Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Karnataka
B)
Punjab
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note :

A state level institution on the lines of NITI Aayog will be established in Maharashtra. It will help to bring drastic changes in sectors like agriculture, health, education, employment, environment etc. in the state.

Chief executive officer of NITI Aayog and other experts 18th Sep 2022 made a presentation on how Maharashtra will be assisted by the Aayog for bringing about changes in various sectors.
 
Chief Minister Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and other Senior officials were present for this meeting. Mr. Shinde said that skilled human resource and infrastructural facilities are available in the state and we are also stressing on successful implementation of various schemes of the central government in the state. He expected the co-operation of NITI aayog in establishing this institute and fulfilling expectations of the citizens.
 
Mr. Fadnavis said, State Government's finance department is well prepared for this institute. State government is planning to achieve target one trillion dollar economy by 2030, but with more hard work it can be achieved by 2027. He further said, ‘Asset monetization’ is important factor tabled by the NITI Aayog and the new constructed Samruddhi Mahamarg in the state is the best example of asset monetization..

Source : News on Air
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
21st September 2022
B)
20th September 2022
C)
19th September 2022
D)
18th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th September 2022

Note : Keshav Rao Dattatreya Dikshit, the senior most pracharak of Rashtriya Swayam Sevak Sangh, in Bengal died at a private hospital in Kolkata on Tuesday(20th September 2022) morning. He was 98.

Born in 1925 at Pulgaon village of Wardha district in Maharashtra, Keshav Rao came to Bengal in 1950 to act as a pracharak. He was respected one and all of the Sangh Pariwar.

The mortal remains of Keshav Rao was kept at the state headquarters, Keshav Bhavan in the afternoon for a few hours before consigning to flames at the Nimtala Crematorium. Sukanta Majumder the state president and other senior leaders of the party express their condolences at his death..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
September 18
B)
September 19
C)
September 20
D)
September 21

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 21

Note :

World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on September 21 to raise awareness about the neurological disorder. Alzheimer’s disease is the most common cause of dementia and affects the person’s memory, mental ability, and ability to carry out simple tasks.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day History : World Alzheimer’s Day is part of the annual World Alzheimer’s Month which is observed in September to sensitize, educate, and demystify dementia. The month is being observed by the Alzheimer’s Disease International (ADI), an international federation which raises awareness on the disorder.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day was first marked on 21 September, 1994 at the opening of ADI’s annual conference in Edinburgh. The day was celebrated to mark the 10th anniversary of the organization, which was founded in 1984. ADI promotes Alzheimer’s associations around the world and works to encourage development of better policies at regional and international levels.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day 2022 Theme : This year’s theme for World Alzheimer’s Month is ‘Know Dementia, know Alzheimer’s’. It is in continuation with the last year campaign which focused on warning signs and diagnosis of dementia and also the effect of COVID-19 pandemic on the dementia community around the world. However, this year, special emphasis will be laid on post-diagnosis support for dementia.
 
World Alzheimer’s Day Significance : According to Alzheimer’s Disease International, there were more than 55 million people suffering from the disorder worldwide in 2020. This number has been projected to double every 20 years which will result in a total of 78 million case of dementia in 2030 and 139 million cases in 2050. Alzheimer’s disease has been found to be affecting 50% to 60% of people with dementia. Symptoms of Alzheimer’s and other types of dementia have a broad similarity between them. These include declining short-term memory or forgetting events that have happened recently..

Source : News18
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
RRR
B)
Chhello Show
C)
karthikeya 2
D)
The Kashmir Files

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhello Show

Note :

Gujarati Film, Chhello Show (Last Film Show) has been selected as the India’s submission to the Best International Feature Film category at the 95th Academy Awards.

This movie was directed by Pan Nalin.

This movie was honoured the Golden Spike at the 66th Valladolid International Film Festival in 2021.

This movie was premiered at Tribeca Film Festival in 2021.

The film was also nominated for Tiantan Awards at 11th Beijing International Film Festival.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
Comedian
B)
Singer
C)
Dancer
D)
Film Critic

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Comedian

Note :

Comedian Raju Srivastava passed away on September 21, 2022, at the age of 58. over a month after he suffered a cardiac arrest. The comedian was admitted to the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) hospital in Delhi where he breathed his last.
 
He was a renowned comedian who was often credited as Gajodhar because of his popular acts. Raju Srivastava began his stint as a stand-up comedian with the popular talent show- The Great Indian laughter Challenge. 
 
He finished second at the show and after that participated in The Great Indian Laughter Challenge- Champions, and won the title of 'The King of Comedy'.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on Tuesday(20th Sep 2022) virtually inaugurate the two-day ‘National Mayors' Conference’ to be held in Gujarat capital Gandhinagar, a Bharatiya Janata Party leader said.

