Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Majuli
B)
Agatti
C)
Munroe
D)
Andaman and Nicobar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andaman and Nicobar

Note :

Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has declared Andaman and Nicobar Islands as India's first Swachh Sujal Pradesh. Speaking at a function in Port Blair, he handed over the certificate to Lieutenant Governor Admiral DK Joshi.
 
Now, all villages of Andaman and Nicobar Island have been certified as Har Ghar Jal and verified as open defecation free - ODF plus. Mr Shekhawat congratulated all the islanders for this major achievement and highlighted people participation to complete this journey.
 
He said, being remotely located from the mainland the achievement of the islands will prove to be a source of inspiration for rest States and Union Territories. This is the best gift for Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his birthday, he added..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
14th Sep 2022
B)
15th Sep 2022
C)
16th Sep 2022
D)
17th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th Sep 2022

Note :

The country has witnessed many kinds of leagues from cricket to kabaddi. 17th Sep 2022 has been a league with a difference – The Indian Swachhata League – an inter-city competition ‘played’ on the parameters of swachhata powered by the youth of the city. 
 
The first edition of the ISL witnessed a record of sorts with more than half a million youth joining hands for clean beaches, hills and tourist spots. 
 
The Indian Swachhata League kick starts the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, Seva Diwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, Gandhi Jayanti.
 
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001P1M1.jpgThe day began with whole-hearted participation and presence of highly motivated youth teams carrying with pride their own team identity.  Teams of Puri Saviours, Aizwal Clean Avengers, Gazab Ghaziabad, Swachhata Warriors, Swachh Vishakha Warriors, Bemisal Bhopal, Swachhata Warriors Jhansi represented their cities in cleanliness displayed the passion to achieve the vision of Garbage Free Cities.
 
Cricketer Kuldeep Sen, actors like Rahul Dev, Mughda Godse and veteran actor Jeetender, plogger Ripu Daman Bevli joined the movement supporting their city teams. Trap shooter R. Prithviraj Tondaiman, the ambassador of Trichy Rockers led from the front to keep his city clean..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the blood donations in India, consider the following statements:
 
1. As per 2021 statistics, India’s annual requirement is around 1.5 crore units.
 
2. In India, the regulatory framework for blood donation and blood bank management rests with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* India scripted a new world record of maximum number of blood donations in a single day on the occasion of the 72nd birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi under 'Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav'.
 
* This was the largest country-wide Blood Donation Drive. The campaign was aimed at increasing awareness regarding regular non-remunerated voluntary blood donations and ensure that blood or its components are available, accessible, affordable and safe.

* As per 2021 statistics, India’s annual requirement is around 1.5 crore units.

* In India, the regulatory framework for blood donation and blood bank management rests with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation, while technical bodies like the National Blood Transfusion Council and National AIDS Control Organisation formulate guidelines and recommendations for transfusion medicine and blood bank management.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the East Asia Summit (EAS), consider the following statements:
 
1. It has 18 members.
 
2. India is not member of the group.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel, attended East Asia Summit Economic Ministers’ Meeting on Saturday(17th Sep 2022) in Siem Reap City of Cambodia
 
The meeting saw representation from all 10 ASEAN countries as well as eight partner countries including Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Russia and the US.
 
The East Asia Summit (EAS) is the Indo-Pacific's premier forum for strategic dialogue.
 
The EAS has 18 members - the ten ASEAN countries (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) along with Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea, Russia and the United States. ASEAN leads the forum, and the chair position rotates between ASEAN Member States annually.
 
The EAS calendar culminates in the annual Leaders' Summit, which is usually held alongside ASEAN Leaders' meetings in the fourth quarter of every year.
 
In addition to the Leaders' Summit, meetings of EAS Foreign Ministers and Economic Ministers are held annually..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Ayodhya
B)
Dwarka
C)
Varanasi
D)
Haridwar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Varanasi

Note :

The city of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023 at the 22nd Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on September 16, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had participated in the Summit.
 
* The nomination of Varanasi as the first ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital will promote tourism, cultural and humanitarian exchanges between India and the SCO member Countries. It also underlines India’s ancient civilizational links with Member States of SCO, especially the Central Asian Republics.
 
* Under the framework of this major cultural outreach program, a number of events will be hosted in Varanasi during 2022-23, for which guests will be invited to participate from SCO Member States. These events are expected to attract Indologists, scholars, authors, musicians and artists, photo journalists, travel bloggers and other invited guests.
 
* The regulations for nomination of the SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital were adopted at the Dushanbe SCO Summit in 2021 with an objective of promoting cooperation between the SCO Member States in the field of culture and tourism..

Source : MEA

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Prime Minister, "Shri Narendra Modi" launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 17th Sep 2022.
 
* National Logistics Policy that seeks to address challenges facing the transport sector and bring down the logistics cost for businesses from 13-14% to a single digit.
 
