Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
NSF and UNDP
B)
UNHCR and USEPA
C)
USAID and UNICEF
D)
USDS and UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USAID and UNICEF

Note : The US Agency for International Development(USAID) and UNICEF 16th Sep 2022 launched the Doordarshan and YouTube series titled "Door Se Namaste" at function held in New Delhi. Door Se Namaste is a new television series which promotes healthy behaviours in a post-pandemic world.

It is a fictional Hindi series developed in an entertainment education format highlighting the challenges of a post-pandemic world and promotes the adoption of healthy behaviour and practices.

The programme will be telecast on every Sunday from 11 AM to 12 noon.

Speaking on the occasion Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Neerja Sekhar said that Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Prasar Bharati, Doordarshan and All India Radio are the major channels through which the government of India reaches out to the people for spreading information regarding its policies and programmes.

She informed that Doordarshan has 25 channels and All India Radio has over 400 radio stations. She said, during Covid pandemic, Health Ministry and Ministry of Ayush came out with their protocols to deal with the pandemic and fact check unit was also set up to dispel fake information. She informed that the entire communication mechanism was led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi as he is the principal communicator and during entire Covid period whenever he spoke, the people listened.

Speaking on the occasion, Additional Secretary in the Health Ministry Roli Singh said that the government has left no stone unturned in spreading the message of Covid Appropriate Behaviour by using all kinds of channels.

Prasar Bharti CEO Mayank Agrawal said that Doordarshan is committed to spread information and message for the welfare of people. He said, this new series is very good in spreading the message of healthy behaviour to the people.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi 17th Sep 2022 released wild Cheetahs, which had become extinct from India, in Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh. and launched the world’s first Cheetah Rehabilitation Project. Cheetahs which have been brought from Namibia are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.

* Out of the eight Cheetahs there are five female and three male. Mr. Modi released Cheetahs at two release points in Kuno National Park.  

* On the occasion, he also interacted with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students at the venue.  

* The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. The cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952.

* The Cheetahs will help restore open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.

* The historic reintroduction of Cheetahs in India is part of a long series of measures for ensuring sustainability and environment protection in the last eight years which has resulted in significant achievements in the area of environment protection and sustainability..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Swati Piramal
B)
Nita Ambani
C)
Mamta Dalal
D)
Priti Adani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Swati Piramal

Note : Swati Piramal, Vice Chairperson, Piramal Group has been conferred the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour).

The highest French civilian award comes in recognition of Piramal’s outstanding achievements and contribution in the fields of business and industry, science, medicine, art and culture, both nationally and internationally.

In 2006, she was also awarded the Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite (Knight of the Order of Merit), France’s second highest civilian honour.

On the recognition, Swati Piramal said, “I am truly humbled to be conferred the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur. This honour is also a recognition of the efforts by my colleagues at Piramal, both in India and internationally, across trade and business, science, arts, and culture. The recognition motivates us to work towards further strengthening bilateral relations between the two nations. Piramal group has a long relationship with France, both in arts and culture and in business. I am confident that the recognition will take our partnership to even greater heights in the coming time.”

Piramal is also the recipient of the Padma Shri, one of the highest civilian honours of India..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
17 September 2022 to 23 September 2022
B)
19 September 2022 to 25 September 2022
C)
21 September 2022 to 27 September 2022
D)
23 September 2022 to 29 September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 19 September 2022 to 25 September 2022

Note : Every year, the full week ending on the last Sunday of September is observed as the International Week of the Deaf (IWD). In 2022, IWD is being observed from September 19 to 25 September 2022.

The theme of the 2022 International Week of Deaf People is “Building Inclusive Communities for All”. It is an initiative of the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD) and was first launched in 1958 in Rome, Italy to commemorate the month when the first World Congress of the WFD was held.

International Week of the Deaf History : On 19 December 2017, the UN General Assembly declared 23 September as the International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL). The resolution was proposed through the Permanent Mission of Antigua and Barbuda to the UN, following an original request by the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD). There were 97 UN Member States including Canada voted for the adoption of the resolution as co-sponsors. The choice of 23 September commemorates the date the WFD was established in 1951. The objective of the IDSL is to raise awareness on sign languages and strengthen their status of sign languages.

The IDSL takes place on the last full week of September as part of the International Week of the Deaf (IWDeaf), which was recognized and celebrated by the WFD in 1958. The IWDeaf is celebrated through various activities by respective Deaf communities in Canada and around the world. These activities call for the participation and involvement of various stakeholders including families, peers, governmental bodies, professional sign language interpreters, and Disabled Person Organizations (DPOs).

