Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

Chhattisgarh CM, Bhupesh Baghel has launched a ‘Mahatma Gandhi Rural Industrial Parks’ (MGRIP) scheme.

Under this scheme, ‘gauthans (cow shelters in villages) will be developed as ‘rural industrial parks’.

In the first phase of this scheme, 300 such facilities are being developed across the state.

The state government has set up gauthans in over 8,000 villages under its flagship scheme Suraji Gaon Yojana (village good governance scheme)..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Amitabh Bachchan
B)
Anurag Kashyap
C)
Pankaj Tripathi
D)
Manoj Bajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pankaj Tripathi

Note :

Actor Pankaj Tripathi was made the ‘national icon’ of Election Commission of India in an event on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) afternoon. The actor was chosen for the honour for ‘his association with ECI in creating awareness amongst voters’.

The announcement was made in Delhi by the Chief Election Commissioner in the presence of the actor, who said he was honoured by it.
 
Pankaj, who is known for his work in films and shows like Mirzapur, Sacred Games, Mimi, and Newton among others, was already a state icon for the ECI. While complimenting the actor, CEC Rajiv Kumar said the decision to make him national icon was done keeping in view his commitment to the cause and wide appeal across the country.
 
Addressing the audience, Pankaj Tripathi recollected his memories of becoming a first time voter. He said that the process gave him not only the right of matdaan (voting) but also sammaan (respect) as a contributory voice in democracy..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
3 October
B)
4 October
C)
5 October
D)
6 October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4 October

Note :

World Animal Day is celebrated on 4 October every year all around the world and this year we’re planning to make a big roar. Today is a special day for animal lovers and animals in general, no matter they are pets or wild animals.
 
Animals don't have a voice and they can’t talk in the conventional ways we humans can. But this day is an opportunity for us all to give a voice to the voiceless animals. People from all around the world will come together to celebrate World Animal Day. Animals consistently have a strong impact on the region’s culture and make our life happier just being a part of it.
 
World Animals Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Animal Day on 4 October 2022 is a ‘shared planet’. It aims to make this planet a safe environment for everyone including the animals who do not have a voice and are exploited because of the same at times.
 
World Animals Day 2022 History : World Animal Day was established in 1925 and the first event was organized by Heinrich Zimmermann in Berlin. Zimmermann was the publisher of a German animal lovers’ magazine, “Man and Dog". The event was to raise awareness for the animal's welfare.
 
4 October is also known as the feast day of Saint Francis of Assisi, the patron Saint of animals. Saint Francis was famously recognized for his way with animals and all living things. Some Catholic churches offer blessings to pets on this day to honor the work of Saint Francis for animals.
 
World Animal Day is the day when ecologists discuss the problems associated with endangered species. It began in 2003 in the UK-based charity, Naturewatch Foundation. It was an opportunity for animal lovers all over the world to participate and raise voices in support of animals.
 
This day is for both domesticated animals and wild animals, endangered species, and those threatened by environmental devastation..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Gujarat University
B)
Mumbai University
C)
Delhi University
D)
Rajasthan University

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat University

Note :

The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, launched 'herSTART' – a start-up platform of Gujarat University in Ahmedabad today (October 4, 2022).  She also inaugurated/laid the foundation stone virtually from Gujarat University for various projects of the government of Gujarat related to education and tribal development.
 
 Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride for Gujarat University that not only Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi but also the father of India's space program, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai; former chairman of ISRO, Dr. K. Kasturirangan; and Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah are alumni of this university.
 
The President said that it is natural for an institution which has alumni like Dr. Vikram Sarabhai, to be a pioneer in science, research and innovation. 
 
She noted that there are more than 450 start-ups working in the campus of Gujarat University. And more than 125 women-led start-ups are being actively supported by this university. Also around 15,000 women entrepreneurs are associated online or offline with this initiative. 
 
She said that she was happy to inaugurate a start-up platform dedicated to women entrepreneurs in such a start-up friendly university. 
 
She expressed confidence that this platform will not only boost innovation and start-up efforts of women entrepreneurs but also prove to be an effective platform in connecting women entrepreneurs with various government and private enterprises..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
NTPC Limited
B)
Tata Power
C)
Power Grid Corporation of India
D)
Adani Green Energy Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adani Green Energy Ltd

Note :

Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) on Thursday(29th Sep 2022) said it has commissioned the world's largest wind-solar power plant of 600 MW capacity in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
 
The plant has a power purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) at Rs 2.69/kwh for 25 years, a company statement said.
 
The project consists of 600 MW solar and 150 MW wind plants, it said adding it shall not only reduce intermittency of renewable energy power, but also help the country in optimal utilisation of transmission network.
 
In May 2022, AGEL operationalised India's first hybrid power plant with a capacity of 390 MW in Jaisalmer.
 
With the commissioning of the 600 MW plant, AGEL now has total operational generation capacity of 6.7 GW, including operational hybrid power generation capacity of 1 GW, the largest in the world, it said.
 
This puts AGEL's total renewable portfolio of 20.4 GW well on track to reach its vision of 45 GW capacity by 2030.
 
The 600 MW hybrid plant is housed in two AGEL subsidiaries namely Adani Hybrid Energy Jaisalmer Two Ltd (AHEJ2L) and Adani Hybrid Energy Jaisalmer Three Ltd (AHEJ3L)..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
50 labs
B)
100 labs
C)
200
D)
250

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 100 labs

Note :

Telecom Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" has said that the government plans to set up 100 labs for 5G technology across India and at least 12 of them will be used to train students and conduct experiments.
 
