Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Pakistan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Adding 33 “unicorns” in a single year has helped India displace the United Kingdom to be third in the list of countries that are home to such enterprises valued at over $1 billion each. The US and China, who occupy the first two ranks, are way ahead, according to the data compiled by Hurun Research Institute.
 
US and China are home to 74% of the unicorn universe. The US added 254 unicorns and now totals 487 companies in the coveted list, while China added 74 to take its tally to 301 start-ups having a valuation of over $1 billion. The UK added only 15 unicorns to take its total to 39, and hence got displaced by India.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Neelesh Garg
B)
Vibha Padalkar
C)
H O Suri
D)
Naveen Tahilyani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - H O Suri

Note :

Private sector IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance on Wednesday(22-12-2021) said it has appointed H O Suri as new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. Prior to this, Suri was director of marketing and Chief Investment Officer, the general insurance company said in a statement.
 
He started his professional journey in the year 1982 with Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), the world's largest fertiliser manufacturer in the Cooperative Sector, and has a professional qualification of chartered accountant, it said.
 
The appointment is effective October 1, 2021, it said.
 
"The company is a strong brand with a vast talent pool of insurance professionals and a loyal customer base. We always strive to be the best and are committed to serving all with dignity and respect," Suri said.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
December 17th, 2021
B)
December 18th, 2021
C)
December 19th, 2021
D)
December 20th, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 18th, 2021

Note :

Richard Rogers, a British-Italian Pritzker Prize-winning architect of Jewish descent, passed away in December 18th, 2021 his home in London at the age of 88.
 
Rogers received the Pritzker Prize, also known as the Nobel Prize of Architecture, in 2007. He was also awarded the Royal Gold Medal in 1985 and the American Institute of Architect’s Gold Medal in 2019. He received the Knight Bachelor in 1991 and he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II. He was the architect of the new World Trade Center (3 World Trade Center) in New York City, United States, the Centre Pompidou in Paris, France and the Millennium Dome in London, UK.
 
Richard Rogers : 
Born : July 23rd, 1933. 
Died : December 18th, 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note :

Jharkhand Chief Minister "Hemant Soren" tables a new Bill (Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021) in the Assembly. The bill aims to maintain peace and harmony in the state and for retaining brotherhood. On December 21, the Jharkhand Assembly passed the said bill despite opposition by the BJP. 

Earlier, the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal and Rajasthan have also passed a bill for the same cause. 

Ironically, The Bhartiya Janata Party has opposed the bill in Jharkhand Legislative Assembly, despite the bill being passed by a voice vote.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Punjab
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

The Haryana government on Wednesday(22-12-2021) amended its Excise Act paving the way for lowering of the legal age for consumption of liquor, its purchase or sale from the existing 25 years to 21 in the state.

In this regard, the Haryana Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2021 was passed by the State Assembly.
 
The National Capital Territory of Delhi has also recently reduced the age limit to 21 years. Moreover, the socio economic conditions of the day have changed drastically from the time when the earlier provisions were incorporated in the Excise Act, as per the Bill, tabled by Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala, who also holds the Excise and Taxation portfolio.
 
People now are more educated and participating in new endeavours and also can take rational decisions when it comes to responsible drinking, the Bill stated...

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana Health Minister "Anil Vij" on December 22, 2021 said that people who are not fully vaccinated against the coronavirus disease will not be allowed to enter malls, restaurants, banks and other public areas in the state from January 1, 2022.
 
An order of the Haryana government added that no one, including employees, will be allowed to enter government offices without being completely vaccinated.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Seven new Internet exchange nodes will be launched in Uttar Pradesh by Union IT Ministry on December 23, 2021. The nodes will boost internet connectivity and digital economy in the state.  
 
The internet exchange nodes will be located at Lucknow, Agra, Meerut, Kanpur, Prayagraj, Gorakhpur and Varanasi.  
 
Minister of State for Electronics, Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar and Minister of State, Law and Justice, SP Singh Baghel will jointly launch the internet exchange nodes physically from Agra.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
Qatar
B)
UAE
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UAE

Note : UAE is hosting Under-19 Youth Asia Cup 2021. The first match took place between India-U19 and UAE-U19. The All India Junior Selection Committee of BCCI announced a 20-member Indian squad for the Youth Asia Cup Squad 2021 under the leadership of Yash Dhull

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
Planning Commission
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
National Development Council
D)
Central Vigilance Commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NITI Aayog

Note : NITI Aayog has signed a Statement of Intent with the United Nations World Food Program (WFP). The partnership focuses on mainstreaming millets and supporting India in taking lead globally in knowledge exchange using the opportunity of 2023 as an International Year of Millets. The government of India observed 2018 as a year of millets.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021
A)
TCS
B)
HCL
C)
Dell
D)
Wipro

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Wipro

Note :

Wipro has signed an agreement to acquire "Edgile", IT services major Wipro NSE 1.30% on Monday(20-12-2021) announced it has signed an agreement to acquire Texas-headquartered cybersecurity consulting provider Edgile for an all-cash consideration of $230 million, as it looks to strengthen its position in the fast-growing cybersecurity services space.
 
The acquisition of Edgile, which offers consulting services for cybersecurity risk and compliance, information and cloud security, and digital identity, will mark the Bengaluru-headquartered IT services giant’s tenth acquisition since Thierry Delaporte took over as CEO of the firm in October 2020.
 
Delaporte has led Wipro’s acquisitions of firms such as Ampion, 4c, Eximus Designs, Brazil-based IVIA to name a few, and in March this year also closed the company’s largest ever acquisition of technology consultancy to banking and financial services industry Capco for $1.45 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2021