Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
16th Aug 2022
B)
13th Aug 2022
C)
11th Aug 2022
D)
8th Aug 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8th Aug 2022

Note :

Uma Pemmaraju, an Indian-American news anchor who was on the air when Fox News launched in 1996, died on Monday(8th Aug 2022). She was 64 years old at the time of death.
 
“We are deeply saddened by the death of Uma Pemmaraju, who was one of FOX News Channel’s founding anchors and was on the air the day we launched. Uma was an incredibly talented journalist as well as a warm and lovely person, best known for her kindness to everyone she worked with. We extend our heartfelt condolences to her entire family.”
 
Pemmaraju was one of the first Fox News anchors. She had also worked with Bloomberg and WBZ-TV. She had also received multiple Emmy awards for her reporting and investigative journalism.
 
Uma Pemmaraju Early Life and Journalism Career : Uma Devi Pemmaraju was born on March 31, 1958, in Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh, India. Her family then moved to the United States and she grew up in San Antonio, Texas. She graduated from Trinity University in Texas with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Political Science.
 
During the initial stages of her career, Pemmaraju joined KENS-TV and the San Antonio Express-News newspaper as a producer and reporter. She was also the editor of her college newspaper and joined KTVT-11 as a news anchor and correspondent.

Born : 31 March 1958, Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh
Died : 8 August 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Railway Protection Force (RPF)
B)
Airports Security Force (ASF)
C)
National Road Safety Policy (NRSP)
D)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Railway Protection Force (RPF)

Note :

To improve the security of passengers, the Indian Railway along with the Railway Protection Force (RPF), have launched a pan-India operation known as Operation "Yatri Suraksha". Under this initiative, several steps are taken to provide round-the-clock security to passengers.
 
Facilities like surveillance through CCTV, checking on active criminals, presence of a person at different stations, escorting the train, providing assistance to identify black spots or crime-prone trains, increasing security threats and planning strategies to reduce crime will be provided.
 
To make sure passengers are safe and secure, regular coordination will be conducted by all the stakeholders and joint action will be taken.
 
To kickstart Operation Yatri Suraksha, the RPF launched a month-long pan-India drive against criminals who loot passengers in July 2022. During the drive, the RPF caught 365 suspects who were handed over to the concerned GRPs for legal action. Of these, 322 cases were under the passenger crimes category - like stealing a passenger’s belongings, robbery, drugs, chain snatching, etc. Property theft worth INR 1 crore has been reported as a result of these cases - either as evidence of possession or during the course of the inquiry into these offences.
 
Under Sewa Hi Sankalp initiative, RPF aims to keep passengers’ security intact via drives, quick responses to queries, or by taking the help of technology and utilising its many benefits..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
M. K. Stalin
B)
Naveen Patnaik
C)
Neiphiu Guolhoulie Rio
D)
Prem Singh Tamang

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prem Singh Tamang

Note :

Sikkim Chief Minister, P S Tamang has launched(15th Aug 2022) two welfare schemes for women - ‘Aama Yojana’ and ‘Vatsalya Yojana’.

Aama Yojana :
* All unemployed mothers in the state will receive Rs 20,000 annually.
* Amount will be deposited in their bank accounts.
 
Vatsalya Yojana :
* An aid of Rs 3 lakh will be provided to childless women for in vitro fertilization treatment.
* The amount will be given in two phases (Rs 1 lakh in the first and Rs two lakh in the last phase).

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

In a first, the Border Road Organization (BRO) will take up the construction of a pilot road stretch in Arunachal Pradesh using steel slag, which can withstand heavy rains and adverse climatic conditions. If it’s found successful, this can become a big solution for building durable roads along the strategic areas.
 
The project has been initiated after the success of using 100% steel slag on a port connectivity road in Gujarat, which has longer life and built at low cost. This 1.2 km Hazira port connectivity stretch was a research and development (R&D) project carried out by CSIR-CRRI in collaboration with a major steel manufacturer and steel ministry. 
 
The project was developed with the aim to “convert waste to wealth” and around one lakh tonne of processed steel slag aggregates have been utilized here substituting the natural aggregates, said director of CSIR-CRRI, Dr Ranjana Aggarwal.
 
The project has entered the India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records.
 
The National Highways Authority India (NHAI) will also use the steel slag for construction of a portion on Mumbai-Goa highway and the Indian Railways has also sanctioned a major R&D project to CSIR-CRRI to explore possible utilization of steel slag aggregate as railway ballast for track construction and maintenance.
 
India is the world’s second largest steel producing country and annually around 195 lakh tonnes of steel slag is generated and this quantity is slated to increase to 600 lakh tonne by 2030..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
SEBI
B)
PFRDA
C)
IRDAI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IRDAI

Note :

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is organizing its first hackathon – “Bima Manthan 2022” with the theme Innovation in Insurance. The hackathon invites participants to identify and develop solutions that have the potential to make the insurance available to every individual in a seamless and swift manner with the use of technology and protecting the interests of the policyholders.
 