The minister also asked companies participating in the Indian Mobile Congress to provide their input for the new telecom bill through which the government aims to simplify licensing regime. 
 
Mr. Vaishnaw said the government is working significantly towards simplifying the licensing regime for all telecom players. Telecom Minister said he is really happy to see the energy of startups and MSMEs, who are going to rural areas to benefit people.
 
Indigenous telecom gear maker HFCL announced the launch of 5G Lab-as-a-Service to accelerate the rollout of 5G solutions and services. It will provide an automated test environment for the private sector, academia, and government to work together on product innovations from concept to reality.
 
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said that the launch of 5G is going to be a defining moment for not only India but for the world. He said, we are now indigenously designing, developing, and manufacturing goods and showing the world the scale and speed with which we will take 5G through the length and breadth of India..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized a National SC-ST Hub Conclave at Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 28th September 2022 to spread awareness about the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry.   
 
The Conclave was attended by Member of Parliament & Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Dr. Kirit Premjibhai Solanki as  Chief Guest and other senior dignitaries. More than 300 SC-ST entrepreneurs participated in the event
 
Shri Gaurang Dixit, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) welcomed all the dignitaries and participants followed by keynote address by Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME. 
 
The conclave provided a platform for aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with CPSEs, lending institutions, GeM, RSETI, TRIFED etc.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Solanki said  more SC-ST entrepreneurs from Gujarat State should take benefits available under NSSH Scheme. He also urged the bankers present in the audience to prioritize credit support to the SC-ST entrepreneurs so that they may not face any difficulty in augmenting their business capacities. 
 
He stressed upon Prime Minister’s vision of becoming job providers instead of job seekers and emphasized the participation of SC-ST entrepreneurs in strengthening the Indian Economy..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
S. Y. Quraishi
B)
Sunil Arora
C)
Ajay Bhadoo
D)
Dr. Nasim Zaidi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Bhadoo

Note :

Ajay Bhadoo has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner of the poll body of India. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the senior bureaucrat's candidature on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022).
 
Bhadoo is a 1999-batch Indian Administrative Officer (IAS) officer of the Gujarat cadre. He has been appointed as the deputy election commissioner until July 24, 2024, the government notification stated.
 
The update is a part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle wherein joint secretaries in the central government department were appointed too. As many as 35 civil servants were rejigged through a government order.
 
His two-month extension as Joint Secretary in the President's Secretariat ended on September 25. He was appointed as Joint Secretary to former President Ram Nath Kovid in July 2020. Earlier, Bhadoo served as Gujarat's Vadodara Municipal Commissioner..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
October 1, 2022
B)
October 2, 2022
C)
October 3, 2022
D)
October 4, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 1, 2022

Note :

Tulsi Tanti, 64, founder and chairman of wind energy major Suzlon Energy, passed away on Saturday(1st Oct 2022) evening in Pune due to a cardiac arrest.

Tanti, whose pioneering efforts in wind energy earned him the moniker ‘the wind man of India’ was in Ahmedabad on Saturday(1st Oct 2022), attending a series of meetings on his company’s forthcoming Rs 1,200 rights issue on October 11.
 
On his way back home from the Pune airport, Tanti felt uneasy in his car and died even before he could be taken to the hospital. He is survived by his wife Gita, son Pranav and daughter Nidhi. Most of his family members were not in the city and flew in on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022).
 
“With profound sadness, we inform you of the untimely demise of Tulsi R Tanti, the founder, chairman and managing director, and one of the promoters of Suzlon Energy Ltd on October 1, 2022. Shri Tanti suffered a cardiac arrest and passed away the same day,” Suzlon Energy said in a regulatory filing.
 
Tanti, who hailed from Rajkot, Gujarat and studied commerce at Gujarat University, started his entrepreneurial journey as a textile trader, later diversifying into renewable energy after unavailability of power hit his textile business. 
 
He became the poster boy of India’s wind energy sector making a fortune in the mid-1990s by investing in wind energy projects, capturing 50% of the market in India and being counted among the top wind turbine manufacturers globally.
 
He took Suzlon public in October 2005, listing the company at Rs 510 per share and held a 70% shareholding in the company..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Dr. A. P. Maheshwari
B)
Prakash Mishra
C)
Vikram Srivastava
D)
Sujoy Lal Thaosen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sujoy Lal Thaosen

Note :

Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officers Sujoy Lal Thaosen and Anish Dayal Singh have been appointed as the new director generals of the CRPF and ITBP respectively, a government order said Saturday(1st Oct 2022).
 
Thaosen, a 1988-batch officer of the Madhya Pradesh cadre, is currently working as the director general (DG) of the border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and holding the additional charge of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police.
 
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) DG post fell vacant on Friday after IPS officer Kuldiep Singh (1986-batch) retired.
 
Anish Dayal Singh, a 1988-batch officer (Manipur cadre), is currently serving as a special director in the Intelligence Bureau.
 
Thaosen's scheduled retirement is in November this year, while Singh will superannuate in December, 2024.
 
The order for their appointment was issued by the Personnel Ministry after sanction from the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by the prime minister..

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022