Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : Two cases of Omicron were detected in Karnataka, India on December 2nd, 2021. One of the two patients is a 66-year-old male, who is fully vaccinated and had returned from South Africa via Dubai. The second infected person is a 46-year-old male, according to Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
December 3rd
B)
December 4th
C)
December 5th
D)
December 6th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 3rd

Note : World Handicapped day is also known as the International Day of Persons with disabilities.The December 3rd is observed annually as the International Day of Disabled Persons, and The day is marked and observed to support critical issues which are related to the inclusion of persons with disabilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Sanjay Dutt
B)
Aamir Khan
C)
Salman Khan
D)
Akshay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjay Dutt

Note : The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt as the brand ambassador and award-winning filmmaker and branding expert Rahul Mittra as brand advisor of the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state. Sanjay Dutt launched a media campaign for the month-long celebrations, from 20th January to 20th February 2022 at the Mechuka valley of AP’s Shi-Yomi district.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Suchitra Ella
B)
Soumya Swaminathan
C)
Gita Gopinath
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gita Gopinath

Note : The Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Gita Gopinath will take up a new role as the First Deputy Managing Director of IMF. Gopinath will be the second-rank official at IMF. She will replace the First Deputy Managing Director Geoffrey Okamoto who plans on leaving the IMF early in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
8.6%
B)
9.4%
C)
10.1%
D)
10.8%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.4%

Note : The rating agency, India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) expects India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the Second Quarter of Financial Year-2022 (Q2 FY22) at 8.3% (percent) and in FY22 at 9.4% (percent).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Rs. 1,02,709 crores
B)
Rs. 1,16,393 crores
C)
Rs. 1,17,010 crores
D)
Rs 1,31,526 crores

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1,31,526 crores

Note : The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is Rs 1,31,526 crores. The CGST was Rs 23,978 crore, SGST is Rs 31,127 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Nita Ambani
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Gita Gopinath
D)
Priyanka Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is ranked at the top on Fortune India 50 Most Powerful Women list while Reliance's Nita Ambani has grabbed second place. WHO Chief Scientist Soumya Swaminathan is ranked third followed by Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw at the fourth place, Biocon Limited's founder. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Magdalena Andersson
B)
Lena Hallengren
C)
Annika Strandhäll
D)
Nooshi Dadgostar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Magdalena Andersson

Note : The former Finance Minister of Sweden, Eva Magdalena Andersson from the Social Democratic Party (SDP) won her 2nd election and became the 1st female Prime Minister (PM) of Sweden. On 24 November 2021, she was first elected as the PM but later resigned after her coalition partner (Green Party) quit the government and the budget failed to pass.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Deepti Sharma
C)
Smriti Mandhana
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Smriti Mandhana

Note : Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) incubated startup, GUVI has signed Indian Women’s cricketer "Smriti Mandhana" as its brand ambassador. As the brand ambassador of GUVI, Smriti Mandhana will be the face of GUVI and feature across the online campaigns of GUVI aimed to strengthen the importance and scope of technological education & information technology (IT) skills.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Israel
C)
United States
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : India and Russia are scheduled to sign a deal on supplying 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles on December 6, 2021, during Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to India. The deal would provide a major boost to India and Russia military ties. All the necessary approvals have already been accorded to the deal including a final go-ahead from the Cabinet Committee on Security. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2021