Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Suranjan Das
B)
P B Sharma
C)
Dr Tej Partap
D)
M M Salunkhe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suranjan Das

Note :

Jadavpur University Vice-Chancellor Suranjan Das was appointed the president of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
 
Das said he will take up the issue of executing the new education policy’s (NEP) salient features, raising central funding for state varsities involved in important research activities, and work on taking the standards of Indian universities to global levels.
 
“It is a great responsibility and a matter of pride, more because after 40 years someone from West Bengal has taken over the post at the AIU,” he told PTI.
 
Das, an eminent historian, was appointed the vice-president of AIU a year ago..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
S Vikram
B)
R Dinesh
C)
Sumit Mazumder
D)
Shobana Kamineni

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R Dinesh

Note :

* R Dinesh, Executive Vice-Chairman, TVS Supply Chain Solutions, has been elected President Designate of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2022-23.
 
* He was the Chairman of CII Southern Region during 2018-19 and has held several positions in CII as Chairman of National Committees on Logistics, CII Family Business Network India Chapter Council, CII Tamil Nadu State Council, and CII Institute of Logistics Advisory Council.
 
* At a meeting of CII National Council held in Delhi, Sanjiv Puri, Chairman and Managing Director, ITC, was elected as the Vice-President of CII. Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman and Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv Ltd., continues to be the President of CII for 2022-23, according to a statement..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Anshula Kant
B)
Leena Nair
C)
Tessy Thomas
D)
Gita Gopinath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gita Gopinath

Note :

The First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) "Gita Gopinath" has made it as the first woman to be featured on the 'wall of former chief economists' of the IMF, making it a proud moment in the history of IMF. 
 
This makes her only the second Indian to achieve this feat as the first Indian to achieve the honour was none other than Raghuram Rajan as IMF's Chief Economist and Director of Research between the years 2003 and 2006.
 
Gita Gopinath took to Twitter to display the wall of former chief economists with her photograph with a caption, "breaking the trend I joined the wall of former Chief Economists of the IMF." 
 
Gita Gopinath's journey with the IMF began when she was appointed as its Chief Economist in October 2018. She was later promoted as the IMF's First Deputy Managing Director in December 2021. 
 
Notably, Gopinath had served as the first female chief economist of the Washington-based global lender for- the last three years..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Rajasthan government is soon likely to introduce in the Assembly the Right to Health Billthe first of its kind in Indiawhich aims to commit to quality and affordable health care services through government and private health care providers.
 
In January, the government had prepared a draft bill that defines the rights of patients, their attendants and health care providers, as well as a system for addressing grievances of the stakeholders. According to Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot, all necessary provisions in the bill should be included in the interest of patients..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
A)
8th July
B)
7th July
C)
6th July
D)
5th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7th July

Note :

World Kiswahili Language Day is being celebrated 7th July. World Kiswahili Day is celebrated on the 7th of July every year following a declaration by UNESCO member states in this regard. Kiswahili is one of the most widely spoken languages in Africa and the most widely spoken in sub-Saharan Africa. Kiswahili is also the only African language that is an official language of the African Union.
 
In an Exclusive Interview with AIR News, High Commissioner of the United Republic of Tanzania to India, Anisa Kapufi Mbega said that Kiswahili language needs to be nurtured as it reflects African heritage..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
A)
UK
B)
Italy
C)
France
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note :

United Kingdom(UK) Prime Minister "Boris Johnson" announced on Thursday(7th July 2022) that he will both step down from his position and resign as the leader of the Conservative Party just weeks after surviving a no-confidence vote in Parliament following embarrassing findings about his administration.
 
“I want you to know how sad I am to be giving up the best job in the world, but them's the breaks,” Johnson said during a news conference outside 10 Downing Street, while confirming that he will remain prime minister until a new leader is elected.
 
The announcement comes months after an initial report from Cabinet Office Permanent Secretary Sue Gray found that Johnson’s office had a culture of excessive drinking in the workplace and other examples of “failure of leadership” from his administration, including repeated violations of COVID-19 protocols to host holiday gatherings. The scandal became known as “Partygate” and has followed Johnson since..

Source : US News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
A)
Murali Iyer
B)
Manjri Chandak
C)
Rajneesh Jain
D)
Sanjeev Churiwala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Murali Iyer

Note :

Swedish home furnishings retailer IKEA announced the appointment of Murali Iyer as its new Chief Financial Officer, in India. He takes over from Preet Dhupar, who has moved into a global role within Ingka Group, that owns IKEA, as per a company statement.
 
Mr. Iyer would be part of IKEA India leadership team reporting to Susanne Pulverer, CEO & CSO (Chief Sustainability Officer). The new CFO has over two decades of experiences in financial leadership, having worked with the Volvo Group in India and Sweden in multiple roles.

Source : Thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
A)
Lt Gen Amardeep Singh Bhinder
B)
Lt Gen Nav Kumar Khanduri
C)
Lt Gen Surinder Singh Mahal
D)
Lt Gen Mohan Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lt Gen Mohan Subramanian

Note :

India’s ​Lieutenant General "Mohan Subramanian" has been appointed the Force Commander in the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS).
 
United Nations Secretary-General "António Guterres" announced the appointment on July 5th, 2022. Subramanian succeeds Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar of India.
 
Almost 20,000 peacekeepers serve with the United Nations Mission in South Sudan to protect civilians and build durable peace in the conflict-affected country.
 
The civilian, police and military personnel from 73 countries carry out many duties under the mandate provided by the United Nations Security Council..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
A)
7.10%
B)
7.52%
C)
7.83%
D)
7.96%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7.83%

Note :

The unemployment rate in the country grew to 7.83 percent in April 2022 from 7.60 percent in March 2022, according to the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) data.
 
The unemployment rate in urban areas was higher at 9.22 per cent compared to 8.28 per cent in March.
 
In the rural area, the unemployment rate was at 7.18 per cent in April compared to 7.29 per cent in the previous month.
 
Unemployment rate was the highest in Haryana at 34.5 percent followed by Rajasthan at 28.8 percent, Bihar 21.1 per cent and Jammu and Kashmir 15.6 per cent, the data showed.
 
CMIE managing director Mahesh Vyas told PTI that it is important to note that the labour force participation rate and the employment rate also increased in April..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
A)
IIT Guwahati
B)
IIT Hyderabad
C)
IIT Bhubaneswar
D)
IIT Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Hyderabad

Note :

India’s first Autonomous Navigation facility, "TiHAN" was inaugurated by "Jitendra Singh", Union Minister of State for Science & Technology at the IIT Hyderabad campus on Monday. 
 
* Developed at a budget of Rs. 130 crores by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology, TiHAN (Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation) is a multidisciplinary initiative that will make India a global player in the futuristic and next generation ‘smart mobility’ technology. 
 
* The minister said that the vision of TiHAN-IITH is to become a global player for next generation smart mobility technologies and the Ministry of Science & Technology has come forward to support this initiative, which will be a trendsetter for others as well. 
 
*Limited testbeds or proving grounds exist worldwide to investigate the operation of unmanned and connected vehicles in a controlled environment by simulating various scenarios that may occur in real-life traffic operations, ranging from frequently occurring to extreme cases.
 
* Singh said that giving a mega push to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Technology vision, Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation Foundation (TiHAN)-IITH has already taken many forward-looking initiatives to promote innovation in the mobility sector. 
 
*TiHAN Testbed will provide a unique platform for high quality research between academia, industry and R&D labs both at the national and international level, thus making India a global leader in autonomous navigation technologies." .

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022