Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
September 29
B)
September 28
C)
September 27
D)
September 26

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 28

Note :

World Rabies Day is celebrated every year on September 28 to promote the fight against Rabies and raise awareness of its prevention.
 
In addition to this, the day also highlights the process of defeating this lethal disease to eradicate it completely. It was French chemist and microbiologist, Louis Pasteur, who developed the first-ever vaccination for treating rabies.
 
The prolific chemist passed away on September 28. Hence, to honour and commemorate his great contribution, his death anniversary was chosen to be celebrated as World Rabies Day.
 
World Rabies Day 2022 Theme : According to the World Health Organisation, the theme of World Rabies Day 2022 is ‘Rabies: One Health, Zero Deaths.’ The theme is to emphasize the connection between the environment, people, and animals.
 
World Rabies Day History : The first-ever World Rabies Day campaign took place back in 2007. The campaign began as a partnership between many organizations including the Alliance for Rabies Control, and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in Atlanta. This was headlined by the co-sponsorship of the World Health Organization, the World Organisation for Animal Health, and the Pan American Health Organization.
 
After three consecutive years of celebrating World Rabies Day, it was estimated that prevention and awareness events took place in more than 100 countries and over 100 million people were educated about the dangers of contracting rabies. Meanwhile, 3 million dogs were also vaccinated.
 
World Rabies Day Significance : On the day, a network of international government agencies, NGOs, and vaccine manufacturers use World Rabies Day as a tool to organize events, conferences, and campaigns led by experts to assist in the eradication of the disease. The government also announces plans and policies to progress toward the goal. In the long-term goal, the Global Strategic Plan for the eradication of this dog-mediated is aimed to be Zero deaths by 30 (2030)..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
September 26
B)
September 27
C)
September 28
D)
September 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 28

Note :

International Day for Universal Access to Information(IDUAI) was declared to be observed annually on September 28 by UNESCO. This day aims to support the idea that everyone has the right to seek, receive, and distribute information. International Day for Universal Access aims to raise awareness regarding the need to expand laws related to information. This is also in accordance with the right to freedom of expression. Here is everything you need to know about this day:
 
International Day for Universal Access to Information History :  The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), on 17 November 2015, declared that International Day for Universal Access to Information will be observed on September 28, every year. Several organizations and governmental bodies adhered to the declaration by UNESCO. Further, the UN General Assembly also decided to declare September 28 as the International Day for Universal Access of Information (IDUAI).
 
The Director-General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay stated, “UNESCO works to protect and promote access to information as a fundamental human right and an essential step towards the attainment of the Sustainable Development Goals. As part of these efforts, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 28 September as the International Day for Universal Access to Information – recognizing its role in development, democracy and equality.”
 
International Day for Universal Access to Information 2022 Theme : The theme of the Global Conference in 2022 is “Artificial Intelligence, e-Governance and Access to Information". This conference is set to take place in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. It will include a high-level opening and an inter-ministerial roundtable on Access to Information and Artificial Intelligence with international experts.
 
International Day for Universal Access to Information Significance :  Access to information is crucial for making informed decisions. Whether it is about what government you would want to represent you or to have knowledge of who governs you. Access to information is necessary for developments on all fronts. International Day for Universal Access to Information also upholds the idea of maintaining human rights. Furthermore, it raises awareness of the importance to have freedom of information..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs while addressing at the launch of AVGAS 100 LL on 26th Sep 2022. 
 
IndianOil becomes the first Oil Marketing Company to produce and market AVGAS 100 LL in the country.
 
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in the presence of General (Dr.) V. K.Singh (Retd.) Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, launched AVGAS 100 LL, special aviation fuel meant for piston engine aircrafts and Unmanned Ariel Vehicles
 
Currently India is importing this product from European countries.

The launch event hosted by Indian Oil at Hindan Airforce Station witnessed participation by senior officials from Indian Airforce, senior officials from MoPNG and MoCA and officials from Flying Training Organizations (FTOs).
 
Highlighting the importance of launch of indigenous AV GAS 100 LL, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas mentioned that the launch of indigenous AV GAS 100 LL is important to serve the needs of a thriving aviation industry with increase in footfall on airports, rise in number of aircrafts and Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) in trainee aircrafts for pilot training in future.  As the demand for air transport in India is expected to increase manifolds in the future, there is going to be a huge demand for trained pilots also..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
India and Maldives
B)
India and Sri Lanka
C)
India and Thailand
D)
India and Mauritius

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Maldives

Note :

A contract for Maldives Hanimaadhoo International Airport Development Project was signed between Government of Maldives and JMC Projects (India) on Sunday(25th Sep 2022).
 
It is the first ever major infrastructure project to be undertaken outside Greater Male' region and is funded under the USD 800 million concessional Line of Credit (LoC) extended by Government of India to the Maldives. 
 
The worth of project is about USD $136.6 million.
 
It was confirmed that the project will be financed by India's Exim Bank.
 
The scope of the project includes major infrastructure and operational upgrade on the airside, landside and building infrastructure to meet the future growth of traffic to the Maldives in general, and the northern region of Maldives in particular. 
 
The project will see the construction of a new 2.46km runway and a terminal with a capacity of 1.3 million passengers per annum. Facilities will also be established to further expand international flights.
 
The construction work is expected to be fully operational by the year 2024..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Kuwait
B)
Qatar
C)
United Arab Emirates
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman has been named the kingdom’s prime minister in a cabinet reshuffle ordered by King Salman, according to a royal decree published by the official Saudi Press Agency on Tuesday(27th Sep 2022).
 
