Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The "Tamil Nadu government" will observe December 18th, every year, as Minorities Rights Day at the state level and about Rs 2.50 lakh will be earmarked for the purpose, Minister for Minorities Welfare and Non-Resident Tamils Welfare Gingee K S Masthan told the Assembly on Friday(22nd April 2022).
 
The government, being the saviour of minorities, is striving tirelessly to promote the upliftment and economic advancement of the minorities through effective implementation of various development schemes and welfare measures, he said.
 
Winding up the debate on the demand for grants for the department, the minister said the government would celebrate Minorities Rights Day at state level every year on December 18th.
 
“Just as the day is being observed at district level under the collectors concerned, it will be celebrated at the state level. A sum of Rs 2.50 lakh will be provided for the purpose,” he said.
 
Further, in order to enable the minority girl students in rural areas to pursue their studies without any impediments, the government would provide education aid of Rs 500 to the students of Classes 3 to 5 and Rs 1,000 to the wards of Class 6..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
A)
Robert Golob
B)
Janja Sluga
C)
Jernej Vrtovec
D)
Alenka Bratušek

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Robert Golob

Note :

* Robert Golob has defeated three-time prime minister Janez Janša in the Slovenia PM election

* State election authorities have confirmed that the Freedom Movement won nearly 34% of the votes as compared to around 24% for the governing conservative Slovenian Democratic Party.

* The New Slovenia party with 7%, followed by the Social Democrats with more than 6% and the Left party with just 4%.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
A)
April 26th
B)
April 25th
C)
April 24th
D)
April 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 25th

Note :

Every year on April 25th, the world celebrates International Delegates Day. This day is commemorated to increase awareness of the function of Member States‘ representatives and delegates at the United Nations.
 
The United Nations is brought to life by delegates. This organisation would not exist if it weren’t for them. They work with their home countries to establish agreements and cooperate. Some establish coalitions, while others try to reach a compromise. In this sense, they exemplify the UN’s commitment to multilateralism.
 
Delegates attend United Nations meetings to represent their countries. The delegates speak and vote on behalf of their country at the UN General Assembly and other fora, such as the UN Security Council, unless a higher-ranking politician is present. The delegates are chosen by their respective governments. As a result, they act in the best interests of the government they work for.

Background : 

* International Delegate’s Day marks the anniversary of the first day of the San Francisco Conference, also known as the United Nations Conference on International Organization. On 25 April 1945, delegates from fifty countries came together for the first time in San Francisco. 
 
* Coming together after the devastation of the second world war, their aim was to set up an organization that would restore world peace and impose rules on the post-war world order.
 
* 850 delegates took part in this conference, which lasted for two months.
 
* Two months after the first meeting, on 26 June 1945, the Charter of the United Nations was signed by representatives of the 50 countries that attended the conference..

Source : United Nations

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
A)
Rampur
B)
Bhopal
C)
Mathura
D)
Ayodhya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rampur

Note : Uttar Pradesh government led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has completed India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' in Rampur's Gram Panchayat Patwai.

Under the Amrit Sarovar initiative, 75 water bodies will be developed and rejuvenated in each district as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

Seventy-five ponds in Rampur were selected to be developed as Amrit Sarovar, out of which the work on one pond was completed.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* PM Modi has inaugurated the 7th edition of the Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi.
 
* Chief Guest : Ursula Von Der Leyen (President of the European Commission)
 
* Several former PMs of different countries and other officials will also participate in the event.
 
* Theme - Terranova, impassioned, impatient, imperilled
 
* There are six broad thematic pillars of the Dialogue which include Rethinking Democracy, End of Multilateralism, Water Caucuses, and Achieving Green Transitions.
 
