Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Russia
B)
Australia
C)
Europe
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Europe

Note :

The European Parliament has passed the new rule to introduce single charging port for electronic gadgets by 2024 in EU.
 
As per the law, it mandates that every manufacturing companies of smartphone, laptop and camera, have to adopt a standard charger rule in Europe.
 
As per the new rules, consumers do not need to buy a different charger every time, when they purchase a new device.
 
To minimise e-waste and empower customers to make more sustainable choices.
 
"By the end of 2024, all mobile phones, tablets and cameras sold in the EU will have to be equipped with a USB Type-C charging port. From spring 2026, the obligation will extend to laptops," it added.
 
Regardless of their manufacturer, all new mobile phones, tablets, digital cameras, headphones and headsets, handheld video-game consoles and laptops that are rechargeable via a wired cable, operating with a power delivery of up to 100 Watts, will have to be equipped with a USB Type-C port..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
Bhupesh Baghel
B)
Ashok Gehlot
C)
Akhilesh Yadav
D)
Sachin Pilot

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupesh Baghel

Note :

Chhattisgarh chief minister "Bhupesh Baghel" on Thursday(6th OCt 2022) inaugurated the state's own Olympics.
 
Baghel inaugurated the grand multi-sport event at Balbir Singh Juneja Indoor Stadium in Raipur, claiming to revive the age-old-tradition of traditional games namely ‘langdi’, ‘bhaura’, ‘bati’ (kancha), and ‘pitthul’.
 
The event will continue till January 6, 2023 and as many as 14 types of traditional sports have been included in the team and individual categories of separate age groups.
 
The traditional sports competition of Chhattisgarh will be held in group and singles categories. A total 14 types of traditional sports have been included in the Chhattisgarh Olympics 2022-23.
 
The games falling under the team category include gilli-danda, pitthul, sankhali, langdi-race, kabaddi, kho-Kho and kancha.
 
Similarly, games under the Individual category include billas, fugdi, gedi race, bhaura (Indian spinning top), 100-meters race and long jump..
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note :

The percentage of girls getting married before attaining majority is as high as 5.8 in Jharkhand, according to the survey brought out by the office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, Ministry of Home Affairs.
 
"The percentage of females who got effectively married before reaching 18 years of age is 1.9 at the national level and varies from 0.0 in Kerala to 5.8 in Jharkhand," the survey said.
 
In Jharkhand, child marriages accounted for 7.3 per cent of marriages in rural areas and three per cent in urban areas, it said.
 
The Sample Registration System (SRS) Statistical Report contains estimates of various demographic, fertility and mortality indicators based on the data collected through one of the largest demographic surveys in the world covering about 8.4 million sample population.
 
The survey was conducted in 2020 and the report was published late last month.
 
Jharkhand and West Bengal are the only two states in the country where more than half of the women are married before attaining the age of 21 years.
 
The survey said that while 54.9 per cent of girls are married in West Bengal before attaining the age of 21 years, the figure for Jharkhand is 54.6 per cent as against the national average of 29.5 per cent.
 
Meanwhile, as per the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), 32 people were killed on allegations of practising witchcraft in Jharkhand in 2015, 27 in 2016, 19 in 2017, 18 in 2018, and 15 each in 2019 and 2020..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note :

The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), the apex institute of Ayurveda in India under the Ministry of AYUSH, and the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan have signed an MoU for academic establishment. 
 
AIST is a reputed and one of the largest public research organizations in Japan, focusing on technologies and on “bridging” the gap between innovative technological seeds and commercialisation.
 
The MoU was signed by Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA and Dr. Tamura Tomohiro, Director General, Department of Life Science and Biotechnology, who was present online.

The event was graced by Renu Wadhwa, Prime Senior Researcher, Head AIST-India DAILAB, Dept of Life Science and Biotechnology, whose efforts have been instrumental in making this collaboration a reality. 
 
Other dignitaries who were present virtually at the occasion were Dr. Manoj Nesari, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Chiba, Director, AIST, Japan; Dr Ohmiya Yoshihiro, Principal Senior Researcher, AIST; Dr Sunil Kaul, Invited Senior Researcher, Dept. of Life Science & Biotechnology AIST; Mrs. Sheila Tirky, Representative of MoA.
 
With the signing of this MoU, AIIA aims to promote Institute’s research activities both at a national and international stage. 
 
