Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
UAE
B)
Oman
C)
Bahrain
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The United Arab Emirates(UAE) announced all government entities will adopt a new work-week schedule consisting of four-and-a-half days with Friday afternoon, Saturday and Sunday forming the new weekend.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Krishna Sobti
B)
Amitav Ghosh
C)
Nilmani Phookan
D)
Damodar Mauzo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nilmani Phookan

Note : Eminent Assamese Poet Nilmani Phookan Jr. has been honoured with the 56th Jnanpith Award. He has been awarded for his outstanding contribution to literature. This is the third time that Assam has received Jnanpith Award. Before Nilmani Phookan, Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya was honoured with the award in 1979 and Mamoni Raisom Goswami was awarded in 2000.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th

Note : Union Minister of External Affairs (EAM) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar has visited Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE) to attend the 5th Indian Ocean Conference on December 4-5, 2021. The theme of the conference was ‘Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic’. The Conference is chaired by Sri Lankan President, Gotabaya Rajapaksa & Vice Chairs are S.Jaishankar, Vivian Balakrishnan, Sayyid Badr Bin Hamad Bin Hamoud Al Busaidi.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Vikram Patel
B)
Anirudh Kala
C)
Jaswant Singh Neki
D)
Dr Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon

Note :

Dr Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon, considered India's first woman psychiatrist, passed away at the age of 98 at her home in Chennai on Sunday(05-12-2021). She has been a recipient of several awards, including the Padma Bhusan in 1992 for her work in the field of mental health.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Adama Barrow
B)
Dawda Jawara
C)
Yahya Jammeh
D)
Ousainou Darboe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adama Barrow

Note : The President of Gambia, Adama Barrow, won the second term as President during Gambia’s presidential election by achieving over 53% votes from 50 of 53 constituencies. He defeated his main challenger Ousainou Darboe who won 27.7% of vote.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
B)
Hindustan Shipyard
C)
Goa Shipyard
D)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Note :

Kolkata-based Indian shipbuilder Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) on 5th December 2021 launched the first of four large survey vessels it is under contract to build for the Indian Navy (IN).
 
Called Sandhayak, the vessel is the first in the series of four ships being built under the Survey Vessel Large (SVL) project. It has been built at GRSE.
 
The launch ceremony was attended by GRSE officials, India’s naval officials, members from Indian Armed Forces and other industry partners.
 
Indian State Defence Minister Ajay Bhatt, who was present at the launch ceremony, said that the ship’s launch is a new milestone for the country’s vision of ‘New India’ by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Amith Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" 03-12-2021 inaugurated "InFinity Forum" through video conferencing. The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority under the aegis of Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
 
Highlighting the importance of fintech, Mr. Modi said, fintech has immense oportunity in the country and now it is a time to convert these fintech initiatives into a fintech revolution. He said, this revolution will help to achieve financial empowerment of every single citizen of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
C. V. Seshadri
B)
Arup Kumar Das
C)
Prof. Ramachandran
D)
Nikhil Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nikhil Srivastava

Note : Indian-American mathematician, Nikhil Srivastava, who teaches at the University of California, Berkeley along with Adam Marcus and Daniel Spielman were awarded the First Ciprian Foias Prize in Operator Theory by the American Mathematical Society (AMS). Adam Marcus holds the Chair of Combinatorial Analysis at the Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL) in Switzerland. Daniel Spielman is a Sterling Professor of Computer Science, a professor of statistics and data science, and a professor of mathematics.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Ravindra Jadeja
D)
Hardik Pandya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jasprit Bumrah

Note :

Jasprit Bumrah signs up as Unix Brand Ambassador - India's home-grown mobile accessories brand

UNIX is a popular Indian brand which offers latest and widest range of mobile accessories for your smartphones. Since its inception in 2006, UNIX has been headquartered in Mumbai and a manufacturing facility in Gujarat.
 
With 15 years of industry experience and 2 million-plus customers, Unix has a favorable voice of customers for its quality and popular products.
 
Chargers, Earphones, Data Cables, Power Banks, Wireless Speakers, Smartphone Batteries, Bluetooth neckbands and TWS, many of the above manufactured in India and are marketed across the length and breadth of India through their vast network of Super Stockists, Dealers and Distributors.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of multiple development projects worth around Rs 18,000 crore in poll-bound Uttarakhand on Saturday(4th December 2021). He also inspected the models of the projects, including that of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor which will be built at a cost of around Rs 8,300 crore.
 
Addressing a rally at Parade Ground in Dehradun to kickstart the BJP’s campaign in the state’s imminent Assembly election, PM Modi said, “These projects will help make this Uttarakhand’s decade. In the last five years, the Centre has approved more than Rs 1 lakh crore for the development of Uttarakhand.”
 
He added, “Today, India is moving forward with the intention of investing more than Rs 100 lakh crore in modern infrastructure.”

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021