* There are six broad thematic pillars of the Dialogue including Rethinking Democracy, End of Multilateralism, Water Caucuses, Achieving Green Transitions. Raisina Dialogue will have around 100 sessions with over 210 speakers from 90 countries..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
A)
IIM Ahmedabad
B)
IIM Kolkata
C)
IIM Bangalore
D)
IIM Kozhikode

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIM Kozhikode

Note :

The Indian Navy's "Naval Institute of Educational and Training Technology (NIETT)" has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM-K) on Wednesday(20th Apr 2022).
 
The MoU focused to build collaboration and exchange of best practices in the field of Educational Psychology, Instructional Leadership, and Management.
 
NIETT celebrating its 50 years in the service of the nation and this MoU achieves the exchange of expertise in the field of management of education.
 
Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
A)
21 Apr 2022
B)
22 Apr 2022
C)
23 Apr 2022
D)
24 Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22 Apr 2022

Note :

Former Kenyan president Mwai Kibaki, who led the East African nation for more than a decade, has died, his successor Uhuru Kenyatta announced on Friday(22 Apr 2022). He was 90.
 
"It is a sad day for us as a country. We have lost a great leader," Kenyatta said in an address on state television.
 
Kibaki, a veteran politician whose career dated back to the birth of independent Kenya, served as the country's third president from December 2002 to April 2013, taking over from the authoritarian rule of Daniel arap Moi.
 
His rule saw the most violent election in Kenya's history when more than 1,100 people died in bloody ethnic battles after disputed 2007 polls, but he also oversaw the adoption of a new constitution with reforms aimed at preventing such unrest..
 
Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
A)
NTPC Limited
B)
Posoco
C)
NHPC Limited
D)
NEEPCO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Posoco

Note :

Northern Regional Load Despatch Centre of Power System Operation Corp. Ltd. (Posoco) on Wednesday(20 Apr 2022) signed a memorandum of understanding with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT Delhi), to encourage research on issues related to India’s power sector and strengthen interaction between the academia and industry.
 
The objectives of the partnership are to strengthen academia-industry interaction, with goals of knowledge sharing and capacity building through collaboration, encourage research on issues related to the India’s power sector like data sciences or data analytics, ancillary services for grid operations, short term demand and RE forecasting using artificial intelligence and machine learning, dynamic security assessment, phasor measurement, unit analytics, among others.
 
State-owned Posoco is responsible for secure, integrated operations of the national electricity grid. It comprises five regional load despatch centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).
 
India is looking to boost its clean energy focus, with the government targeting net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 and intermediate goals through 2030..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
A)
Salil Parekh
B)
Arvind Krishna
C)
Ashwin Yardi
D)
Thierry Delaporte

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashwin Yardi

Note :

UNICEF's YuWaah' - the Indian chapter of Generation Unlimited - has announced Ashwin Yardi, the CEO of Capgemini in India, to be its co-chair.
 
He will be a co-chair along with Yasumasa Kimura (the UNICEF Representative).
 
YuWaah aims to work on improve skilling, community development and economic opportunity for young people.
 
It is a platform that brings young people together with the private sector, governments, and international and local organisations to turn them into active and engaged citizens..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
A)
Vishakha Mulye
B)
Vikram Limaye
C)
Naina Lal Kidwai
D)
Chitra Ramkrishna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vishakha Mulye

Note :

The board of Aditya Birla Capital has appointed Vishakha Mulye as the next Chief Executive Officer, of Aditya Birla Capital. Mulye is currently the executive director in charge of corporate banking, proprietary trading, markets and transaction banking.
 
Mulye replaces Ajay Srinivasan who will now take up another role within the Aditya Birla Group. The company is yet to disclose his exact role.
 
"Ms. Mulye will be joining the Company on 1st June 2022 and will operate as the Chief Executive Officer (Designate) with an overlap of one month with Mr. Ajay Srinivasan to ensure smooth transition of leadership. She will take charge of her role as the CEO of Aditya Birla Capital Limited post this period of overlap," said the company in its stock exchange notification.
 
In a career spanning thirty years, Mulye has held many significant roles and led several strategic initiatives. In her prior roles she was the head of ICICI Lombard and ICICI Ventures..

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022