Bima Manthan 2022 invites technology driven innovative ideas/solutions for the following problem areas in the Insurance ecosystem:
 
* Automated Death Claim settlement using technology
 
* Tech-based solution to curtail miss-selling of Insurance products
 
* Tech enabled solution to identify uninsured motor vehicles and ensure issuance of mandatory Motor Third Party Insurance
 
* Technology based distribution of insurance products including micro insurance in “difficult terrains and less penetrable areas”
 
* Fraud mitigation/ prevention in motor insurance by using technology
 
The participants of Bima Manthan 2022 gets an opportunity to exhibit their innovative solutions before an eminent jury and win exciting prizes. Bima Manthan 2022 also provides an opportunity to the Winner for :
 
* direct entry into the IRDAI Regulatory Sandbox regime; or
 
* demo-day in front of Insurers/Intermediaries and other Stakeholders; or
 
* collaboration with Insurer(s) on the winning project/platform.
 
The Rewards are as follows :
 
Winner : ₹ 20 Lakh
1st Runner-up : ₹ 15 Lakh
2nd Runner-up : ₹ 10 Lakh

Source : IRDAI

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Coal India
B)
Central Bureau of Mines
C)
Indian Bureau of Mines
D)
National Mining Development Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Bureau of Mines

Note :

Ministry of Mines has said that an individual portal of the ministry will be started soon in the country. The Ministry said that the portal is being created by the Indian Bureau of Mines under the Prime Minister Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
 
The Ministry highlighted that two data layers of the portal have been created so far. The first layer covers the spatial data of Mineral concessions and the second layer includes mineral auction blocks. 
 
It said that spatial data of around over three thousand mining leases covering over two lakh ninety-seven thousand Hectare area all over the country have been uploaded on the portal. The Ministry said that this data is being validated, which is likely to be completed by the end of this month..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Simon Stiell
B)
Hamid Bobboyi
C)
Preeti Sinha
D)
Salvador Medialdea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Simon Stiell

Note :

United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres announced 15th August 2022 the appointment of Simon Stiell of Grenada as Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).  The appointment has been made after consultation with the Conference of Parties through its Bureau.
 
He will succeed Patricia Espinosa of Mexico to whom the Secretary-General is grateful for her commitment and dedicated service to the Organization.  The Secretary-General also wishes to extend his appreciation to the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification, Ibrahim Thiaw, who will continue to serve as Acting Executive Secretary of UNFCCC until Mr. Stiell assumes this position.
 
Mr. Stiell, a true champion for formulating creative approaches for our collective global response to the climate crisis, brings to the position a unique skillset developed over a thirty-three year career, coupled with vast experience in bilateral, regional and multilateral affairs.
 
Mr. Stiell served as senior minister in the Government of Grenada from 2013 through June 2022, holding the portfolio of Minister for Climate Resilience and the Environment for five years.  
 
He previously served as Minister for Education and Human Resource Development, Minister of State with responsibility for human resource development and the environment and as a Parliamentary Secretary within the Ministry of Agriculture, Lands, Forestry and Fisheries.  He also served as a member of Grenada’s Upper House of Parliament, the Senate, where he served as Leader of Government Business.
 
Mr. Stiell originally trained as an engineer at London Metropolitan University and College of North West London, and holds a Master of Business Administration from the University of Westminster in the United Kingdom..

Source : UN

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Consumer health and hygiene company Reckitt, under its flagship campaign Dettol Banega Swasth India has launched its ‘Dettol School Hygiene Education Programme’ across schools in Uttarakhand in Dehradun with it’s implementation partner PLAN India. Pushkar Singh Dhami, chief minister, Uttarakhand further unveiled hygiene corner at the event.
 
“Hygiene and sanitation are foundations of progress. Good health and good hygiene practices are linked together. With this initiative by Dettol we could see a difference in the behaviours of children and community towards hygiene in Uttarakhand,” Dhami said.
 
Dettol School Hygiene Education Program aims to reach five million kids in 13,000 primary schools in all the 13 districts of Uttarakhand. The programme was launched by Pushkar Singh Dhami, chief minister, Uttarakhand, Ravi Bhatnagar, director, External Affairs and Partnerships, Reckitt- South Asia, and Bansidhar Tiwari, director general, School Education, Govt of Uttarakhand..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Azim Premji
B)
Ratan Tata
C)
Gautam Adani
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ratan Tata

Note :

Industrialist "Ratan Tata" has launched India’s first Companionship Startup for senior citizens, Goodfellows, to encourage intergenerational friendships. Shantanu Naidu, an MBA from Cornell University, founded the Goodfellows startup.

It promotes inter generational friendships and has said that it received a seed investment of an undisclosed sum from Ratan Tata. Goodfellows appoints young graduates who help in assisting the senior citizens.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022
A)
Nepal
B)
Maldives
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lanka

Note : India has gifted a Dornier Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft to Sri Lanka for strengthening the maritime security of the island nation at a special event in Sri Lanka Air Force Base. The latest aircraft will equip Sri Lanka to contribute more towards the security of the Indian Ocean region at large.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022