Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Jaipur International Airport
B)
Kannur International Airport
C)
Vijayawada International Airport
D)
Sialkot International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jaipur International Airport

Note :

Jaipur International Airport Limited has received the Aerodrome licence from the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).

Earlier, the Airport Authority of India (AAI) was the licence holder.

Now the private player, which is operating the Jaipur airport since October 2021, has become the new licence holder.

The licence is given to an airport operator for ensuring complete management of the airport in accordance with the concession agreement..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
November 14
B)
November 15
C)
November 16
D)
November 17

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 15

Note :

November 15 is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas or Tribal Pride Day to honour tribal freedom fighter, Birsa Munda.

B* orn in 1875, Birsa Munda led a rebellious movement against British colonial rule and conversion activities in the areas of the Bengal Presidency, which today are part of Jharkhand. His rebellion in the Munda belt of Khunti, Tamar, Sarwada, and Bandgaon helped in the revival of traditional tribal culture.
 
* Birsa Munda gave the slogan of ‘Abua Raj Ete Jana, Maharani Raj Tundu Jana,’ which translates as “Let the queen’s kingdom end and our kingdom be established."
 
* Birsa Munda died at the young age of 25 in British custody at the Ranchi jail. However, in his limited years, Birsa Munda’s contribution to tribal causes earned him the title of ‘Bhagwan’ or Lord.
 
* On November 10, 2021, the Union Cabinet declared November 15 as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ marking the birth anniversary of the revered leader and saluting his contributions to India’s freedom movement.
 
* Marking the occasion last year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a museum in Ranchi in memory of Birsa Munda also known as Dharti Aaba.

* PM Modi said that observance of the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary will serve as an opportunity to celebrate the glorious tribal culture and contribution to national development.
 
* The museum is located at the Old Central Jail in Ranchi where the tribal icon had breathed his last. A 25-feet tall statue of Munda has been installed at the site.
 
* Along with Birsa Munda, the museum also highlights other tribal freedom fighters including Budhu Bhagat, Sidhu-Kanhu, Gaya Munda, Jatra Bhagat, Poto H, Nilambar-Pitambar, Bhagirath Manjhi, Diwa-Kisun, Telanga Khadiya and Ganga Narayan Singh.
 
* There’s also a 25-acre memorial park with a musical fountain, food court, children’s park, infinity pool, garden and other entertainment facilities..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

Starting November 14, all libraries in Andhra Pradesh will celebrate the 55th National Library Week. The week-long celebrations will be inaugurated in Tummalapalli Kalakshetram by State Ministers Taneti Vanita, Botcha Satyanarayana, and Jogi Ramesh.
 
* M.R. Prasanna Kumar, Director of the Department of Public Libraries, stated that there are over a thousand libraries throughout the state, and all of them will celebrate National Library Week by involving students and locals.
 
* The 55th National Library Week celebrations would also give impetus to the School Education Department’s ‘We Love Reading’ initiative.

* The inauguration of Library Week will also coincide with Children’s Day merriment on November 14..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
16 November
B)
15 November
C)
14 November
D)
13 November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15 November

Note :

Jharkhand Foundation Day is celebrated on 15 November every year to mark the formation of the state of Jharkhand.

This day coincides with the birth anniversary of the tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda. He is remembered for his activism against the rule of British India in the late 19th century.

Jharkhand is rich in mineral resources such as mica, bauxite, coal, iron ore, copper ore, uranium, silver, graphite, magnetite, granite, limestone and dolomite. It is the only state that produces uranium, coking coal and pyrite. Jharkhand was a part of the southern half of Bihar before partition. The tribals of this state wished for a separate state before the freedom movement.
 
History and significance : After Parliament passed the Bihar Reorganisation Act, 2000 Jharkhand was carved out of Bihar as the 28th state of India in 2000. During British rule, Birsa Munda led a tribal religious millenarian movement that emerged in the Bengal Presidency (now Jharkhand) in the late 19th century. Born on 15 November, 1875, Birsa was the one who mobilised the tribal community against British rule. The British arrested him on 3 March, 1900, and he unfortunately died at a young age of 25 years in the jail of Ranchi on 9 June, 1900.
 
