Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

The 41st edition of India International Trade Fair(IITF) is currently underway at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The fair started on November 14 and it will continue till November 27, 2022.
 
According to indiatradefair.com, the theme for this year is ‘Vocal for Local, Local to Global’, and the fair timings are 10 am to 7.30 pm on November 14 to November 26, and 10 am to 4.30 pm on November 27.
 
The 14-day mega event assumes a special significance as it coincides with celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
 
Twenty-nine States and Union Territories are participating in the event. Bihar, Jharkhand and Maharashtra are Partner States while Uttar Pradesh and Kerala are participating as Focus States in the fair.
 
Besides, various Central Ministries, Departments, Commodity Boards and PSUs are participating in this event to showcase their achievements.
 
NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr V K Paul inaugurated the Health Pavilion at the 41st India International Trade Fair in New Delhi today. The theme of this year’s pavilion of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is- Heal in India, Heal by India.
 
The Health Pavilion showcases various initiatives, schemes and achievements of the Union Health Ministry. This includes the recently launched PM TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, National Universal Immunisation Programme and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
France
B)
Indonesia
C)
United States
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note :

World leaders from across the planet, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, US President Joe Biden, and Chinese President Xi Jinping, have converged in Indonesia, for the 17th Group of 20 (G20) Summit, taking place in the city of Bali.
 
Theme Of The Summit : The two-day summit is themed “Recover Together, Recover Stronger” and focuses on global economic recovery, global health architecture, digital transformation, sustainable energy transition and climate change, among other topics.
 
What The PM Modi Said : “During the Bali summit, I will have extensive discussions with other G20 leaders on key issues of global concern, such as reviving global growth, food and energy security, environment, health and digital transformation,” PM Modi said ahead of his departure from Delhi.
 
The Importance Of Bali Conference : The conference could possibly see Modi-Xi interacting one-on-one since the Galwan border clash in June 2020. In the list of firsts, US President Biden met with his Chinese counterpart for the first time since taking office. Their meeting came amid a time of uncertainty and increased tensions between the superpowers.
 
About G20 : The G20, or Group of Twenty, is an intergovernmental forum made up of 19 countries and the European Union. It focuses on major global economic issues such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation, and sustainable development. The G20 presidency for the year 2022 lies with Indonesia.
 
What is G20 : The G20 is an informal organization comprising 19 countries and the European Union, as well as officials from the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

The G20 membership is made up of a mix of industrialized and emerging economies, representing over two-thirds of the worldwide population, 85% of global GDP, 80% of global investment, and over 75% of global commerce..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
November 15
B)
November 14
C)
November 13
D)
November 12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 14

Note :

Children’s Day is celebrated on November 14 every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Jawaharlal Nehru, India’s first Prime Minister.

He was referred to as ‘Chacha Nehru’ by the children, who, he loved dearly. He believed that children are the core foundation of any society, so they should be nurtured in a suitable environment.
 
Children’s Day or ‘Bal Divas’ is celebrated to raise awareness on such a delicate subject and encourage their well-being and education.
 
Why is Children’s Day celebrated on the birth anniversary of Jawaharlal Nehru?
 
Before the death of Jawaharlal Nehru, India also celebrated Children’s Day, like many other countries, on November 20th, declared by the United Nations. However, when Jawaharlal Nehru passed away in 1964, India moved Children’s day from November 20 to November 14.
 
He was really fond of children and, in many of his speeches, said, “the children of today will make the India of tomorrow. The way we bring them up will determine the country’s future."
 
Since that time, India celebrates Children’s day with enormous joy and love in schools and educational institutes. On this occasion, various activities are organised for children, like cultural events, drawing, elocution competitions, and many more.
 
Children’s Day Significance Jawaharlal Nehru was a gentle, kind, and affectionate person. And this was the biggest reason the children addressed him as ‘Chacha Nehru’. Jawaharlal Nehru has worked a lot toward the development and well-being of children throughout his life. He strongly advocated that a country will flourish only when there will be the prosperity of children.
 
Children’s Day signifies that every child deserves equal rights to healthcare, education, and sanitation, irrespective of their caste, creed, or financial position..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
10 January 2023
B)
15 February 2023
C)
01 March 2023
D)
09 April 2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 2023

Note :

The world's longest luxury river cruise covering a distance of around 4,000 km will start in 10th January 2023, Union minister of ports, shipping, and waterways Sarbananda Sonowal has said.
 
Called "Ganga Vilas Cruise", the voyage connects Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to Dibrugarh in Assam, travelling through Kolkata and Dhaka.
 
Ganga Vilas Cruise route : The ship will also pass through national parks and sanctuaries, including the Sundarbans Delta and Kaziranga National Park.
 
