Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
October 8
B)
October 7
C)
October 6
D)
October 5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 7

Note : World Cotton Day is celebrated every year on October 7 to highlight the significance of cotton products globally.

Cotton fibre and cottonseed are two of the most heavily used plant products globally. India is one of the largest cotton producers globally. It is a multipurpose plant chiefly used in the textile industry but also in the medical sector, edible oil industry, animal feeds, and bookbinding, among others.

World Cotton Day 2022 Theme : The theme for 2022’s celebration of World Cotton Day appears to be “Weaving a better future for cotton,” as apparent from the posters released by the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO). The theme looks at sustainable farming of cotton to help improve the lives of cotton workers, such as labourers and smallholders and their families. FAO’s official website mentions that the event will take place at 12:30-15:00 hours, Central European Summer Time (CEST) on October 7.

World Cotton Day History : The development and promotion of cotton cultivation are part of the United Nations (UN) Sustainable Development Goals. To meet the goals, the World Trade Organisation (WTO), The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) and the International Trade Centre (ITC) undertook a joint initiative on cotton by-products. The initiative offers assistance to the “Cotton-4" nations, which are Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad and Mali, and other cotton-producing countries in Africa, to develop cotton by-products and its markets.

In response to a formal appeal by the Cotton-4 countries to the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), on October 7, 2019, the WTO Secretariat, in collaboration with Secretariats of the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC), FAO, UNCTAD and ITC, hosted the first World Cotton Day (WCD) event in Geneva.

World Cotton Day Significance : World Cotton Day is celebrated across the globe through events that disseminate knowledge and give assistance to cotton farmers, processors, researchers and all other stakeholders about cotton production and marketing. The event provides an impetus for economic development of farmers as well as developing nations..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Rs 750 crore
B)
Rs 1,000 crore
C)
Rs 1,500 crore
D)
Rs 2,500 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 1,500 crore

Note : The Union Finance Ministry on Wednesday(5th Oct 2022) allowed airlines to avail of up to Rs 1,500 crore loan under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), to help them tide over their cash flow problems.

Earlier, an airline could avail of a loan of not more than Rs 400 crore under the ECLGS. The Centre had in 2020 started the ECLGS to provide collateral-free and government-guaranteed loans to businesses affected by the Covid pandemic.

The Finance Ministry's decision is likely to benefit financially-beleaguered airlines, such as SpiceJet, which have been looking for the Centre’s assistance to run their operations. Last month, the airline took a loan of approximately Rs 225 crore under ECLGS.

* It is a positive approach for the airlines to secure their working capital and funds for operation.

* The Department of Financial Services has informed that it has enhanced the maximum loan amount eligibility for airlines under the ECLGS to 100 percent of their total credit outstanding.

* The modification in the policy aims to give necessary collateral-free liquidity at reasonable interest rates

* Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Aviation sector was affected significantly.

* The halt in domestic and international travel made it more difficult for the airlines to run consistently.

* Amid the Russia-Ukraine war, the prices of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) have shown immense volatility in the past several months.

* The cost of ATF forms around 40 percent of the total operating cost of Airlines impacting their financial viability..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Vibha Padalkar
B)
Kishore Kumar Poludasu
C)
Bhargav Dasgupta
D)
Mahesh Balasubramanian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kishore Kumar Poludasu

Note : SBI General Insurance Company Limited has announced the appointment of Shri Kishore Kumar Poludasu as its new Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer. He was nominated by the parent company, State Bank of India, for the position and has been appointed w.e.f 4th October 2022.

Shri Kishore Kumar Poludasu has been associated with State Bank of India since 1991 and held several positions with the bank during his tenure. Prior to his current role at SBI General under State Bank Group, he was the Deputy Managing Director, as the Country Head of State Bank of India, Singapore Operations.

He is a seasoned BFSI professional with over 3 decades of experience in commercial banking including large Corporate/Infrastructure Credit, International Banking operations, Enterprise Management, Mergers & Consolidation, etc. A conscientious and determined leader, Shri Poludasu has a strong track record of delivering long-term results, emphasising the organisation’s customer-centric culture, and providing value to customers at every touch point..