Prince Mohammed is already de facto ruler of the world’s largest oil exporter, and the appointment formalises his role as leader of the kingdom’s government.
 
The crown prince, known by his initials MBS, previously served as deputy prime minister as well as defence minister. He is being replaced as defence minister by his younger brother, Khalid bin Salman, who was deputy defence minister.
 
The royal decree reaffirmed all the other senior ministers in their posts, including Foreign Minister Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, Finance Minister Mohammed al-Jadaan and Investment Minister Khalid al-Falih..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(25th Sep 2022) announced that the Chandigarh airport will be renamed after Bhagat Singh as a tribute to the great freedom fighter, triggering a race among several leaders to claim credit for it.
 
In his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ radio broadcast, Modi said that September 28 is an important day of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ as it is the birth anniversary of Bhagat Singh.
 
Just before the birth anniversary of Bhagat Singh, an important decision has been taken as a tribute to him. It has been decided that the Chandigarh airport will now be named after Shaheed Bhagat Singh. It had been in waiting for a long time,” Modi said.
 
He congratulated the people of Chandigarh, Punjab and Haryana and the rest of the country for this decision.
 
“Let us take inspiration from our freedom fighters, follow their ideals and build the India of their dreams… this is our tribute to them. The memorials of martyrs, the names of places and institutions named after them inspire us with a sense of duty,” the prime minister said..

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Pankaj Kumar
B)
R. Gunasekaran
C)
Rajendra Kumar
D)
Preeti Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajendra Kumar

Note :

Senior bureaucrat Rajendra Kumar has been appointed the director general of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation(ESIC), as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre on Sunday(25th Sep 2022).
 
Kumar, a 1992-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Tamil Nadu cadre, is currently an additional secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
 
He has been appointed the DG of ESIC, an order issued by the Personnel Ministry said.
 
As per the order, T Natarajan, a 1996-batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre, will be an additional secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
 
V Hekali Zhimomi has been appointed as additional secretary in the Department of Health and Family Welfare. She is at present working as a joint secretary in the same department.
 
Ashish Srivastava, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has been named as adviser in the Inter State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
26th September 2022
B)
25th September 2022
C)
24th September 2022
D)
23rd September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23rd September 2022

Note :

Oscar-winner Louise Fletcher passed away at the age of 88 on Friday(23rd September 2022). Louise, who won the Oscar for Best Actress for her unforgettable performance as Nurse Ratched in Milos Forman’s One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, died of natural causes at her home in Montdurausse, France.
 
The iconic 1975 psychological comedy film, based on the Ken Kesey novel of the same name, won five Oscars at the 48th Academy Awards in 1976, including Best Picture and Best Actor for Jack Nicholson. It explored the repressive tendency of authority through the story of the patients and staff of a psych ward.
 
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest is only the third film in the Oscars history to win the Big Five Academy Awards for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, and Best Screenplay (either Best Original Screenplay or Best Adapted Screenplay). The other two films are the 1934 romantic comedy It Happened One Night and the 1991 psychological crime thriller The Silence of the Lambs. 
 
The late actress was born on July 22, 1934, in Birmingham, Alabama, to deaf parents; one of Oscar’s most memorable moments was when she accepted her Academy Award using sign language. Fletcher became just the third woman to receive an Oscar, a BAFTA, and a Golden Globe for the same performance after winning her Academy Awards..

Source : DNA India


  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
IndiGo
B)
SpiceJet
C)
Air India
D)
Go First

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Air India

Note :

Air India has inked a sale and lease back agreement with Willis Lease Finance Corporation for 34 units of CFM56-5B engines which are installed on its Airbus A320 family fleet. As per the agreement, the engines will get a cover under Willis Lease’s ConstantThrust program which is considered more reliable and affordable than the traditional MRO shop visit programs.
 
As part of the sale side of the transaction, Willis Lease will purchase 34 engines from Air India powering 13 Airbus A321 aircraft and 4 Airbus A320 aircraft. Through ConstantThrust, Willis Lease will provide replacement and standby spare engines, allowing Air India to avoid potentially costly and unpredictable shop visits on engines powering a transitioning aircraft fleet. Willis Lease will also have an in-country team to co-ordinate and manage the entire programme and all logistics and transportation involved.
 
Speaking on the agreement, CCO of Air India, Mr. Nipun Aggarwal said, “This is a very unique and landmark transaction which will enable Air India to eliminate the maintenance burden and fully de-risk itself from the maintenance cost uncertainty associated with the engines which were not covered under any “Power By The Hour” program with the OEMs. This transaction will allow Air India to derisk itself operationally, improve fleet reliability, reduce cost, and optimize cash flows.”
 
Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home affairs and cooperation minister "Amit Shah" will inaugurate the Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperative Conclave at Gangtok in Sikkim on 7th October 2022.
 
The one-day conclave will be organized by the National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI), NCDFI chairman Mangal Jit Rai has informed in a press release.
 
The theme of the conclave, which would be also attended by Sikkim chief minister PS Tamang, among others, is “Resilient Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperatives - Exploring the Challenges and Opportunities”, aimed at strengthening the cooperative ecosystem in the Eastern and North-Eastern Regions for the benefit of local communities.
 
Officials from National Dairy Development Board, NABARD, cooperative milk unions, and state dairy federations from around 12 eastern and north-eastern states are likely to attend the conclave..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022