Highlights of the tour include witnessing the ancient "Ganga Aarti", exploring the natural wonders of the world's largest mangrove forest, visiting Mayong, the cradle of 'black magic' in India, and discovering the untold cultural riches of the largest river island in the world.
 
According to the minister, the first journey will start on 10 January 2023 from Varanasi; the cruise will reach Bogibeel in Dibrugarh district of Assam on March 1.
 
It will travel from Varanasi and reach Patna on the 8th day passing through Buxar, Ramnagar, and Ghazipur. The cruise will cover almost 1,100 km in Bangladesh before entering India. 
 
Will put India and Bangladesh on river cruise map : This will be possible under the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route, which has already opened trade and transit channels connecting the two countries on Ganga and Brahmaputra rivers.
 
"Ganga Vilas cruise will sail from Varanasi to Dibrugarh in a longest river journey of 50 days covering 27 river systems and visit over 50 tourist sites including World Heritage Sites. This will be the single largest river journey by a single river ship in the world and would put both India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world," Sonowal told Mint.
 
Operated under PPP model : The cruise will be operated under the PPP model by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Antara Luxury River Cruises and JM Baxi River Cruises.
 
According to Antara, it will be operating a river cruise vessel with 18 suites and all other associated facilities. 
 
It is built with a unique design and a futuristic vision; this cruise will meander across prominent destinations along Kolkata's River Hooghly to Varanasi's River Ganges..
 
Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
TATA Group
B)
Adani group
C)
Larsen & Toubro
D)
Reliance Industries

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Industries

Note :

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has been awarded the project to build India's first multimodal logistics park (MMLP) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

A crucial cog in the Centre's logistics overhaul, the MMLP will be spread over 184 acres and cost Rs 1,424 crore, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) said.
 
The ministry added that the project will get adequate connecting infrastructure support through a special purpose vehicle (SPV) formed between central and state agencies.
 
"The SPV will provide 4 lane national highway connectivity of 5.4 kilometres (km) with an estimated cost of Rs 104 Crore and a new rail siding to the MMLP site of 10.5 Km with an estimated cost of Rs 217 Crore," MoRTH said.
 
RIL emerged as the winning bidder for the public-private-partnership (PPP) project, with its own investment pegged at Rs 783 crore. The Centre expects the first phase of the project to be completed in two years.
 
"MMLP at Chennai which is strategically located 52 Km from Chennai Port, 80 Km from Ennore Port, and 87 Km from Katupalli Airport will be a focal point of logistics in the southern region. It is estimated to cater to 7.17 Million Metric Tonne (MMT) cargo in a horizon period of 45 years," according to MoRTH..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
November 12
B)
November 13
C)
November 14
D)
November 15

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 14

Note :

World Diabetes Day is observed on November 14 every year to bring the attention of the people to health threats posed by diabetes and how to avoid that. On this day, the enormous achievement of insulin discovery by two outstanding scientists- Sir Frederick Banting and Charles Best, is celebrated. However, World Diabetes Day is not really an occasion for remembering the past but, in fact, to raise awareness around the risks of diabetes, how to address the prevalent challenges and achieve sustainable advanced access to its care.
 
World Diabetes Day History : World Diabetes Day was first observed in the year 1991 by the declaration of the International Diabetes Federation (IDF) and the World Health Organisation (WHO).
 
November 14 was picked as World Diabetes Day because it was the birth anniversary of Frederick Banting, who, along with Charles Best, discovered insulin.
 
And in 1991, the day marked his 100th birthday anniversary, and therefore, it was announced as World Diabetes Day to raise awareness towards diabetes all across the world.
 
World Diabetes Day Significance : This day is celebrated mainly to raise awareness of diabetes through campaigns reaching more than 1 billion people globally. Moreover, it promotes IDF advocacy efforts throughout the year. It helps acknowledge the importance of taking concerted actions to fight against diabetes.
 
World Diabetes Day is represented by a blue circle logo, adopted in 2007 by the UN Resolution. This logo is the symbol of diabetes awareness, signifying the unity of the global diabetes community.
 
World Diabetes Day 2022 Theme : The theme of World Diabetes Day between the years 2021 and 2023 is a really important topic - “Access to Diabetes Care.".

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
10 November 2022
B)
11 November 2022
C)
12 November 2022
D)
13 November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10 November 2022

Note :

Hollywood actor Kevin Conroy, best known for voicing Batman on Warner Bros.’ long-running television series ‘Batman: The Animated Series,’ passed away(10th Nov 2022) at the age 66 from a short battle with cancer.
 