Source : Bfsi

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
NIT Goa
B)
NIT Jamshedpur
C)
NIT Patna
D)
NIT Srinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NIT Srinagar

Note : India’s first green technology incubation centre called the ‘Greenovator Incubation Foundation’ will soon open at the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Srinagar. The centre is expected to start by the end of 2023. The upcoming centre will focus on topics like AgriTech, EnviroTech, and AlterTech.

The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will finance and support a three-year initiative known as Inclusive TBI (i-TBI) for educational institutions, idea generators, innovators, and entrepreneurs. This is to support startup initiatives, innovative ideas, and promote self-employment and job creation through incubation.

Aside from the softer aspects of GreenTech the proposed incubator would also address some of the issues that have the potential to affect the socioeconomic standing of the valley. It will also produce innovations that can be applied to other markets and increase the chances of interstate trade and commerce.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Mali
B)
Ghana
C)
Nigeria
D)
Burkina Faso

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Burkina Faso

Note : Armed soldiers could be seen strolling the streets in Burkina Faso as soldiers announced the overthrow of the military regime on Friday(30th Sep 2022). Militants in fatigues and masks appeared on TV and announced the sacking of President Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba.

The troubled West African nation witnessed the second coup in a year, which has further destabilised Burkina Faso.

Multiple explosions and gunfire shots could be heard in the capital Ouagadougou on Friday(30th Sep 2022) morning before the state television was interrupted. This year’s second military coup was in line with the growing insurgency in Western and Central Africa perpetrated by Islamic extremists.

The recent military insurgencies have killed thousands of civilians across the Sahel region, weakening governments, elected and other kinds.

Apart from Burkina Faso, other African countries that have witnessed coups since 2020 include Mali, Chad and Guinea. Burkina Faso’s new military regime, which has ousted the regime that came to power in January, is led by Captain Ibrahim Traore, who also appeared on television along with his soldiers.

Traore announced the dissolution of the Damiba regime due to the latter’s incapability to deal with Islamic extremists. Ironically, Damiba cited the same reason for overthrowing former President Roch Kabore earlier this year, who was elected in 2015..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
International Finance Corp (IFC)
B)
Quality Council of India (QCI)
C)
World Food Programme (WFP)
D)
United Nations Global Compact (UNGC)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - International Finance Corp

Note :

The investment arm of World Bank, the International Finance Corp. (IFC) has launched a $6 billion financing facility.
 
Aim : To strengthen private sector’s ability to respond to the crisis and help support food production.
 
Concern : The Ukraine  war and an uneven global recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic have raised the levels of hunger and malnourishment.
 
This crises have already worsened by climate change(damaging harvests and reducing yields)..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) announced the formation of the state's first three all-woman battalions of the Provincial Armed Constabulary (PAC), informed CMO officials. The move comes with the aim to entrust the responsibility of security of the state with women.
 
* Also, women's help desks were set up at all 1,584 police stations of the state by appointing women beat constables.
 
* "In India, women are considered as a form of 'Shakti'. It is worth mentioning that along with making the women's power of the state strong, self-reliant, giving them a safe environment is in the priority of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath
 
* While the daughters and women of the state are becoming self-reliant by taking advantage of the schemes of the Yogi government by joining self-employment with employment, the Yogi government has also given them an important role in the police forces to give them a safe environment," read an official statement.
 
* Veer Naris inspired the naming of the brigade. In accordance with the policy, 20% of the state’s police force was set aside for the appointment of women in order to empower them while also providing protection.
 
* In honour of the state’s valiant and gallant women, three Provincial Sashastra Seema Bal PAC lady battalions are being formed.
 
* These three battalions are named after Rani Avantibai Lodhi, Uday Devi and Jhalkari Bai, who sacrificed their lives in the freedom struggle of India. They are being established at Badaun, Lucknow and Gorakhpur. 
 