The MoU will enable both countries to promote research collaboration and building capacities in the field of the Indian Ayurvedic system of traditional medicines. All these activities will be executed in support of the Ministry of Ayush..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Smriti Mandhana
C)
Shafali Verma
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Smriti Mandhana

Note :

Gulf Oil Lubricants has brought on board cricketer Smriti Mandhana, as its new brand ambassador. With this association, Gulf Oil claims to have become the first company in the lubricant space to appoint a woman cricketer as ambassador to represent the organisation and its ethos. 
 
Smriti Mandhana will join the ranks of current brand ambassadors Mahendra Singh Dhoni and Hardik Pandya. Through this association, Gulf Oil aims to celebrate women power and inspire female audience in the country while also honoring the achievements of Indian women cricketers.
 
According to Ravi Chawla, MD and CEO, Gulf Oil Lubricants, this association will help them connect with consumers across the spectrum, male and female audiences alike, reinforcing their brand philosophy and enhancing their engagement with the sport of cricket.
 
“In the recent past, we have witnessed a surging demand for our products from a new audience segment. As an organisation that is determined to lead with the evolving times, we seek to strengthen our brand recall among women vehicle owners in India. 
 
Smriti Mandhana was a natural choice for us as she shares a lot of synergy in values with Gulf Oil. We have a long history of associating with top athletes in the country,” he added..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
October 7
B)
October 8
C)
October 9
D)
October 10

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 9

Note :

World Post Day is observed each year on October 9 across the world. This day celebrates the role of the post in people's and businesses' everyday lives. Additionally, it is to promote its contributions to global social and economic development.
 
* The day is also celebrated to commemorate the date of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union. The Universal Postal Union (UPU) was started in 1874 in Switzerland.
 
* The world's first official airmail flight took place in India on February 18, 1911. The Indian Post Office Act 1898 was passed by the legislature on March 22, 1898. It became active on July 1, 1898.
 
* In Independent India, the first official postal stamp was issued on November 21, 1947. The new stamp depicted the Indian flag with the patriots' slogan 'Jai Hind'.
 
World Post Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Post Day 2022 is 'Post for Planet'.
 
The Post is the world's largest logistics network. Every year, more than 150 countries celebrate World Post Day in a variety of ways. In certain countries, World Post Day is observed as a working holiday.
 
World Post Day History : World Post Day was instituted at the 1969 UPU Congress in Tokyo, Japan to commemorate the date of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union. Globally, this day is celebrated to highlight the importance of postal services..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
9 October
B)
8 October
C)
7 October
D)
6 October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9 October

Note :

Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Day is celebrated on 9 October every year. 
 
* On the occasion of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Day 2022, External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar said that the civil service will gradually become more successful int he coming years and will contribute in advancing India's interests globally.
 
* "Confident that the IFS will grow from strength to strength in the coming years. It will reflect a new and confident India, even as it helps meet our national goals for 2047," the external affairs minister expressed confidence in the civil service..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
IBRD
B)
UNGC
C)
ICSID
D)
IFC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Finance Corporation (IFC)

Note :

The International Finance Corporation (IFC), the private sector investment arm of the World Bank, has introduced a new, $6 billion funding facility to boost the private sector’s capacity to respond to the Global Food crisis and aid in food production in response to mounting food insecurity. 
 
Rising levels of hunger and malnutrition (Global Food Crisis) have already been made worse by climate change and increasingly extreme weather events that are destroying harvests and lowering yields. The conflict in Ukraine and an unequal worldwide recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic have exacerbated to this trend.
 
Financing Platform Launched by IFC Important Points : 

* A significant portion of the funding of Financing Platform Launched by IFC (International Finance Corporation), which will be offered through the new Global Food Security Platform, will assist the delivery of food stocks to nations with food instability and sustainable production of those stocks.

* Additionally, long-term initiatives to strengthen the global food system’s resilience and reduce its ecological and climatic impact will be the main focus of Financing Platform Launched by IFC (International Finance Corporation).

* This Financing Platform Launched by IFC (International Finance Corporation) entails making investments to increase crop production that is more efficient, to increase access to fertilisers, to make fertiliser production and use more environmentally friendly, to decrease crop loss and food waste, to boost supply chain effectiveness, and to alleviate infrastructure bottlenecks.
 