According to Variety, From September 1992 until September 1995, Fox Kids broadcast ‘Batman: The Animated Series for a total of 85 episodes. Conroy’s vocal work as Batman received high praise from critics and comic book fans, many of whom viewed the actor as the one and only Batman. Mark Hamill’s iconic portrayal of the Joker was another highlight of the series.
 
“Kevin was perfection, “Hamill said in a statement quoted by Variety. “He was one of my favourite people on the planet, and I loved him like a brother. He truly cared for the people around him – his decency shone through everything he did.
 
Conroy’s portrayal of Batman in several other DC productions, such as the video games ‘Batman: Arkham’ and ‘Injustice,’ was so well-liked because of his performance. Additionally, he made cameos in a number of DC Universe Animated Original Movies, such as ‘Batman: Gotham Knight’ (2008), ‘Superman/Batman: Public Enemies’ (2009), ‘Justice League: Doom’ (2012), ‘Batman: The Killing Joke’ (2016), and ‘Justice League vs. the Fatal Five’ (2019).
 
Conroy’s final credited appearance as Batman is in the 2019 animated ‘Justice League’ movie. Conroy’s most recent appearance as Batman in a video game was in ‘MultiVersus’ earlier this year.
 
Conroy made his live-action acting debut in Temstocles Lopez’s 1992 romantic drama ‘Chain of Desire,’ which he also wrote and directed. Additionally, he played a recurrent character on the NBC serial opera ‘Another World’ and made guest appearances on episodes of iconic shows including ‘Cheers,’ ‘Murphy Brown,’ and ‘Dallas.’.

Born : 30 November 1955, Westbury, New York, United States

Died : 10 November 2022, The Mount Sinai Hospital, New York, United States

Source : Newsroompost

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
Chandra Kanth
B)
Shlok Mukherjee
C)
Meena Kumari
D)
Vimala Chandran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shlok Mukherjee

Note :

Google announces Shlok Mukherjee as the winner of the 2022 Doodle for Google competition. Sholk Mukherjee is from Kolkata and he was declared the winner for India for his inspiring Doodle titled ‘India on the Centre State’.

His doddle is also featured on Google.co.in on 14th November 2022. Shlok Mukherjee has showcased India’s scientific achievements and advancements through his doodle.
 
 
Shlok Mukherjee wins India’s 2022 Doodle for Google :

* The Doodle for Google contest has been held in India since 2009.

* In this competition, students from classes 1 to 10 can participate.

* The entries of the students are evaluated by Google executives and a jury panel consisting of industry leaders and creative thinkers.

* The theme for this year’s(2022) Doodle for Google competition was ‘In the next 25 years, My India will..’

* Sholk Mukherjee received Rs 5,00,000 college scholarship, and a Rs 2,00,000 techno package for their school or nonprofit organization.

* He also got a trophy of achievement, Google hardware devices, and fun Google collectibles.

* For the 2022 Doodle for Google, the judging panel included Bollywood actress Neena Gupta, comic book editor, and stand-up comic Kuriakose Vaisian, social influencers and founders of Slayypoint, Abhyudaya Mohan, and Gautami Kawale, and Alika Bhatt, artist, teacher, YouTuber, Tedx speaker, and entrepreneur.
 
* While sharing his Doodle, Sholk Mukherjee wrote “In the next 25 years, my India will have scientists develop their eco-friendly robot for humanity’s betterment. India will have regular intergalactic travels from Earth to space. India will develop more in the field of Yoga and Ayurveda, and will get stronger in coming years.”.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
Violeta Bulc
B)
Natasa Pirc Musar
C)
Tanja Fajon
D)
Katarina Kresal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Natasa Pirc Musar

Note :

In Slovenia, Natasa Pirc Musar has been elected the country’s first female President after beating her conservative rival in the second round of elections on Sunday, November 13, 2022.
 
Slovenia's Election Commission said, Ms. Pirc Musar won almost 54 per cent of the vote, ahead of Mr. Logar who got just over 46 per cent vote. Turnout among the population of around two million was 49.9 per cent.
 
Ms. Natasa Pirc Musar is a journalist and lawyer who ran as an independent with the backing of Slovenia's center-left government. She defeated Anze Logar the former Foreign Minister and a veteran of conservative politics..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note :

The 3rd Ministerial ‘No Money for Terror’ Conference will be organised by Ministry of Home Affairs on 18th and 19th of November 2022 in New Delhi.
 
The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, "Shri Amit Shah" will be participating in the conference and will convey India’s determination in its fight against terrorism as well as its support systems for achieving success against it.
 
Focus : To advance the international community’s talks on countering terrorist financing held in Paris (2018) and Melbourne (2019).
 
In October 2022, India has hosted two international events - The annual General Assembly of Interpol (Delhi) and a special session of the UN Counter-Terrorism Committee (Mumbai and Delhi).

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022