* The process of posting 1,262 posts in one women's battalion of PAC is going on. This includes the posts of one senanayak, three deputy Senanayak, with nine assistant senanayak, one shivir pal, 24 inspectors, 108 head constables, 842 scavengers, and cooks..

Source : Economic Times
 
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" inaugurated the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Kothipura in Bilaspur district on Wednesday(5th Oct 2022).
 
Spread over an area of about 247 acres, this 1,471 crore rupees 750-bedded premier medical institute will provide super specialty medical treatment to the people of the region. 
 
Mr. Modi also inaugurated 140 crore Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla in Bilaspur. The PM also laid foundation stones of 350 crore Medical Devices Park to be set up at Nalagarh and Pinjore-Nalagarh four-lane road project to be constructed under the Bharat Mala project with a cost of 1,692 crore rupees.

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar
B)
Bhupendra Patel
C)
Eknath Shinde
D)
Harsh Sanghavi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhupendra Patel

Note :

The Gujarat CM "Bhupendra Patel" has launched Wednesday(5th Oct 2022) an incentive scheme for industries to attract Rs 12.5 lakh crore of investments to the state in the next 10 years.
 
Government of Gujarat, under Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, has responded to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ on 75 years of India’s independence. The state is on a mission to fulfil the mantra of ‘Aatmanirbhar Gujarat to Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
 
As a step forward, CM Patel announced ‘The Aatmanirbhar Gujarat Schemes for Assistance to Industries’ in the presence of Minister of State for Industries Jagdish Vishwakarma.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned an Aatmanirbhar Bharat by 2047, a year when India will celebrate 100 years of Independence. Under his leadership, India has risen as the Fastest Growing Economy on the global map. Given this opportune time, the scheme aims to attract industries and investors and thereby create large scale employment opportunities.
 
Incentives to MSMEs under ‘The Aatmanirbhar Gujarat Schemes for Assistance to Industries’ are as under :
 
* Net SGST reimbursement to MSMEs upto 75% of fixed capital investment over 10 years

* Capital Subsidy upto INR 35 lakhs for Micro Industries

* Interest subsidy to MSMEs upto INR 35 lakhs per annum for upto 7 years

* EPF reimbursement for 10 years

* Incremental incentives to women entrepreneurs, young entrepreneurs, startups and differently abled entrepreneurs

* Electricity Duty exemption for 5 years

Source : CMO Gujarat

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

In Maharashtra,  the 66th Dhammachakra Pravartan Day is being celebrated with full zeal and fervor at DeekshaBhoomi in Nagpur(Maharashtra). Architect of the Indian Constitution Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar embraced Buddhism on the day of Viajaydashmi on 14th October 1956 with lakhs of his followers at Dikshabhoomi in Nagpur (Maharashtra). 
 
From that date, the day is celebrated as DhammaChakra pravartan day. To pay their respects to the Central memorial of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, on the occasion of DhammaChakra pravartan day, millions of followers have reached Deekshabhoomi from all corners of the country and state.
       
Various social organizations have arranged food for followers at various places in the city of Nagpur.  For smooth commuting, bus services have been arranged by Nagpur Municipal Corporation, more buses have been arranged by State Transport Corporation and trains have been given a stoppage at Ajni railway station by Central Railway. Stalls of books, Buddhist literature and artifacts are arranged in DeekshaBhoomi premise where many followers are flocking to buy the books.  
 
Meanwhile, Minister of State for Social Justice "Ramdas Athawale", Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra "Devendra Fadnavis", and President of Ogawa Society Adv.  SulekhaTai Kumbhare pays their respect to the statue of Lord Buddha at Dragon Palace in Kamptee (कामठी) of Nagpur.  
 
Dhammachakra festival at the Dragon Palace is being celebrated by various cultural programs. A multimedia exhibition showcasing the life of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar is also mounted on Dragon Palace premises by the Central Bureau of Communication by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022