Financing Platform Launched by IFC Counter measure for Global Food Crisis : Using the $6 billion and IFC (International Finance Corporation)’s sectoral experience in agribusiness, manufacturing, infrastructure, technology, the financial industry, and trade financing, private sector businesses along the food value chain will be supported.

* The Financing Platform Launched by IFC (International Finance Corporation) will add to the World Bank ‘s $30 billion pledge to address the food crisis.

* In order to organise group action to address concerns with global food security, IFC (International Finance Corporation) is also boosting up interactions with other partners, including development finance organisations, foundations, banks, as well as a variety of private firms..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
October 6
B)
October 7
C)
October 8
D)
October 9

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 8

Note :

Indian Air Force Day is observed on October 8. This year(2022), marks the 90th-anniversary celebration of the Indian Air Force (IAF). The day and its observance is a matter of pride for Indians and inspire a patriotic zeal among the citizenry for the air arm of the Indian Armed Forces. 
 
Indian Air Force Day 2022 Celebrations : Like every year before it, the IAF will celebrate the day with air shows that display the prowess of its IAF pilots and IAF jets. The main celebration will happen at Chandigarh Air Force Station.

* This is a first for the IAF, since last year, the event took place in the National Capital Region (NCR). Air shows will be conducted, including flybys. Passes will be distributed for the air show at Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh.

* President of India, Smt Draupadi Murmu attended the Air Force Day flypast at Sukhna Lake as a Chief Guest. She was accompanied by Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh, Punjab Governor and Administrator of UT Chandigarh Banwari Lal Purohit, Haryana Governor Bandaru Dattatrey, Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal, Chandigarh MP Kirron Kher, senior IAF officers, and others.
 
Indian Air Force Day History : The IAF, was established on October 8, 1932, by the erstwhile British Empire. It was formed to provide support to the United Kingdom’s Royal Air Force, especially during World War II against Japan. The IAF was used to attack Japanese bases in Burma to stall the Japanese army’s advance to India. King George VI honoured the contributions of the IAF in 1945 with the prefix “Royal.” This honorary title was dropped in 1950 after India became a republic.
 
The IAF also played important roles during the Congo Crisis (1960-1966) and the Annexation of Goa (1961), the Second Kashmir War (1965), the Bangladesh Liberation War (1971), the Kargil War (1999), and the Balakot airstrike and the India-Pakistan standoff of 2019.
 
Indian Air Force Day Significance : The Indian Air Force Day celebration is a display of strength, bravery and courage of India’s fighter pilots who risk their lives to defend the nation. It is also a display of India’s military might to the world, particularly to its neighbouring countries..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2022
A)
First Saturday of May and Second Saturday of October
B)
Second Saturday of May and Second Saturday of October
C)
First Sunday of May and First Sunday of October
D)
Second Sunday of May and Second Sunday of October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Saturday of May and Second Saturday of October

Note :

Since its creation in 2006, World Migratory Bird Day has been commemorated twice a year. It is supposed to be celebrated on the second Saturday of May and the second Saturday of October. This year(2022), it was previously celebrated on 14 May and for the second time, the world marks this day again today, 8 October 2022.

At least 4,000 different bird species travel long distances, making up about 40% of the world’s bird population. They migrate in search of food. Twice a year, these birds spend the winter in warmer regions before coming home to reproduce.

The purpose of World Migratory Bird Day is to increase public awareness on the issues migrating birds encounter, their ecological importance, and the need for global cooperation to safeguard them.
 
History of World Migratory Bird Day : World Migratory Bird Day was established as a result of the United Nations Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds. However, the concept of World Migratory Bird Day was born in the US in 1993 when a number of organisations and agencies began commemorating the day. The United Nations (UN) chose to promote awareness of migratory birds’ linkages to various geographic areas around the world in 2006. Since then, 118 nations have engaged in and attended the event.
 
On the second Saturday in October, people all around Central and South America, Mexico, and the Caribbean commemorate World Migratory Bird Day. In the United States and Canada, the day is marked on the second Saturday in May.
 
World Migratory Bird Day Significance : The only goal of World Migratory Bird Day is to protect the ecosystems used by migratory birds for breeding, non-breeding, and stopover while maintaining a healthy bird population. They are significant because they have a major impact on the environment. They are essential for preserving ecological harmony and biodiversity. In a way, birds serve as the ambassadors of nature. In order to increase migratory birds’ migration, it is vital to re-establish ecological connectivity and integrity..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2022