Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Pakistan
B)
Nepal
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pakistan

Note : Pakistan has decided to ban wedding functions in Islamabad after 10 pm from June 8th, 2022 to conserve energy amid its worsening power crisis. The move is a part of several steps taken by the government to bring down the consumption of electricity to reduce load shedding.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2022
A)
Manohar Parrikar
B)
Uddhav Thackeray
C)
Pramod Sawant
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pramod Sawant

Note :

Goa Chief Minister "Pramod Sawant" launched “Beach Vigil App” on Friday(4th June 2022). With an aim to ensure the holistic management of beaches.
 
Speaking at the occasion, Sawant said, “The Beach Vigil App shall benefit the institutions working in beach tourism sector and tourists. The collaboration of information technology with the tourism sector shall open many avenues in future.”.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2022
A)
Manoj Kumar
B)
Satish Pai
C)
Rajesh Maniyan
D)
Narayana Murty

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Satish Pai

Note :

International Aluminium Institute (IAI) on Monday(6th June 2022) announced the appointment of of Satish Pai as its new Chairman. Pai is the Managing Director at Hindalco Industries.
 
He succeeds Ben Kahrs, Chief Innovation Officer of Alcoa Corporation..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Padesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The Tamil Nadu government recently launched Naan Mudhalvan (I am the first). Under this programme, Tamil Nadu government has now launched Nalaya Thiran (Tomorrow’s ability). In this programme, 50,000 college students will train with the knowledge in computer science, electronics and IT domains, skilling them on problem solving using technologies. The Tamil Nadu government has created the Nalaya Thiran program to help the industry get skilled students.
 
This multi-agency programme has been co-created by Nasscom, ICT Academy and Skill Development Corporation, giving students access to much needed cross-cutting skills. This will help the companies to get skilled workforce. 
 
It is not a pilot programme. Annually about four lakh people are added to the workforce, of which, nearly one lakh are STEM-related.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister "Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy" on Wednesday(1st June 2022) launched mobile application ‘ACB 14400’ developed by the Anti-Corruption Bureau (ACB) for curbing the menace of corruption, during his videoconference with Collectors and Superintendents of Police on the Spandana programme.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2022
A)
Uzbekistan
B)
Mongolia
C)
Cambodia
D)
Moldova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mongolia

Note :

* A multinational peacekeeping exercise, 'Ex Khaan Quest2022 has started in Mongolia.
 
16 countries are taking part in this exercise including India.
 
This exercise has been inaugurated by the President of Mongolia, Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh.
 
Indian Army is represented by a contingent from the Ladakh Scouts.
 
Enhance interoperability, building military to military relationships, developing peace support operations and military readiness among participating nations.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
June 5th
B)
June 6th
C)
June 7th
D)
June 8th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - June 7th

Note : The World Food Safety Day is observed every year across the world on June 7th. The day is observed to detect, manage and avert airborne diseases as well as to improve human health.

The day also aims to raise awareness of the health hazards that are associated with unsafe food and for highlighting the significance of maintaining hygiene in day-to-day life..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
India and Germany
B)
India and France
C)
India and Canada
D)
India and Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India and Canada

Note :

India and Canada have signed a memorandum of understanding to strengthen bilateral collaboration on climate change, environmental preservation, and conservation. On the sidelines of the Stockholm+50 summit, Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav and his Canadian colleague Steven Guilbeault signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Home Minister, Amit Shah has inaugurated the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in New Delhi as a part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebration by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

NTRI will be a leading national institute for tribal concerns, issues and  executive and legislative fields.
  
It will also monitor projects of Tribal Research Institutes and set up norms for improvement in the quality of research and training..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jyotiraditya Scindia

Note : Union Civil Aviation Minister "Jyotiraditya Scindia" launched India's first-ever National Air Sports Policy-2022 in New Delhi on June 7, 2022.

The main objective of the policy is to include India among the top air sporting nations by 2030. The policy aims to provide a safe, affordable and sustainable air sports ecosystem in the country. The air sports policy will promote eleven air sports including ballooning, aerobatics, gliding, powered aircraft, parachuting and rotorcraft.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2022