Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Union Public Service Commission
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Securities and Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has allowed Ajay Piramal-led Piramal Enterprises Ltd (PEL) to start a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) without accepting public deposits.
 
"We wish to now inform you that the Reserve Bank of India under Section 45 IA of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, has granted Certificate of Registration to the company to commence the business of non-banking financial institution without accepting public deposits. The said license was received by the company today(27th July 2022) i.e. July 26, 2022," the company said in a regulatory filing.
 
Back in 2021, the company made an application to the RBI for an NBFC license..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
A)
Ilaiyaraaja
B)
Yuvan Shankar Raja
C)
Anirudh Ravichander
D)
A. R. Rahman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - A. R. Rahman

Note :

The 44th International Chess Olympiad, the world’s biggest chess event, will be held at Poonjeri Village in Mamallapuram from 28th July 2022 to 10th August 2022. The venue is a UNESCO heritage site, located about 50 kilometres from Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
 
The prestigious chess tournament has generated tremendous buzz on social media. The hype around the event is growing with each update on social media.
 
Last week, megastar Rajinikanth released the teaser video of the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. Now A. R. Rahman has released the full music video for the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. The music video is titled Vanakkam Chess Chennai.
 
Directed by Vignesh Shivan, the music video features chief minister MK Stalin, grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand, and music maestro AR Rahman, who has composed and sung the theme song. The music video also features director Shankar’s daughter as a Bharatanatyam artiste. The terrific music video has been praised by netizens for showing the culture of Tamil Nadu impressively..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
A)
Karataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) on July 29, 2022. 
 
The occasion is also likely to be graced by Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Kanubhai Desai,  Minister of Finance and Energy, Government of Gujarat; Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad.
 
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of IFSCA Headquarters building, launch the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) and NSE IFSC-SGX Connect, the details of which have been covered in Press Release issued by IFSCA on July 25, 2022..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Government has decided to launch measures to achieve complete digital literacy in the State. Addressing a school programme in Thiruvananthapuram, Chief Minister "Pinarayi Vijayan" said, the initiative is  to make the people, especially children aware of the traps and threats in cyberspace.

He pointed out that smartphones had become part of everyone's daily life and a significant tool for online education in post -Covid period.

Children cannot be kept away from digital space for ever but their safety and security should be ensured through awareness, the Chief Minister said..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
A)
27th July
B)
26th July
C)
25th July
D)
24th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th July

Note :

Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated on July 26 every year to celebrate India's victory over Pakistan in the Kargil war in 1999. The war, fought at high altitudes, showcassed the gallantry of our country's jawans and to honour their sacrifice, Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed every year. Kargil war was a result of Pakistani forces occupying positions on the Northern Kargil District in Ladakh in 1999. Needless to say, the Indian Army was determined to gain back control of the occupied area and as history as its witness, they did. 
 
Here's are some important facts you should know about Kargil Vijay Diwas :
 
* Initially, the Pakistan army did not admit to their involvement in the war and blamed Kashmiri militants for the occupation. However, statements by then Prime Minister of Pakistan Nawaz Sharif and then Pakistan Army Chief of Army Staff Pervez Musharraf clearly indicated their involvement in the war.
 
* To understand this war better, one needs to know the events that transpired before it. In 1990s, there were rising tensions betweem India and Pakistan owing to the militant activities in Kashmir. Another reason was that both the neighbouring countries were conducting nuclear tests in 1998.
 
* In order to come to solve this issue, India and Pakistan had signed the Lahore Declaration in February 199. This showed that they were willing to look for a mutually accepted solution when it came to Kashmir.
 
* While this was happening, Pakistani Armed Forces were secretly sending troops to India's side of LOC. 
 
* Unfortunately, Indian troops were not aware of the scale of the Pakistani infitration and assumed it to be small-scale. When India did realise the gravity of the situation, the Indian Army sent 20,000 troops for Operation Vijay against Pakistan. 
 
* As history has it, India was successful in evicting the Pakistani troops from its territory as the war ended on July 26. This momentous day came to be known as Kargil Vijay Diwas. It should be noted that 527 soldiers sacrificed their lives for the country during the war.

