Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
31st January 2023
B)
31st December 2022
C)
25th November 2022
D)
31st October 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 31st October 2022

Note : India has extended the deadline to import cotton without paying import taxes till October 31, 2022. The earlier cut-off date was September 30th. The deadline has been extended as the sowing of the fibre crop was delayed in some regions due to patchy monsoon rainfall. India had earlier allowed duty-free imports of cotton in April after local prices jumped to a record high because of a drop in production and following rally in global prices.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat has been judged as the 'Best Performer State' for the third time in a row in the States' Startup Ranking 2021. The state was also adjudged 'Best Performer State' for 2019 and 2020. The results pronounced Gujarat, Karnataka and Meghalaya as the best states to provide a strong ecosystem for startups.
 
The results for the States' Startup Ranking 2021 were announced by Union Minister Piyush Goyal. Gujarat earned the highest numbers in comparison to any state or union territory and has retained its position in the top category of ‘Best Performer’ for the third time in a row. 
 
As many as 28 states and 8 union territories participated in the event. The Union Minister gave the award to S.J. Haider, Principal Secretary - Education and Dr. Rahul Gupta, IAS, Industries Commissioner and Nodal Officer of Startup Gujarat Cell.
 
The 2021 rankings conducted by DPIIT along with Startup India were based on seven broad reform areas ranging from institutional support, fostering innovation and entrepreneurship, market access, incubation support, funding support, mentorship support and capacity building of enablers to 26 action points..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
Ministry of Steel
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Civil Aviation
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Steel

Note :

The Ministry of Steel has on boarded itself on PM GatiShakti Portal (National Master Plan portal) with the help of Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BiSAG-N). It has created its first layer of data with uploading Geo locations of all the steel plants of CPSEs under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel. The Geo location of all the mines of these CPSEs under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel are also in the process of being uploaded.
 
BiSAG-N has created an application through which Ministry of Steel is planning to upload the Geo location of more than two thousand steel units (including big players) functioning in the country.
 
In future, with the Geo locations, it is also planned to upload other relevant attributes like production capacity, product details etc. of all the units/mines.
 
Apart from that, Ministry of Steel, in line with the goal of PM GatiShakti has identified 38 high impact projects to develop multimodal connectivity and bridge the missing infrastructure gaps. Planned expansion of railway lines, creation of new Inland Waterways, roads, ports, gas pipeline connectivity and airports/airstrips will result in creating much needed logistics solution, which will drive the steel sector towards achieving its targeted goals by 2030-31 as delineated in NSP (National Steel Policy) 2017. 
 
Gati Shakti - National Master Plan for Infrastructure development  was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will alsoleverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
2nd July 2022
B)
3rd July 2022
C)
4th July 2022
D)
5th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd July 2022

Note :

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) on Sunday(3rd July 2022) condoled the death of former India goalkeeper "EN Sudhir". The former India international passed away in Mapusa, Goa on Sunday(3rd July 2022). He was in his early 70s and is survived by a son and a daughter.
 
Sudhir, who made his international debut against Indonesia in Rangoon (currently Yangon) in the Olympic qualifiers in 1972, represented India in 9 matches. Sudhir was also part of the national team in the 1973 Merdeka Cup and the Asian Games squad in 1974.
 
Indian football coach and a former player from Kerala, TK Chathunni said Sudhir had been suffering from gall bladder complications.
 
"He was suffering from gall bladder complications. I was in regular touch but today he stopped responding and I came to know about his death then. Lost a dear friend," T K Chathunni said.
 
At the domestic level, he played for three different states in the Santosh Trophy Kerala (1969 and 1970), Goa (1971, 1972, 1973), and Maharashtra in 1975..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
2nd July 2022
B)
3rd July 2022
C)
4th July 2022
D)
5th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th July 2022

Note :

Padma Shri recipient "Tarun Majumdar" breathed his last on Monday(4th July 2022) morning in Kolkata due to health-related issues. Reportedly, the veteran Bengali filmmaker was undergoing treatment at a Kolkata hospital due to health complications for the past few days. He passed away on Monday morning at the age of 92. He is survived by his wife, veteran actress Sandhya Roy.
 