Some facts about the state of Jharkhand that you need to know :
 
* Rice is the major food crop in the state of Jharkhand.

* Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) is the most eminent multipurpose power project of the state.

* Forests and woodlands cover more than 29 percent of the state which is amongst the highest in the country.

* Chhau is the most recognised dance of Jharkhand. It is a masked dance which is performed in the south eastern region. Other tribal celebrations in the state include Sarhul, which is a festival of flowers. There is also a cattle festival called Sohrai and a post harvest festival known as Mage Parab.

* According to the data by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Jharkhand has received Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflows of $113 million during the period April 2000 to December 2018..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
Suparna Singh
B)
Radhika Roy
C)
Shashi Shekhar Vempati
D)
Gaurav Dwivedi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gaurav Dwivedi

Note :

Senior IAS officer Gaurav Dwivedi was on Monday(14th Nov 2022) appointed the Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati.
 
* A 1995-batch officer of Chhattisgarh cadre, Dwivedi will have a five-year tenure from the date he assumes charge.
 
* Earlier, Dwivedi was the Chief Executive Officer of MyGovIndia, the citizen engagement platform of the government.
 
* Shashi Shekhar Vempati was the CEO of Prasar Bharati from 2017 to 2022.
 
* After Vempati completed his five-year tenure, Director General of Doordarshan Mayank Agrawal was given the additional charge of CEO Prasar Bharati in June this year..

Source : The Printt

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
G20
B)
QUAD
C)
COP27
D)
BRICS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G20

Note :

The Group of 20 nations has raised $1.4 billion for a global pandemic health fund to help avoid a repeat of the Covid-19 outbreak that killed over 6.6 million people and crippled the world economy.
 
The World Bank will manage the fund to help low- and middle-income countries prevent and address future pandemics, drawing commitments from more than 20 country donors, the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and the Rockefeller Foundation, among others. More pledges are expected.
 
“The amount that has so far been accumulated is just the starting figure,” said Sri Mulyani Indrawati, finance minister of Indonesia, the host nation and head of this year’s G-20 summit. “The estimated need is up to $31 billion, but this will not be the one and only instrument related to health system preparedness.”
 
G-20 nations began work setting up the fund last year under the presidency of Italy as countries struggled to find enough money to fight the pandemic, with a shortfall of up to $16 billion, according to the World Health Organization..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

The 41st edition of India International Trade Fair(IITF) is currently underway at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The fair started on November 14 and it will continue till November 27, 2022.
 
According to indiatradefair.com, the theme for this year is ‘Vocal for Local, Local to Global’, and the fair timings are 10 am to 7.30 pm on November 14 to November 26, and 10 am to 4.30 pm on November 27.
 
The 14-day mega event assumes a special significance as it coincides with celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
 
Twenty-nine States and Union Territories are participating in the event. Bihar, Jharkhand and Maharashtra are Partner States while Uttar Pradesh and Kerala are participating as Focus States in the fair.
 
Besides, various Central Ministries, Departments, Commodity Boards and PSUs are participating in this event to showcase their achievements.
 
NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr V K Paul inaugurated the Health Pavilion at the 41st India International Trade Fair in New Delhi today. The theme of this year’s pavilion of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is- Heal in India, Heal by India.
 
The Health Pavilion showcases various initiatives, schemes and achievements of the Union Health Ministry. This includes the recently launched PM TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, National Universal Immunisation Programme and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
France
B)
Indonesia
C)
United States
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note :

World leaders from across the planet, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, US President Joe Biden, and Chinese President Xi Jinping, have converged in Indonesia, for the 17th Group of 20 (G20) Summit, taking place in the city of Bali.
 
Theme Of The Summit : The two-day summit is themed “Recover Together, Recover Stronger” and focuses on global economic recovery, global health architecture, digital transformation, sustainable energy transition and climate change, among other topics.
 
What The PM Modi Said : “During the Bali summit, I will have extensive discussions with other G20 leaders on key issues of global concern, such as reviving global growth, food and energy security, environment, health and digital transformation,” PM Modi said ahead of his departure from Delhi.
 
The Importance Of Bali Conference : The conference could possibly see Modi-Xi interacting one-on-one since the Galwan border clash in June 2020. In the list of firsts, US President Biden met with his Chinese counterpart for the first time since taking office. Their meeting came amid a time of uncertainty and increased tensions between the superpowers.
 
