :

Women and Child Development Ministry will organize National Conference on Skilling in Non-Traditional Livelihood for Girls - Betiyan Bane Kushal in New Delhi today(11th Oct 2022).

The conference will be organized under the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative on the occasion of the International Day of the Girl Child

* Under the Betiyan Bane Kushal initiative, emphasis will be laid on convergence between Ministries and Departments to ensure the skill development of girls.
 
The conference will focus on capacity building and skill development of girls to increase their participation in the professions like sciencetechnologyengineering and mathematics.

During the event, MoUs will be signed between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Minority Affairs for Skilling of young Girls for their increased, equal, and empowered participation in the workforce..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad

Note :

The Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC 2022) began in Hyderabad today(11th Oct 2022). The five-day conference is being hosted by the Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology and convened by the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management.
 
With the theme of ‘Geo-Enabling the Global Village: No one should be left behind,’ the Second UNWGIC 2022 will reflect on the importance of integrated geospatial information infrastructure and knowledge services to support the implementation and monitoring of sustainable development goals. 
 
It will also mirror the well-being of society, address environmental and climate challenges, embrace digital transformation and technological development, and catalyze a vibrant economy.
 
In his inaugural address through a video message, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, said “There is a need for an institutional approach by the international community to help each other during a crisis”. 
 
Saying that “India is ensuring no one is left behind”, the Prime Minister cited that the geospatial technology has been driving inclusion and progress in national development projects like SVAMITVA, PM Gati Shakti master plan, JAM Trinity, etc..

Source : dst.gov

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
US and India
B)
UK and India
C)
Russia and India
D)
Japan and India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US and India

Note :

The US and India have launched a joint energy storage taskforce to support the integration of new renewable energy resources.
 
The announcement was made in a Strategic Clean Energy Partnership Ministerial Joint Statement on 7 October 2022, which followed a meeting between US Energy Secretary Jennifer Granholm and India’s Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri.
 
“As climate and clean energy leaders, the United States and India share a common vision to deploy clean energy at scale during this critical decade to reduce emissions and achieve climate change mitigation goals, taking into account different national circumstances”.
 
The two parties reviewed progress across a range of energy sector partnerships and said that they would enhance bilateral efforts in a range of areas.
 
The first listed was strengthening the power grid to ensure reliable, affordable, and resilient clean energy supply including through smart grids and energy storage.
 
The new Energy Storage Task Force aims to support the large-scale integration of renewable energy needed to support the clean energy transition, the statement said..

Source : Energy Storage

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Hero MotoCorp Ltd
B)
Bajaj Auto
C)
Honda Motor Company
D)
TVS Motor Company

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Note :

Two-wheeler major Hero MotoCorp Ltd. has begun bookings for its electric scooter VIDA V1. Available at an ex-showroom price of R s1.45 lakh to ₹1.59 lakhs, the Vida V1 model and its two variants V1 Pro and V1 Plus, are equipped with a 3.4-3.9 kWhr battery with a 6 kW motor.
 
But Hero Motocorp investors are hardly excited, with shares falling around 3% on the NSE in opening deals on Monday(10th Oct 2022). Most have blamed the high product pricing.
 
Note : that electric two wheelers (E2Ws) have got a boost from increased government incentives. According to analysts at Jefferies India, the share of E2Ws in total 2W registrations has risen to 5% in Q2FY23 from 2% in FY22. The research house expects this number to rise to 9% by FY25..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
S. Jaishankar
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister of Road Transport and highways "Nitin Gadkari" along with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" 11th Oct 2022 jointly inaugurated the 81st annual session of the Indian roads Congress in Lucknow.

Speaking on the occasion Mr. Gadkari said, the dream of our Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to make our economy number one in the world and good infrastructure is necessary for that and the new innovations developed in IRC will help in it. He said, projects worth five lakh crore rupees will start in Uttar Pradesh by 2024.
 
On the occasion, He made the announcement that road projects worth eight thousand crore rupees have been approved for Uttar Pradesh it includes 13 Road Over Bridges with the fund of one thousand crore rupees that will be constructed in the State.

Addressing the delegates Union Minister for Road Transport and highways Mr Nitin Gadkari said, we need to convert our transport sector which will give comfort to people and reduce pollution also. He said, within five years we need to minimise the use of fossil fuel-run transport systems.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath today(11th Oct 2022) called upon the delegates and experts to search the ways to minimise the deaths due to road accidents by providing quality roads.

He said, every year more than twenty thousand people die in road accidents in the State. Union Minister of State for road transport and highways general (retd) VK Singh was also present on the occasion..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" inaugurated the "Mahakal Lok" corridor at Mahakaleshwar temple in Madhya Pradeshs, Ujjain city.
 
The Mahakal Lok corridor, measuring more than 900 metres in length, is expected to boost Madhya Pradeshs tourism.

The project was built at the cost of around Rs 850 crore and will allow the pilgrims visiting the temple to experience world-class amenities.
 
After inaugurating the project, Prime Minister Narendra Modi also inspected the Mahakal Lok corridor in Ujjain. He was accompanied by Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
USD 10.2 billion
B)
USD 12.8 billion
C)
USD 14.5 billion
D)
USD 17.4 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 12.8 billion

Note :

India's space economy is likely to be worth nearly USD 13 billion by 2025, with the satellite launch services segment set to witness the fastest growth spurred by increasing private participation, according to a report released on Monday(10th Oct 2022).
 
The growing demand for smaller satellites is set to boost satellite manufacturing in the country and will attract global start-ups in the sector to help incubate space tech companies here, said the report released by the Indian Space Association (ISpA) and Ernst and Young.
 
India's space economy was pegged at USD 9.6 billion in 2020 and is expected to touch USD 12.8 billion by 2025, according to the report titled 'Developing the Space Ecosystem in India: Focusing on Inclusive Growth'.
 
In dollar terms, the satellite services and applications segment would be the largest with a turnover of USD 4.6 billion by 2025, followed by ground segment at USD 4 billion, satellite manufacturing at USD 3.2 billion and launch services at USD 1 billion..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
October 09
B)
October 10
C)
October 11
D)
October 12

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 11

Note :

Every year, the International Day of Girl Child is celebrated on October 11 with the aim of empowering girls and amplifying their collective voice across the globe.

The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) organises events to promote the power and potential of girls. It also highlights the dire need for equal opportunities and level playing fields for girls, so that they can perform just as well — if not better — than the boys. 
 
On this day, the United Nations, other organisations, support groups and people across the world renew their stand against violence, child marriage, rape, poor health and barriers in education for girls.
 
International Day of Girl Child 2022 Theme : The theme chosen by the UNICEF of the International Day of Girl Child this year is ‘Our Time Is Now — Our Rights, Our Future.’

The year 2022 also marks the 10th anniversary of the International Day of the Girl. It’s a hopeful sign that over the past 10 years, things have improved somewhat for girls as more attention is being paid to issues that matter to them.
 
History and significance : The United Nations General Assembly on December 19, 2011 adopted Resolution 66/170 to declare October 11 as the International Day of the Girl Child. Since then, every year, the day is celebrated to recognise girls’ rights and the unique challenges they face all over the world.
 
The International Day of the Girl Child focuses on the need to focus on issues that hinder a girl child’s growth and promote girls’ empowerment and human rights..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022