Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kazakhstan
B)
Tajikistan
C)
Turkmenistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kazakhstan

Note : Kazakhstan’s Parliament has decided to rename the country’s capital from Nur-Sultan to Astana. The latest decision by Government officials and politicians is a move to distance themselves from the first President of the former Soviet Republic. The Parliament voted to revert to the name Astana by changing the constitution of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India’s Presidency of the prestigious Asia-pacific Institute of Broadcasting Development, AIBD has been extended for one more year. This was unanimously decided by the AIBD member countries at the two-day General Conference held in New Delhi. Currently, Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati and Director General of Doordarshan Mayank Kumar Agrawal is the President of AIBD.  
 
The conference was inaugurated by Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur on Monday(19th Sep 2022). Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan also graced the occasion. Secretary of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Apurva Chandra and other officials were also present.
 
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD), established in 1977. It is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. AIBD currently has 26 countries as full members represented by 43 organizations and 52 affiliate members..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
6 IITs
B)
7 IITs
C)
8 IITs
D)
9 IITs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8 IITs

Note :

President Murmu on Monday(19th Sep 2022) approved the appointment of Directors for 8 IITs including Palakkad, Tirupati, Dharwad, Bhilai, Gandhinagar, Bhubaneswar, Goa and Jammu.
 
* Professor A Seshadri Sekhar who has been currently engaged with the Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras has been appointed as the director of IIT Palakkad while Professor KN Satyanarayana from IIT Madras has been appointed at IIT Tirupati.
 
* The IIT (BHU) professor Rajiv Prakash has now been appointed as the director at IIT Bhillai and Professor Rajat Moona has been appointed at IIT Gandhinagar.
 
* Other appointments included Professor Pasumarthy Seshu (IIT Goa), Professor Venkappayya R Desai (IIT Dharwad), Professor Shreepad Karmalkar (IIT Bhubaneswar), Professor Manoj Singh Gaur (IIT Jammu)
 
* Earlier on Monday, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan released the Strategic Plan 2021-27 of IIT Madras.
 
* The plan proposed an ambitious growth phase for the Institute and dedicated Mphasis Centre for Quantum Sciences & Kotak-IIT (M) Save Energy Mission.
 
* He also launched the ‘Kotak IITM Save Energy’ Mission, being set up with CSR funding support from Kotak to help MSMEs reduce energy consumption and felicitated the Mphasis team for supporting the growth of the Centre for Quantum Information, Communication and Computing (CQuICC).
 
* He also awarded the diploma certificates to select students of the BSc program in Data Science.
 
* The Minister also inaugurated the indigenous GDI engine developed by IIT Madras and supported by TVS Motor Company and a low-cost vegetable cart incubated at IIT (M). Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V Kamakoti, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Prof. A Ramesh, Prof. Abhijit Deshpande and students of IIT Madras attended the event..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
Rs 350 crore
B)
Rs 312 crore
C)
Rs 285crore
D)
Rs 261 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 261 crore

Note :

The Odisha government has approved a livelihood action plan worth Rs 261 crore for regeneration of coastal ecosystem and to enhance climate resilience among people living on the coast.
 
The government has decided to implement this community based action plan from the current year till 2026-27. This was decided in the steering committee of Integrated Coastal Management Society (ICZMS) meeting held under the chairmanship of Chief Secretary SC Mohapatra here on Monday.
 
Project Director ICZMS Sushanta Nanda said that interventions would be rolled out from current year and would be completed by 2026-27.
 
The main coastal landscapes to be treated under the project and would include areas like Talsari in Balasore district, Bhitarkanika in Kendrapara district, Bahuda and Chilika in Ganjam district, and Devi Mouth, Chilika in Puri district.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
September 22
B)
September 21
C)
September 20
D)
September 19

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 21

Note :

The 'International Day of Peace' is observed on September 21 around the world. The day is observed and has been devoted by the United Nations General Assembly to strengthening the ideals of peace, through observing 24 hours of non-violence and cease-fire.
 
The International Day of Peace 2022 will be observed with the aim of a world where compassion and empathy overcome suspicion and hatred. Here is all you need to know about the day.
 
International Day of Peace 2022 Theme : The theme for the International Day of Peace 2022 is “End racism. Build peace.” The day will be dedicated to the aim of making a new world free of racism and racial discrimination.
 
International Day of Peace History : The International Day of Peace was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1981. The General Assembly unanimously almost two decades later, in 2001, voted to designate the day as a period of non-violence and cease-fire..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note :

The Bihar government is set to introduce a 'no-bag day' rule in schools and a mandatory games period at least once a week to reduce the burden on students, an official said on Sunday(18th Sep 2022). A notification to this effect will be issued soon, Education Department's Additional Chief Secretary Dipak Kumar Singh told.
 
The weekly ''no-bag day'' will have task-based practical classes, he said. ''At least once a week, students will come to schools only with their lunch boxes. They do not need to carry books. The day will be devoted to practical and experiential learning,'' he said.
 
The objective of such a policy is to engage students in various activities which can positively impact their learning.
 
* School authorities must prepare a curriculum for such activities. This step will certainly bring positive changes among students, which will also improve their learning ability. Encouraged by the impressive performance of our students in regional, national and international sporting events, we will introduce a mandatory games period in schools.
 
