Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
N.r. Narayana Murthy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Indian billionaire, industrialist and Adani Group's Chairperson Gautam Adani's wealth surged to make him the second richest man in the world, led by a sharp rally in the Adani Group stocks. As per Forbes real-time billionaires list, Adani's net worth stands at $155.7 billion as of September 16, 2022, up by $5.5 billion or nearly 4%.
 
Adani has overtaken Amazon's Jeff Bezos to secure the second richest spot, and now trails Tesla's Elon Musk, who remains the world's richest man with $273.5 billion net worth, as per Forbes' real time data.
 
Adani Group stocks Adani Enterprises, Adani Port and Adani Transmission hit their record highs on the BSE in Friday's(16th Sep 2022) early deals, leading to a surge in the group Chairman's real time net worth. 
 
Adani has added more than $70 billion to his fortune in 2022 (YTD) so far, only one among the world’s 10 wealthiest people to have seen his net worth increase this year. He first overtook Mukesh Ambani as the richest Asian in February, became a centibillionaire in April and surpassed Microsoft Corp.’s Bill Gates as the world’s fourth-richest person last month..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Ukraine
C)
Cambodia
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ukraine

Note :

US President Joe Biden has announced a new 600 million dollar arms package to Ukraine. According to Pentagon, the package includes the High Mobility Artillery Rocket Systems, night vision goggles, claymore mines, mine clearing equipment, 105 mm artillery rounds and 155mm precision-guided artillery rounds.
 
The Pentagon further said that the United States will continue to work with its allies and partners to provide Ukraine with key capabilities to meet its evolving battlefield requirements.

A White House memo sent to the State Department yesterday said that the money will also be used for military education and training. Washington has sent about 15.1 billion dollars in security assistance to the Kyiv government since the start of the Ukraine- Russia conflict..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Karnataka
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note :

Jharkhand became the Third state after Bihar and Odisha in eastern India to have Food Security Atlas for its rural areas prepared by Delhi-based Institute for Human Development (IHD) as part of the research initiative of the Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), Mumbai.
 
Odisha and Bihar had their Atlas launched in 2018.
 
Speaking on the need of ‘Food Security Atlas of Rural Jharkhand 2022’ launched on Sunday(11th Sep 2022) in Ranchi, state food and finance minister Rameshwar Oraon, said: “This document will play an important role in informing policy. Given the poor monsoon this year due to which there is a drought like situation in many districts of the state. Hence, the availability of food is an issue due to low extent of irrigation and ensuring food security is even a bigger issue wherein 75 per cent of the people need attention whose hunger needs to be eradicated.”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
HCL
B)
Infosys
C)
Wipro
D)
TCS

Correct Answer : Option (D) - TCS

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is India’s most-valuable brand in 2022 replacing HDFC Bank, which held the number one spot since 2014, according to Kantar BrandZ report on India’s most-valuable brands.

TCS was able to grab the top slot due to rising global demand for automation and digital transformation, following the pandemic.
 
Indian brands have bounced back from the pandemic to increase their brand value by 35 per cent compound annual growth rate (CAGR) since 2020.
 
India’s top-75 brands are worth $393 billion, Kantar said in its report.
 
The report also added that the growth rate of Kantar BrandZ Top-75 Most-Valuable Indian Brands far outpaces the figures in other major markets around the world..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
14th September
B)
15th September
C)
16th September
D)
17th September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th September

Note :

World Ozone Day or International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is celebrated every year on 16 September. The day is observed to create awareness among people about the harmful effects of ozone layer depletion.

The ozone layer is a protective shield that is important for the preservation and sustenance of life on the planet Earth. It protects us from the harmful ultraviolet (UV) radiation of the Sun and prevents global warming and other environmental hazards.
 
Every year, International Ozone Day is recognised with a specific theme. This year, the theme of World Ozone Day 2022 is 'Global Cooperation to Protect Life on Earth'
 
The first-ever Ozone Day was celebrated on 16 September 1995.
 
16 September was officially declared as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer on 19 December 1994 by the the UN General Assembly to commemorate the Montreal Protocol, which is a global treaty to protect the ozone layer from depletion. The Montreal Protocol was formed in 1987 against the consumption of substances that are a threat to the ozone layer..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
Sikkim
B)
Bihar
C)
Nagaland
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim

Note :

The Sikkim government on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) hiked the minimum wage for unskilled workers by 67 per cent to Rs 500.
 