Daily themes :
* Monday 19 September 2022: Sign Languages in Education
* Tuesday 20 September 2022: Sustainable economic opportunities for deaf people
* Wednesday 21 September 2022: Health for All
* Thursday 22 September 2022: Safeguarding deaf people in times of crisis
* Friday 23 September 2022: Sign Languages Unite Us!
* Saturday 24 September 2022: Intersectional Deaf Communities
* Sunday 25 September 2022: Deaf Leadership for Tomorrow

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Dr. Virendra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Social Justice and Empowerment minister "Dr. Virendra Kumar" virtually inaugurated 9 model District Disability Rehabilitation centres(DDRC). The minister was inaugurating 9 DDRCs which had been upgrading to model DDRCs
 
The nine DDRCs include : Badaun, Pilibhit, Barielly, Balaghat, Golaghat, Ahmedabad, Amravati, Kullu and Rampur
 
Spread across the country DDRCs have been providing effective rehabilitation services to the persons with disabilities(PwDs) for the last two decades.

To improve their services the Department of Empowerment of Persons With Disability in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Government of India has conceptualized the model DDRC model. 
 
The Model DDRCs will act as milestone in providing quality rehabilitation services to PwDs while setting an example for newer DDRCs to come in future..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
20th
B)
18th
C)
16th
D)
14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18th

Note : NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority) will observe its 18th Formation Day in September 2022. Earlier in 2005, the Government of India enacted the Disaster Management Act, which envisaged the creation of the National Disaster Management Authority.

It is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and State Disaster Management Authorities are headed by respective Chief Ministers..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly, consider the following statements:
 
1. The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
2. The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar arrived in New York last night to participate in the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly
 
During his visit to New York on the first leg of his US tour, Dr Jaishankar will lead the India delegation for the High Level Week at the United Nations General Assembly. 
 
The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
In keeping with India’s strong commitment to reformed multilateralism, the Minister will host a Ministerial meeting of the G4 - India, Brazil, Japan, and Germany - as well as participate at the High Level Meeting of the L-69 Group on 'Reinvigorating Multilateralism and Achieving Comprehensive Reform of the UN Security Council'. 
 
The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
UNEP
B)
UNDP
C)
UNESCO
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNEP

Note :

The United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP), along with UK-based charity Reef-World Foundation, recently launched the Green Fins Hub, a global digital platform they said would give sustainable marine tourism a ‘major boost’.
 
The platform will help diving and snorkelling operators worldwide to make simple, cost-efficient changes to their daily practices by utilising tried and tested solutions, a statement by UNEP said.
 
It would also help them keep track of their annual improvements and communicate with their communities and customers.
 
Green Fins Hub will host two types of membership. One would be digital membership available for diving, snorkelling and liveaboard operations globally.
 
What is Green Fins Hub?
About :
* The Green Fins Hub is the first-ever global marine tourism industry platform.
* It would give sustainable marine tourism a ‘major boost’.
* It is expected to scale up to reach a potential 30,000 operators worldwide from about 700 operators across 14 countries.
 
Significance :
* It is intended to catalyse a seismic shift towards sustainability in the marine tourism sector through Green Fins membership.

* Coral reefs are home to at least 25% of marine life, are the mecca for marine-related tourism, contributing up to 40% or more of the gross domestic product in some island nations. However, they are a most vulnerable ecosystem, especially to climate change with the difference between a global temperature rise of 1.5 or 20C being existential for reefs.

* Increasing accessibility of best practice, knowledge and citizen science through the Green Fins Hub could be a game changer in ensuring a future for coral reefs and other fragile marine ecosystems.

* The platform will help diving and snorkelling operators worldwide to make simple, cost-efficient changes to their daily practices by utilising tried and tested solutions.

* It would also help them keep track of their annual improvements and communicate with their communities and customers.
 
Aim :
* It aims to protect coral reefs through environment-friendly guidelines promoting sustainable diving and snorkelling.
* It provides the only internationally recognised environmental standards for marine tourism and its robust assessment system measures compliance.

Source : Down to Earth

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
Australia
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India has emerged as the largest bilateral lender for Sri Lanka, overtaking China. India has provided a total of 968 million US dollars in loans to the island nation in four months of 2022. In the past five years from 2017-2021, China has been the largest bilateral lender to Sri Lanka.
 
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has been the largest multilateral lender in the past five years and disbursed funds amounting to 610 million dollars in 2021
 
India's Permanent Representative to the UN, Ruchira Kamboj had said that India had provided nearly 4 billion dollars in food and financial assistance to Sri Lanka. On August 22, India handed over 21,000 tonnes of fertilizer to crisis-ridden Sri Lanka.
 
India has been at forefront of extending economic assistance to Sri Lanka as per their requirements and is one of the countries that have provided the maximum amount of assistance in time of need. 
 
Since the beginning of 2022, Sri Lanka has experienced an escalating economic crisis and the government has defaulted on its foreign loans. Sri Lanka is battling a severe economic crisis with food and fuel scarcity affecting a large number of the people in the island nation..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Taiwan
C)
South Korea
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note : In Japan, millions of people were under evacuation warnings as Typhoon Nanmodol’ brought strong winds and heavy rain to the Southwest of the country after making landfall overnight.

The powerful system weakened since Typhoon Nanmadol arrived around Kagoshima City in the Southwestern region of Kyushu..

Source : BBC

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022