Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Reliance Petroleum (RL)
B)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGCL)
C)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL)
D)
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)

Note : Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has tied up with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production. This is a first of its kind initiative to support India’s commitment to achieve renewable energy targets and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Electrolyser plants are presently imported and the collaboration is to “scale-up Alkaline Electrolyser technology for Green Hydrogen production”.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Elon Musk
C)
Bill Gates
D)
Mark Zuckerberg

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Elon Musk

Note :

The prestigious TIME magazine has named Elon Musk, the CEO of Tesla, as the “2021 Person of the Year. In 2021", US-based electric-vehicle startup Tesla became $1 trillion company as Musk became the world’s richest person with an estimated net worth of around US $255 billion. Musk is also the founder and CEO of rocket company SpaceX, and leads brain-chip start-up Neuralink and infrastructure firm The Boring Company.
 
In 2020 : US President Joe Biden and Vice President Kamala Harris were named as the Person of the Year for 2020 by Time magazine.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
A)
AI
B)
GP
C)
PI
D)
GI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - GI

Note :

The Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Central ministry of commerce has accepted the plea to rename Bihar Makhana as Mithila Makhana and also suggested further amendments in the brand logo to better reflect its origins apart from identifying and protecting the product’s Geographical Indications (GI) rights.The development has put an end to the controversy over the branding of the mithila region’s one of the most famous produce in makhana or fox nut.
 
After assessment of the application for amendment in name, a consultative group of experts and a senior examiner at GIR, Prashanth Kumar S Bhairappanavar, decided that certain post registration conditions will have to be met.
 
A geographical indication (GI) is a name or sign used on certain products which corresponds to a specific geographical location or origin . Such products with a GI tag are protected under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999.
 
The war over Makhana’s GI tagging started after the Sabour based Bihar Agriculture University (BAU) filed an application on behalf of Purnia based fox nut growers’ association-- also known as the Mithilanchal Makhana Utpadak Sangh (MMUS)-- arguing for naming their produce as Bihar Makhana for the welfare of fox nut growers from the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarath
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra has topped the list of states with maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY), followed by Tamil Nadu and Gujarat, Parliament was informed on Monday(13-12-2021).
 
As on December 4, 2021, as many as 6,49,560 beneficiaries were recorded in Maharashtra, followed by Tamil Nadu (5,35,615), Gujarat (4,44,741) and Karnataka (3,07,164), Minister of State for Labour & Employment Rameswar Teli said in written reply to Lok Sabha.
 
In Maharashtra, the beneficiaries have been provided a total of Rs 409.72 crore under the scheme to new employees of 17,524 establishments.
 
In Tamil Nadu, the beneficiaries were provided Rs 300.46 crore under the scheme to new employees of 12,803 establishments till December 4, 2021....

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Saryu Nahar National Project on 11th December 2021.

The Saryu Canal National Project which will provide assured water for irrigation to over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers, mainly in eastern Uttar Pradesh.
 
The project has been completed at a cost of over ₹9,800 crore, out of which more than ₹4,600 crore was provisioned in the last four years.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

"Delhi" Police Commissioner "Rakesh Asthana" on Sunday(12-12-2021) launched an e-learning initiative by the southwest district of the police power to assist educate youths and impart ability coaching to highschool dropouts from the weaker sections of society, officers mentioned.

* The e-learning platform, "Unnati", was launched on the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Auditorium right here underneath the Delhi Police’s flagship scheme ‘YUVA’.
 
* ‘YUVA’ is aimed toward serving to the youth, particularly these from the weaker sections of society, and college dropouts get an training and purchase abilities to understand their desires of a safe future, the officers mentioned.

* Through the e-learning platform, these children will likely be impressed to enrol and select the programme of their selection, they mentioned.

* The ‘Unnati’ portal has a quite simple design. Anyone can study from wherever utilizing a laptop computer, desktop, pill or just a cell phone, they mentioned.

* The platform offers coaching, counselling and placement to trainees. Recordings of dwell classes are additionally out there on-line in case somebody misses a category, the officers mentioned.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
A)
Sweden
B)
Denmark
C)
Switzerland
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark

Note : NITI Aayog, Atal Innovation Mission and the Royal Embassy of Denmark to India together have launched the second edition of water innovation challenges on December 13, 2021 to address the global water woes as a part of the Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic partnership. The water innovation challenges aim to identify innovative and next-gen solutions to solve proposed challenges in collaboration with corporate and public partners. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Malaysia
C)
Australia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indonesia

Note :

An earthquake of 7.6 magnitude on the Richter scale struck 95km north of Maumere in Indonesia on December 14, 2021, informed United States Geological Survey (USGS). The earthquake reportedly struck its region of East Nusa Tenggara, according to the Reuters.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

In Madhya Pradesh, the first drone fair in the country was organised at Gwalior. Gwalior Drone Mela was organised jointly by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, the Government of India, the Government of Madhya Pradesh, and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI).
 
Addressing the youths and farmers present at the “Drone Mela” in Gwalior, MP Chief Minister (Shivraj Singh Chouhan) said that Madhya Pradesh will be made a leading state by using drone technology. Mr Scindia said that five Drone Schools will be opened in Gwalior, Bhopal, Indore, Jabalpur and Satna in Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
December 17, 2021
B)
December 16, 2021
C)
December 15, 2021
D)
December 14, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 14, 2021

Note :

Geeta Jayanti 2021 was observed on December 14, 2021. Gita Mahotsav is an event centred around the Bhagavad Gita, when it is believed that the Bhagavad Gita was revealed to Arjuna by Krishna in the battlefield of Kurukshetra. 
 
Gita Jayanti is a very important day for Hindus. On this day, the holy book of Hindus, Bhagavad Gita was born, ie Gita Jayanti is the day when Lord Shri Krishna told the Gita to Arjuna. It is celebrated on Shukla Ekadashi on the 11th day of Margashirsha month of the Hindu calendar. The Bhagavad Gita was described by Lord Krishna himself before the Mahabharata war began. It is believed that in the Mahabharata, the seeds of the Pandavas and the Kauravas had decided to go to war even after every possible reconciliation effort.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021