As many as 121 mayors and deputy mayors of BJP-ruled urban local bodies across the country will participate in the two-day event, which is being organised by the party’s ‘sushasan (good governance) cell, BJP national secretary Rituraj Sinha said.

BJP national president JP Nadda will also attend the inaugural ceremony, while others who will take part in the conference over two days include Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri.

Fadnavis will share his vision for urban development and Puri will brief the guests about various government schemes for urban local bodies. In all, mayors, deputy mayors and other elected representatives from 18 states and Union Territories will participate in the conference and share their views on topics like waste management, traffic management and water-logging etc,” Sinha informed.

Mayors of Surat, Indore, Kanpur and Panaji will brief the audience about the work they have done in waste management, cleanliness and increasing revenue, among other areas, in their respective cities, he added..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : Beijing-based Sinogene Biotechnology Co. has successfully cloned a wild Arctic wolf for the first time.

Sinogene Biotechnology recently shared a video of Maya, the first cloned wild Arctic wolf, 100 days after her birth at a Beijing lab. The company said wolf pup named ‘Maya’, who was born on June 10, was in good health.

The feat is being considered a milestone in conservation of rare and endangered species through cloning technology.

The Arctic wolf is also known as the white wolf or polar wolf. They are found in the High Arctic tundra regions of Canada’s Queen Elizabeth Islands.

Sinogene started research on cloning Arctic wolves in 2020. “After two years of painstaking efforts, the Arctic wolf was cloned successfully. It is the first case of its kind in the world,” the Global Times quoted Mi Jidong, General Manager of Sinogene Biotechnology, as saying.

Maya’s donor cell came from the skin sample of a wild female Arctic wolf, while its oocyte came from a female dog. Maya’s surrogate mother is a beagle, a dog breed, Global Times reported. A beagle was selected for surrogacy as it shared genetic ancestry with ancient wolves..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Telangana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : "Maharashtra" Tourism minister "Mangal Prabhat Lodha" said that the state government would rename the Daulatabad fort located near Aurangabad to Devgiri.

The decision of renaming Daulatabad fort to Devgiri came after Shiv Sena chief Uddhav Thackeray renamed Aurangabad to Sambhajinagar after a long demand from Sena Foot Soldiers.

Not to be outdone by Thackeray, the Eknath Shinde-led faction of the Shiv Sena that assumed charge of the state with support of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in a ‘coup’ that brought down the MVA government then added the ‘Chhatrapati’ to Sambhajinagar to give the medieval city a new identity.

About Daulatabad Fort : Daulatpur Fort is a historic fortified citadel located in Devagiri Village near Aurangabad, Maharashtra. It was earlier the capital of the Yadava Dynasty for a brief time the capital of the Delhi Sultanate. The fort was renamed Daulatabad by Mohammed Tughlaq in the 14th century who understood its Importance as a base for military operations in southern India and conceived the Idea of making his capital. The fort was later known as Qubbatul Islam and coins were minted with this name.

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Odisha
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : As a festive gift for the state government employees in Odisha, Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" on Monday(19th Sep 2022) approved the proposal to increase the Dearness Allowance by three percent(3%).

* As per an official statement from the Chief Minister's Office, this rise will increase the Dearness Allowance of government employees from 31 percent to 34 percent.

* The hike will be applicable to be in effect from January 1, 2022.

* "Dearness relief of pensioners drawing pension on revised rate has also been increased by three per cent,".

* In addition to receiving the increased allowance in this month's salary, the arrears of allowance from January 2022 to August 2022 will be paid separately.

* The move will benefit nearly four lakh(4 lakh) government employees and 3.5 lakh pensioners of the state..

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Manipur
B)
Mizoram
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manipur

Note : In Manipur, a web portal to receive complaints and grievances from the general public was launched 19th Sep 2022 by Chief Minister "N. Biren Singh" at Imphal.

The name of the web portal is ‘CM Da Haisi’ (English translation- Inform to CM) and the public can raise their grievances in the web portal by logging on to www.cmdahaisi.mn.gov.in. The complainants can also check the status of their complaints.

The Public Grievances Redressal and Anti-Corruption Cell stationed at CM Secretariat will use the portal to liaison with the concerned department to redress the grievances of the public within a stipulated time and also to provide the actionable complaints to the State Vigilance and Anti-Corruption Department for further inquiry and investigation.

It may be mentioned that the Public Grievance Redressal and Anti-Corruption Cell has received a total of 134 complaints since March 2022 and out of which 85 percent of the complaints have been resolved and communicated to the complainants.

The launching ceremony of the web-portal ‘CM Da Haisi’ was attended by State Ministers, MLAs, and senior Civil and Police officers..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022