TARUN MAJUMDAR AWARDS : Tarun Majumdar was the recipient of the prestigious Padma Shri Award in 1990. Apart from this, the veteran filmmaker won four National Awards, Bengal Film Journalists' Association Awards (BFJA Awards), among several others..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
NLC
B)
MNTP
C)
NHPC
D)
NTPC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NTPC

Note :

* NTPC has been recognized as the “Most Preferred Workplaces of 2022" in the premier edition of “Most Preferred Workplaces 2022".
 
* It was organized by the Team Marksmen in association with India Today.
 
* It highlights that how the organizations manage the wellbeing of employee, engagement and productivity alongside organizational performance. 
 
* Organizations are rated on parameters such as employee centricity, objectives, intrapreneurial ecosystem and so on.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
Ranbir Kapoor
B)
Shahid Kapoor
C)
Hrithik Roshan
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shahid Kapoor

Note :

PokerBaazi.com, a poker platform, has onboarded actor "Shahid Kapoor" as its brand ambassador. PokerBaazi.com has launched its new brand campaign ‘You Hold the Cards’ featuring brand ambassador, actor Shahid Kapoor. The company said this association with the actor comes in line with its commitment to popularise and create awareness amongst the masses about poker.
 
With the campaign titled ‘You Hold the Cards’, the brand aims to create awareness about poker as a skill-based sport and establish that in Poker, the game is under your control, and one can emerge victorious basis of skills, determination, and the right strategy.
 
According to research firm Statista, the online gaming industry across India was valued at around ₹79 billion in 2021, marking a leap from about ₹65 billion in 2020. The sector is expected to be worth over ₹150 billion by 2024, indicating a compound annual growth of around 15%..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
A)
Puducherry
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Lakshdweep
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Puducherry

Note :

In the Union Territory of Puducherry, a 'public health emergency was declared in Karaikal region by the Directorate of Health and Family Welfare following an outbreak of Acute Diarrhoeal Diseases. In a press release, Health Director Sriramulu said that the cases have been emerging in the Karaikal region for the last few days. Examination of drinking water samples in the region found it was not good for consumption.
 
Hundreds of patients have been admitted to hospitals. People in the region have been directed to drink only boiled water.
 
PWD minister Lakshmi Narayanan conducted an emergency meeting yesterday and directed the officials to take concrete steps to control the situation in coordination with the PWD and Municipalities.
 
Meanwhile, Puducherry Education Director Rudra Goud said that all Govt aided and Private schools would remain closed for three days from today to Wednesday due to an outbreak of cholera in the Karaikal region..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

* Himachal Road Transport Corporation (HRTC) will charge women travellers only half the fare for their travel within the state.
 
The Government of "Himachal Pradesh" Launching the ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme at the Government College Auditorium here on Thursday(30th June 2022), Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur also issued concessional tickets to women.
 
* Seema Thakur, the first woman bus driver in the state, drove him in a state transport bus to the event venue.
 
* The chief minister had announced the 50 per cent concession on bus fares to women on April 15, Himachal Day.
 
* In another scheme, Thakur announced a reduction in the minimum bus fare from Rs 7 to Rs 5 to all passengers across the state.

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Vijay Rupani
D)
Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Digital India Week 2022 will be inaugurated by Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" in Gandhinagar, Gujarat (4th July 2022). During the programme, Modi will launch multiple digital initiatives aimed at enhancing accessibility of technology, streamlining service delivery to ensure ease of living and giving a boost to startups.

The 2022 theme for Digital India Week is Catalyzing New India's Techade.
 
On the occasion, 'Digital India Bhashini' will be unveiled by the Prime Minister, which will enable easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages, including voice-based access, and help the creation of content in Indian languages. 
 
Mr Modi will also launch 'Digital India GENESIS' - a National Deep-tech Startup Platform, to discover, support, grow and make successful startups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities of India. A total outlay of 750 crore rupees has been envisaged for the scheme.
 
The Prime Minister will launch 'Indiastack.global' - a global repository of key projects implemented under India Stack like Aadhaar, UPI, Digilocker, Cowin Vaccination Platform, and Government e MarketPlace among others..

Source : Oneindia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022