How is Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrated?
Traditionally, the Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated all across the country. The Prime Minister of India is known to pay tribute to the martyrs at Amar Jawan Jyoti at the India Gate every year. There is a Kargil War memorial as well in Dras on the foothills of Tololing Hill. It was built by the Indian Army and honours the soldiers who lost their lives during the war. Interestingly, the gateway of the memorial has a poem named 'Pushp Kii Abhilasha' inscribed on it and the names of the martyrs are also inscribed on the Memorial Wall there..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Wasifa Nazreen
B)
Nawang Gombu
C)
H. P. S. Ahluwalia
D)
Harshvardhan Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wasifa Nazreen

Note :

Mountaineer Wasifa Nazreen became the first Bangladeshi to scale the second highest mountain peak K2 in Pakistan. She climbed the 8611 metres or 28,251 feet high K2 mountain peak and returned to the base camp on Friday(22nd July 2022). A summit is technically complete when the climber returns back to the base camp from the peak. 
 
On completing this historic task, the 39-year-old mountaineer Wasifa paid tribute to all the known and unknown martyrs of Bangladesh from the language movement to the liberation war. She encouraged her countrymen to take inspiration from the past and never give up. From the summit of the world’s most dangerous mountain, Wasifa thanked everyone who helped her in this and congratulated Bangladesh by saying, ‘Happy 50th Bangladesh, here’s to the next glorious 50’.
 
Earlier, while entering the summit to K2, Wasifa wrote on her Facebook page, ‘When the time comes for me to exit the planet, please rejoice in knowing I lived or aspired to live….my life free from society and other people’s judgment. I made my own rules. My mind is free. I live under no captivity. And I wish for each of you to live with the same FREEDOM. May all beings be free.’
 
Wasifa Nazreen climbed Mount Everest in 2012. She is the second woman from Bangladesh to do so..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Thakur

Note :

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting "Shri Anurag Thakur" today released three books published by Directorate of Publications Division. Upon release the Minister presented the first copy of the books to President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in presence of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, President-elect Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

The three books are :
 
* Moods, Moments and Memories - Former Presidents of India (1950-2017) A Visual History
* First Citizen - Pictorial Record of President Ram Nath Kovind's Term
* Interpreting Geometries - Flooring of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Source : PIB
 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Pralhad Joshi
B)
Sanjeev Balyan
C)
Parshottam Rupala
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Parshottam Rupala

Note :

"Shri Parshottam Rupala", Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying here on Monday(25th July 2022) launched NDDB MRIDA Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary company of National Dairy Development Board(NDDB) to take forward manure management initiatives across the country in presence of Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, MoS, FAHD and Dr L Murugan, MoS, FAHD. Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, DAHD, Govt. of India, Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, Ms Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (CDD), DAHD, and Shri Sandeep Bharti, newly appointed Managing Director of NDDB MRIDA Limited.
 
NDDB has established NDDB MRIDA Limited, an Unlisted Public Limited Company under the Companies Act, 2013 on July 1, 2022 as with the paid-up capital of Rs. 9.50 crore.
 
On the occasion, Shri Rupala said NDDB Mrida Ltd will open avenues of additional income to dairy farmers from sale of slurry/ dung. He added that it will help in savings to the farmers by virtue of replacement of cooking fuel with biogas. He further said that efforts are being made for better utilisation of bovine dung but most are individual initiatives and this new company will provide structured impetus to manure management efforts..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
K. V. Kamath
B)
Brian Moynihan
C)
Indermit Gill
D)
Masatsugu Asakawa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indermit Gill

Note :

World Bank has appointed Indian national "Indermit Gill" as its Chief Economist and Senior Vice President for Development Economics.
 
Mr Gill will succeed American economist Carmen Reinhart in the role and his appointment will be effective September 1, 2022. Mr Gill is currently Vice President for Equitable Growth, Finance, and Institutions, where he led work on macroeconomics, debt, trade, poverty, and governance.
 
Announcing his appointment, World Bank President David Malpass said, “Gill brings to this role a combination of leadership, invaluable expertise and practical experience working with country governments on macroeconomic imbalances, growth, poverty, institutions, conflict, and climate change.
 
Indermit is widely respected for his intellectual contributions to development economics, he added.
 
Mr Gill will be only the second Indian to serve as chief economist at the international financial institution after Kaushik Basu, who was Chief Economist of the World Bank from 2012 to 2016..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Part I
B)
Part II
C)
Part III
D)
Part IV

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Part II

Note :

Centre has amended the Flag Code of India to allow the tricolour to be displayed in the open and on individual houses/buildings through “day and night”. The provision earlier allowed the flag, when displayed in the open, to be flown from sunrise to sunset “as far as possible”.

The Flag Code of India, 2002, was amended earlier this week and its Clause (xii) of Para 2.2 of Part II has been revised as follows: “Where the flag is displayed in open or displayed on the house of a member of the public, it may be flown day and night”.
 
The earlier provision stated: “Where the flag is displayed in open, it should, as far as possible, be flown from sunrise to sunset, irrespective of weather conditions”..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022