* The initiative is in line with the National Education Policy 2020 and will be implemented in both state-run and private schools. The government will accordingly prepare them for the state, national and international sporting events.
 
Important  points :
* Players of the state, according to their position at the national-level sporting events, are provided with a subsidiary grant to avail the facility of sports kits, and treatment and enrolment in the course of the National Institute of Sports.
 
* Adding Rs 21.02 lakh was provided as a subsidiary grant to 70 players in 2020-21 Sportspersons from Bihar won six medals in the recently concluded World Championship of Arnis Games in the Philippines..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note :

India, the UAE and France have held their first trilateral ministerial meeting here on the sidelines of a UN General Assembly session and discussed a new and more contemporary way of doing diplomacy with a focus on “active exchange” of ideas between strategic partners and UNSC members.
 
External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar arrived in New York on Sunday(18th Sep 2022) to participate in the high-level 77th session of the UN General Assembly, which kick-starts September 20 with the opening of the General Debate.
 
“A productive first trilateral Ministerial meeting of India-UAE-France. Active exchange of ideas between strategic partners and UNSC members,” Jaishankar tweeted after the meeting, hosted by the UAE on Monday(19th Sep 2022), with UAE Foreign Minister Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al-Nahyan and French Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Catherine Colonna.
 
They said the three countries are very comfortable with each other and there are many areas where potentially they could be working in a more coordinated way.
 
Such plurilateral meetings signify a new and more contemporary way of doing diplomacy, they said, citing the example of Quad (Australia, India, Japan, the US), I2U2 (India, Israel, the United Arab Emirates and the United States), trilateral between India, France and Australia as forums emerging as effective ways of finding a common agenda.
 
They added that typically, groupings were regional and contiguous in nature such as SAARC, BIMSTEC, ASEAN, and the EU with the exception of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa)..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Punjab
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note :

A state level institution on the lines of NITI Aayog will be established in Maharashtra. It will help to bring drastic changes in sectors like agriculture, health, education, employment, environment etc. in the state.

Chief executive officer of NITI Aayog and other experts 18th Sep 2022 made a presentation on how Maharashtra will be assisted by the Aayog for bringing about changes in various sectors.
 
Chief Minister Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and other Senior officials were present for this meeting. Mr. Shinde said that skilled human resource and infrastructural facilities are available in the state and we are also stressing on successful implementation of various schemes of the central government in the state. He expected the co-operation of NITI aayog in establishing this institute and fulfilling expectations of the citizens.
 
Mr. Fadnavis said, State Government's finance department is well prepared for this institute. State government is planning to achieve target one trillion dollar economy by 2030, but with more hard work it can be achieved by 2027. He further said, ‘Asset monetization’ is important factor tabled by the NITI Aayog and the new constructed Samruddhi Mahamarg in the state is the best example of asset monetization..

Source : News on Air
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
21st September 2022
B)
20th September 2022
C)
19th September 2022
D)
18th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th September 2022

Note : Keshav Rao Dattatreya Dikshit, the senior most pracharak of Rashtriya Swayam Sevak Sangh, in Bengal died at a private hospital in Kolkata on Tuesday(20th September 2022) morning. He was 98.

Born in 1925 at Pulgaon village of Wardha district in Maharashtra, Keshav Rao came to Bengal in 1950 to act as a pracharak. He was respected one and all of the Sangh Pariwar.

The mortal remains of Keshav Rao was kept at the state headquarters, Keshav Bhavan in the afternoon for a few hours before consigning to flames at the Nimtala Crematorium. Sukanta Majumder the state president and other senior leaders of the party express their condolences at his death..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
September 18
B)
September 19
C)
September 20
D)
September 21

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 21

Note :

World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on September 21 to raise awareness about the neurological disorder. Alzheimer’s disease is the most common cause of dementia and affects the person’s memory, mental ability, and ability to carry out simple tasks.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day History : World Alzheimer’s Day is part of the annual World Alzheimer’s Month which is observed in September to sensitize, educate, and demystify dementia. The month is being observed by the Alzheimer’s Disease International (ADI), an international federation which raises awareness on the disorder.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day was first marked on 21 September, 1994 at the opening of ADI’s annual conference in Edinburgh. The day was celebrated to mark the 10th anniversary of the organization, which was founded in 1984. ADI promotes Alzheimer’s associations around the world and works to encourage development of better policies at regional and international levels.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day 2022 Theme : This year’s theme for World Alzheimer’s Month is ‘Know Dementia, know Alzheimer’s’. It is in continuation with the last year campaign which focused on warning signs and diagnosis of dementia and also the effect of COVID-19 pandemic on the dementia community around the world. However, this year, special emphasis will be laid on post-diagnosis support for dementia.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day Significance : According to Alzheimer’s Disease International, there were more than 55 million people suffering from the disorder worldwide in 2020. This number has been projected to double every 20 years which will result in a total of 78 million case of dementia in 2030 and 139 million cases in 2050. Alzheimer’s disease has been found to be affecting 50% to 60% of people with dementia. Symptoms of Alzheimer’s and other types of dementia have a broad similarity between them. These include declining short-term memory or forgetting events that have happened recently..

Source : News18
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022