* The daily wage for unskilled workers was increased from Rs 300 to Rs 500 with retrospective effect from July 11, 2022, Labour Minister Lok Nath Sharma said.
 
* The daily wage for semi-skilled workers was increased to Rs 520 from Rs 320, while skilled workers will get Rs 535 instead of Rs 335 earlier, he said.
 
* Highly-skilled workers will now get Rs 565 per day instead of Rs 365, Sharma said.
 
* These wages will be applicable for those working at altitude up to 8,000 feet, while 50 per cent more wages will be given to those working at altitudes from 8,001 feet to 12,000 feet, said the minister of the Himalayan state.
 
* Those working at altitudes of 12,001 feet to 16,000 feet will be paid 75 per cent more than the normal wage, he said.
 
* Those working at places above 16,001 feet will get double the normal wage, Sharma said.
 
* The new rates would be effective from July 11, 2022, and the labourers will be given arrears, he said..

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand

Note :

The Jharkhand government on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) gave its nod to a proposal for granting 77 per cent reservation in state government jobs for the members of the SC, ST, backward classes, OBC and economically weaker sections, an official said.
 
The state cabinet, at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Hemant Soren, hiked the OBC reservation to 27 per cent from the present 14 per cent.
 
The Hemant Soren-led UPA government on Wednesday also gave its nod to a proposal to use the 1932 land records to determine those who are local inhabitants.
 
The decision was taken in the backdrop of tribals’ demand that the last land survey conducted by the British government in 1932 be used as the basis for defining locals.
 
The developments come amid a political crisis in Jharkhand over the threat to Chief Minister Hemant Soren of his disqualification as an MLA in an office-of-profit case.
 
“The Cabinet has given nod to a reservation bill for amendment in Jharkhand Reservation of Vacancies in Posts and Services Act, 2001 for 77 per cent reservation to SC, ST, backward classes, other backward classes and economically weaker sections,” Cabinet Secretary Vandana Dadel told reporters after the meeting.
 
In the proposed job reservation policy, local people of the SC community will have a quota of 12 per cent, ST 28 per cent, extremely Backward Class 15 per cent, OBC 12 per cent, and economically weaker section barring those from other reserved categories 10 per cent.
 
At present, the STs get a 26 per cent reservation in Jharkhand, while SCs have 10 per cent..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
K Vijayanand
B)
Sanjay Kumar Rakesh
C)
Nalin Singhal
D)
Amit Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Kumar Rakesh

Note :

Central government-managed CSC e-Governance India SPV has appointed its CEO former IAS officer "Sanjay Kumar Rakesh" as its Managing Director, an official statement said. The appointment comes following the resignation of Dinesh Tyagi from the post, who played a key role in the scaling up of CSCs from 60,000 in 2014 to over 5 lakh at present.
 
Common Service Centers provide government services in rural areas.
 
"Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO of CSC SPV, has been appointed as the Managing Director of the company. The decision to this effect was taken at the 52nd board meeting of CSC held at the Ministry of Electronics and IT here," the statement said on Friday(9th Sep 2022)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
7th September 2022
B)
10th September 2022
C)
13th September 2022
D)
15th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th September 2022

Note :

Former Pakistan umpire "Asad Rauf" on Thursday (15th September 2022) passed away due to suspected cardiac arrest. Rauf breathed his last at the age of 66.
 
Rauf was one of the legendary umpires Pakistan ever produced, along with the likes of Aleem Dar. Back in 2006, Rauf was included in the ICC's Elite Panel of Umpires, after which he officiated in 47 Tests, 98 ODIs and 23 T20Is.
 
He served at the top for seven years before being dropped from the elite panel of umpires in 2013 following an annual review of performance.
 
Rauf started his umpiring journey in 1998 and made his international debut in an ODI between Pakistan and Sri Lanka in 2000. Four years later, in 2004, Rauf was included in the International Panel of Umpires for the first time..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Dhuri
B)
Nayak
C)
Gonds
D)
Pathari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gonds

Note : The Union Cabinet has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the inclusion of Gonds along with its five sub-castes in the Bhadohi district of the state of Uttar Pradesh in the Scheduled Tribes list of Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022