Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
National Public Radio
B)
American Geographical Society
C)
National Press Photographers Association
D)
National Geographic Society

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Geographic Society

Note :

A team of experts from the National Geographic Society has installed the "world's highest weather station" on Mount Everest at an altitude of 8,830 metres to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena, the Nepalese media reported on Thursday(19th May 2022).
 
Nepal's Department of Hydrology and Meteorology (DHM) said the automatic weather station was installed a few metres below summit point last week as the snow and ice on the summit are not suitable for fixing equipment.
 
The weather monitoring system, powered by solar energy, is supposed to measure various meteorological phenomena like air temperature, wind speed and direction, air pressure, change in surface height of snow, and incoming and outgoing short and long wave radiation.
 
The NatGeo team, led by climate scientist Baker Perry from the Appalachian State University in the US, consisted of climbers and scientists, many of whom scaled the world's highest peak while installing the weather station..
 
Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 21, 2022
A)
May 21st
B)
May 22nd
C)
May 23rd
D)
May 24th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 21st

Note :

Anti-Terrorism Day is observed on May 21st in India every year. The objective behind observance of this day is to wean away the youth from terrorism and the cult of violence by highlighting the suffering of common people and showing how it is prejudicial to the national interest.
 
It was on this day in the year 1991 that former Indian Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated. This year commemorates Rajiv Gandhi’s 30th death anniversary as India observes Anti-Terrorism Day.
 
It is proposed by MHA that the 'Anti-Terrorism Pledge" may be taken solemnly by the officials in their rooms/offices itself, keeping in view the safety of participants and organisers and avoiding public gatherings.
 
ANTI-TERRORISM DAY HISTORY : The official announcement of National Anti Terrorism Day was made after the assassination of India's seventh Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi on May 21, 1991. He was killed in Tamil Nadu in a campaign by a terrorist. Then, under V.P. Singh’s government, the center decided to observe May 21 as Anti-Terrorism Day. On this day, an Anti-Terrorism pledge is made in all government offices, public sector undertakings, other public institutions, etc..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 21, 2022
A)
Ministry of Mines
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
High Court of Karnataka
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Supreme Court of India

Note :

The Supreme Court of India on Friday(20th May 2022) permitted mining firms to export their excavated iron ore from mines in three districts of Karnataka- Ballari, Chitradurga, and Tumakuru.
 
A bench of Chief Justice of India NV Ramana and Justices Krishna Murari and Hima Kohli took into consideration the stand of the Central government and lifted the curb on the export of iron ore..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 21, 2022
A)
19th May
B)
20th May
C)
21st May
D)
22nd May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 21st May

Note :

Held every year on 21st May, UNESCO leads the celebration of World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development highlighting not only the richness of the world’s cultures, but also the essential role of intercultural dialogue for achieving peace and sustainable development.
 
The pandemic has proven the intrinsic value of the cultural and creative sector at generating social cohesion, educational resource or personal well-being in times of crisis. It has also undermined the sector’s potential to generate economic growth, something which is too often underestimated. The cultural sector accounts for 3.1% of global GDP and 6.2% of all employment..

Source : UN

  Show Answer
Published On : May 21, 2022
A)
May 19th
B)
May 20th
C)
May 21st
D)
May 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 20th

Note :

Metrology is the scientific discipline related to measurement and its uses in scientific fields, innovation, industries, trading and other fields. World Metrology Day is celebrated Each year on May 20th. The event highlights the necessity of precise measurement units and the contribution of every individual in metrology organisations and institutes. 
 
The theme of this year’s 2022 : event is ‘Metrology in the Digital Era.’ Below, we share some key facts about World Metrology Day..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 21, 2022
A)
First Friday of May
B)
Second Friday of May
C)
Third Friday of May
D)
Fourth Friday of May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Third Friday of May

Note :

Every year on the Third Friday of May, people across the globe observe National Endangered Species Day. This year the day is celebrated on May 20. This year, it marks the 16th National Endangered Species Day. National Endangered Species Day is celebrated with the main emphasis on conserving our planet Earth’s flora and fauna.
 
The day reminds human beings that they can do a lot to protect these species. National Endangered Species Day aim towards educating about the ways of conservation, restoration of the ecosystem and understanding of biodiversity.
 
 The National Endangered Species Day theme 2022 is : “Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration”. Every year the awareness campaign takes place around a theme.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
Assam Rifles
B)
Rashtriya Rifles
C)
Border Security Force
D)
National Disaster Response Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam Rifles

Note :

Assam Rifles, Axis Bank and National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO) 13th May 2022 inked a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding to establish a Centre of Excellence and Wellness to secure a better future for the youth of Nagaland. The centre named Late "Capt N. Kenguruse" MVC Centre of Excellence and Wellness will be located at Chieswema in Kohima district.
 
The MoU was signed by Deputy Inspector General of Police Brigadier Herjinder Singh of Assam Rifles, Chief Executive Officer of NIEDO Dr. Rohit Srivastava and Corporate Affairs Head of Axis Bank Rudrapriyo Ray at IGAR (North) Headquarters in the presence of Minister of Tribal Affairs and Higher Education Temjen Imna Along and Inspector General Major General Vikas Lakhera..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
May 17th
B)
May 18th
C)
May 19th
D)
May 20th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 20th

Note :

We celebrate World Bee Day on May 20th across the world. The day aims to recognise the importance of bees and other pollinators in the ecosystem. It is observed mainly to raise public awareness about the importance of bees in maintaining biodiversity. It also provides an opportunity to organisations, civil societies, and concerned citizens worldwide to promote actions that will protect and improve pollinators and their habitats, increase their population and support the long-term development of beekeeping.
 
The World Bee Day 2022 Theme Is : “Bee Engaged: Celebrating the diversity of bees and beekeeping systems.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Punjab
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note :

The Punjab cabinet on Wednesday(18th May 2022) approved Rs 1,500-per-acre incentive to the farmers for sowing of paddy through this innovative technology.

A total of Rs 450 crore has been set aside to provide incentives to farmers who promote the DSR (Direct Seeding of Rice) technique, which uses less water and is more cost-effective. The incentive scheme was approved by the Cabinet in a meeting headed by chief minister Bhagwant Mann.
 
Main Points : 
 
* The incentive was offered by Bhagwant Mann to combat the state’s diminishing ground water table.
 
* Paddy seeds are drilled into the field using the DSR process, which uses a machine that accomplishes both rice seeding and pesticide spraying at the same time.
 
* Farmers nurture immature paddy plants in nurseries before uprooting and transplanting them onto a puddled field, according to the customary practise.
 
* The incentive will encourage farmers to use this established approach, which uses significantly less water for irrigation, enhances percolation, decreases farm labour dependency, and improves soil health, increasing paddy and wheat yields by 5-10%.
 
* The Cabinet also resolved to provide farmers Rs 1,500 per acre in financial support via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), for which the Punjab Mandi Board’s Anaj Kharid portal has already generated a database of roughly 11 lakh farmers with their Aadhaar numbers, mobile numbers, and bank account numbers..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey

Note : Turkey has blocked the move to fast-track Finland and Sweden's formal bids to join the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO). Sweden and Finland, two historically non-aligned Nordic countries, formally submitted their applications to join NATO on May 18th.

Turkey has accused Sweden and Finland of harbouring terrorists, the members of Kurdish militant groups that Turkey considers as terrorist organisations..

Source : Forbs

  Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022