About G20 : The G20, or Group of Twenty, is an intergovernmental forum made up of 19 countries and the European Union. It focuses on major global economic issues such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation, and sustainable development. The G20 presidency for the year 2022 lies with Indonesia.
 
What is G20 : The G20 is an informal organization comprising 19 countries and the European Union, as well as officials from the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

The G20 membership is made up of a mix of industrialized and emerging economies, representing over two-thirds of the worldwide population, 85% of global GDP, 80% of global investment, and over 75% of global commerce..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
November 15
B)
November 14
C)
November 13
D)
November 12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 14

Note :

Children’s Day is celebrated on November 14 every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Jawaharlal Nehru, India’s first Prime Minister.

He was referred to as ‘Chacha Nehru’ by the children, who, he loved dearly. He believed that children are the core foundation of any society, so they should be nurtured in a suitable environment.
 
Children’s Day or ‘Bal Divas’ is celebrated to raise awareness on such a delicate subject and encourage their well-being and education.
 
Why is Children’s Day celebrated on the birth anniversary of Jawaharlal Nehru?
 
Before the death of Jawaharlal Nehru, India also celebrated Children’s Day, like many other countries, on November 20th, declared by the United Nations. However, when Jawaharlal Nehru passed away in 1964, India moved Children’s day from November 20 to November 14.
 
He was really fond of children and, in many of his speeches, said, “the children of today will make the India of tomorrow. The way we bring them up will determine the country’s future."
 
Since that time, India celebrates Children’s day with enormous joy and love in schools and educational institutes. On this occasion, various activities are organised for children, like cultural events, drawing, elocution competitions, and many more.
 
Children’s Day Significance Jawaharlal Nehru was a gentle, kind, and affectionate person. And this was the biggest reason the children addressed him as ‘Chacha Nehru’. Jawaharlal Nehru has worked a lot toward the development and well-being of children throughout his life. He strongly advocated that a country will flourish only when there will be the prosperity of children.
 
Children’s Day signifies that every child deserves equal rights to healthcare, education, and sanitation, irrespective of their caste, creed, or financial position..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022
A)
10 January 2023
B)
15 February 2023
C)
01 March 2023
D)
09 April 2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 2023

Note :

The world's longest luxury river cruise covering a distance of around 4,000 km will start in 10th January 2023, Union minister of ports, shipping, and waterways Sarbananda Sonowal has said.
 
Called "Ganga Vilas Cruise", the voyage connects Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to Dibrugarh in Assam, travelling through Kolkata and Dhaka.
 
Ganga Vilas Cruise route : The ship will also pass through national parks and sanctuaries, including the Sundarbans Delta and Kaziranga National Park.
 
Highlights of the tour include witnessing the ancient "Ganga Aarti", exploring the natural wonders of the world's largest mangrove forest, visiting Mayong, the cradle of 'black magic' in India, and discovering the untold cultural riches of the largest river island in the world.
 
According to the minister, the first journey will start on 10 January 2023 from Varanasi; the cruise will reach Bogibeel in Dibrugarh district of Assam on March 1.
 
It will travel from Varanasi and reach Patna on the 8th day passing through Buxar, Ramnagar, and Ghazipur. The cruise will cover almost 1,100 km in Bangladesh before entering India. 
 
Will put India and Bangladesh on river cruise map : This will be possible under the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route, which has already opened trade and transit channels connecting the two countries on Ganga and Brahmaputra rivers.
 
"Ganga Vilas cruise will sail from Varanasi to Dibrugarh in a longest river journey of 50 days covering 27 river systems and visit over 50 tourist sites including World Heritage Sites. This will be the single largest river journey by a single river ship in the world and would put both India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world," Sonowal told Mint.
 
Operated under PPP model : The cruise will be operated under the PPP model by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Antara Luxury River Cruises and JM Baxi River Cruises.
 
According to Antara, it will be operating a river cruise vessel with 18 suites and all other associated facilities. 
 
It is built with a unique design and a futuristic vision; this cruise will meander across prominent destinations along Kolkata's River Hooghly to Varanasi's River Ganges..
 
Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2022