* The policy is aimed at bringing down the time & cost of transportation of industrial products. It will also prevent damage to agricultural products by providing faster transportation.
 
* The Unified Logistics Interface Platform will bring all digital services related to the transportation sector into a single portal, freeing the exporters from a host of very long and cumbersome processes.
 
* Under the policy, a new digital platform - Ease of Logistics Services - has also been started.
 
* PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan will work in tandem with the National Logistics Policy.
 
* The Policy, which focuses on re-engineering, digitisation and multimodal transport, will further boost ‘ease of doing business for all industries and stakeholders..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Vanessa Nakate
B)
Luisa Neubauer
C)
Dominika Lasota
D)
Leonie Bremer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vanessa Nakate

Note :

15th Sep 2022, United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) appointed Vanessa Nakate, a 25­-year­-old climate activist from Uganda as the Goodwill Ambassador of the UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF). Her collaboration with the organisation and recognising her outstanding global advocacy for climate justice for current and future generations.
 
Nakate began her activism in January 2019, at the age of 22 with a protest with her siblings and cousins on the streets of Kampala, inspired by Greta Thunberg. She continued to protest every week, becoming a well-known face in a movement of young people “striking” for the climate around the world. In 2020 she came to further global prominence when she was cropped out of a news photo she appeared in alongside Thunberg and other white climate activists.

Nakate’s response to the incident, in which she said the news outlet “didn’t just erase a photo, you erased a continent”, made international headlines.
 
Notably : Globally half the world’s 2.2 billion children live in one of the 33 countries, classified by UNICEF’s Children’s Climate Risk Index as “extremely high­risk” of the impacts of climate change. According to UNICEF, the top 10 countries are all in Africa..

Source : UNICEF

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
BLO e-Book
B)
BLO e-Patrika
C)
BLO e-Connect
D)
BLO e-Voter

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BLO e-Patrika

Note :

The Election Commission of India 14th Sep 2022 released a new digital publication ‘BLO e-Patrika’ at an interactive session held with BLOs spread across the States in India. Over 350 BLOs joined via video-conferencing from the office of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) in States/UTs and 50 BLOs from the nearby states of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi joined the launch event physically at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
 
The BLOs participated enthusiastically during the interaction with the Commission sharing their experiences, challenges they come across while performing their duties and success stories. Today's event was a first-of-its-kind direct interaction by the Commission with the BLOs across the country. Senior officials from the Election Commission and CEOs of all States (via video conferencing) were present during the event.
 
Important Points related to BLO e-Patrika :
 
* BLOs are the direct links of the Commission with the people.

* They are the primary source of information for every voter across the length and breadth of the country.

* The BLO e-Patrika is released to ensure a cascading information model for a better informed and motivated Booth Level Officer.

* The themes of the bimonthly e-Patrika include subjects related to EVM-VVPAT Training, IT application, special summary revision, Minimum SVEEP Activities at polling booths, Postal Ballot facilities, accessible elections, Electoral Literacy Clubs, Unique voter awareness initiatives, and National Voters Day..

Source :  PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Y.K. Chaubey
B)
Soma Mondal
C)
S K Sharma
D)
Prasanna Kumar Motupalli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prasanna Kumar Motupalli

Note :

Public enterprises selection board (PESB) selected Prasanna Kumar Motupalli as the Chairman and Managing Director of NLC India Limited on Tuesday(September 13, 2022). Currently, He is serving as Executive Director in NTPC limited.
 
PESB in the selection meeting interviewed three others apart from her including Suresh Chandra Suman Director (Mining) from NLC India Limited.
 
Apart from them PESB also interviewed T S C Bosh, Executive Director, Rural Electrification Corporation, and Sanjay Kulshrestha, Executive Director, Rural Electrification Corporation.
 
He is a gold medalist in Mechanical Engineering and Master of Business Management in Operations Mgmt., HR Management, Marketing Management, and Financial Management.
 
He is having an illustrious career and vast experience spanning over three decades in multiple disciplines of the power sector and was Executive Director in NTPC before joining Managing Director of GSECL.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
A)
Canada
B)
Belgium
C)
Angolan
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Angolan

Note :

Angolan President "Joao Lourenco" has promised to push ahead with economic reform and hailed voters’ “tolerance” as he was sworn in for a second five-year term after a disputed electoral win last month.
 
Lourenco pledged to be “president for all Angolans” at a colourful ceremony held at the historic Praca da Republica square in the capital Luanda on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) amid tight security.
 
“Congratulations for the patriotism and high degree of tolerance, and civility shown in what are already considered the most disputed general elections in the history of the young Angolan democracy,” he said in his inauguration speech.
 
“Angolans have demonstrated to the world that at crucial moments, they know how to make the best choices and choose the future of their country with great responsibility.”
 
Lourenco, 68, returned to power after the August 24 vote gave his People’s Movement for the Liberation of Angola (MPLA) a thin majority, winning just 51.17 percent of the votes..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022