Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
April 19th
B)
April 20th
C)
April 21th
D)
April 22th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 21th

Note :

April 21th is celebrated and observed as National Civil Services Day in India. The day is celebrated to commemorate the efforts of civil servants across departments and those who work relentlessly to keep the administrative machinery functioning smoothly. National Civil Services Day also serves as a reminder to all the civil servants to keep the service of the nation and people above all. The day is celebrated by the Government of India which also evaluates the work of different departments and individuals while also lauding their efforts by giving awards to groups, organisations and individuals.
 
NATIONAL CIVIL SERVICES DAY HISTORY : Each year, April 21th is observed and celebrated as National Civil Services Day by the government of India. The day was first celebrated in the year 2006 in New Delhi’s Vigyan Bhawan.
 
The government of India designated April 21th as the day for celebrating National Civil Services Day because it was on this day that India’s first home minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the newly formed and newly appointed Administrative Service Officers. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed these officers and referred to them as the “steel frame of India" in 1947 at the Metcalf House in New Delhi..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : Uttarakhand may soon have new and stricter laws regulating the sale and purchase of land, especially in the hills, similar to those in Himachal Pradesh to prevent outsiders from buying land. The state had constituted a committee last year to recommend amendments to the land laws and it is likely to submit its recommendations to the state government in about 10 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
A)
Rajkot
B)
Gandhinagar
C)
Kolkata
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gandhinagar

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the three-day Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar on April 20, 2022. WHO Director General "Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus", Mauritius PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Gujarat CM Bhupendra Patel and Union AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal were present at the ceremony.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2022
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Mike Pence
C)
Hillary Clinton
D)
Kamala Harris

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kamala Harris

Note :

Trailblazing Indian-American US Navy veteran Shanti Sethi has joined Vice President "Kamala Harris’s" office as her executive secretary and defence advisor, according to a media report. Sethi, the first Indian-American commander of a major US Navy combat ship, recently joined Vice President Harris’ office, Politico quoted vice president’s senior advisor Herbie Ziskend as saying.
 
In her new role, Sethi coordinates National Security Advisor documentation across the Office of the Vice President, according to her LinkedIn profile. Sethi commanded the guided-missile destroyer, USS Decatur, from December 2010 to May 2012. She was also the first female commander of a US naval vessel to visit India.When she joined the Navy in 1993, the combat exclusion law was still in effect so she was limited in what she could do. However, when she was an officer, the Exclusion Act was lifted.
 
“I was able to move on to have a career path that was much more open to me because I was going into this very male-dominated environment,” Sethi told USA Today in an interview last year.Sethi’s father immigrated to the US from India in the early 1960s. Harris is the first-ever person of Indian origin to be elected as the vice-president of the United States..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China has signed a wide-ranging security pact with the Solomon Islands that seeks to enhance social stability and long-term tranquility in the Islands. The agreement has been signed between the two parties despite the US warning as the Western Governments fear that it could give Beijing a military foothold in the South Pacific.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Dilip Shanghvi
B)
Krishna Ella
C)
Cyrus Poonawalla
D)
Lakshmi Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyrus Poonawalla

Note :

Cyrus Poonawalla, the founder of Serum Institute of India, is the richest billionaire in the healthcare sector in 2022, according to Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022. With a net worth of $26 billion, he trumped other pharma company owners from around the world. Poonawalla, the fourth richest Indian, grew his wealth by 41 per cent over the past year to $26 billion, riding on the wide usage of the Covid-19 vaccines produced by the Serum Institute.
 
In 2020, Poonawalla had a net worth of $8.2 billion, which has risen by $17.8 billion over the last two years.
 
Born into a family known on the horse racing circuit thanks to its stud farms, very early on, Poonawalla realised that this pursuit had “no future in socialist India of the time”. He founded Serum Institute in 1966 and the company has grown to become the world’s largest vaccine maker, producing over 1.5 billion doses of vaccines that counter measles, polio and flu among others..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Satya Easwaran
B)
Vishal Sikka
C)
C. P. Gurnani
D)
Rajesh Gopinathan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Satya Easwaran

Note :

IT major "Wipro" on Monday(18th April 2022) said it has appointed Satya Easwaran as the country head for India. He will be in charge of strengthening Wipro’s business in India across key industry sectors through strategic consulting, transformation, and modernisation engagements.
 
“Satya has global work experience driving end-to-end business transformation programs for leading enterprises in different sectors… He will help clients leverage Wipro’s capabilities and investments in cloud, digital, engineering R&D, data/ analytics and cybersecurity to succeed in their business and digital transformation initiatives," the IT company said in a statement.
 
Satya Easwaran said, “I am honoured to be a part of Wipro and lead this strategic geography. India is experiencing significant technology-led shifts and a growing demand for specialized skills and innovation – all of which present us with exciting opportunities to strengthen our partnerships with clients and deliver value to our ecosystem. I look forward to contributing towards Wipro’s leadership in the India market."..

Source : News 18

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
April 20th
B)
April 19th
C)
April 18th
D)
April 17th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 20th

Note :

The UN Chinese Language Day is observed on April 20th annually. The day has been chosen to pay tribute to Cangjie, who is a mythical figure who is presumed to have invented Chinese characters about 5,000 years ago.
 
History of the UN Chinese Language Day : The UN Department of Public Information established the day in 2010 to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as promote equal use of all six of its official working languages throughout the organization. The 1st Chinese Language Day was celebrated in 2010 on the 12th of November, but since 2011 the date has been on the 20th of April. The day celebrates multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as promotes equal use of all six of its official working languages throughout the organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
Delhi High Court
B)
High Court Of Uttarakhand
C)
Delhi State Commission Consumer Court
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Supreme Court of India

Note :

The Supreme Court of India has reconstituted the expert committee to monitor the compensatory afforestation and other mitigation measures for the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor Expressway project. The independent 12-member expert committee was formed by the National Green Tribunal (NGT) to be headed by Sukhbir Singh Sandhu Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand.
 
* The Director-General of Forests, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change will be the Chairperson of the reconstituted Committee.

* Chandra Prakash Goyal is currently appointed as the Director-General of Forests and Special Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

* Apart from the new Chairperson, the Supreme Court has also included Anil Prakash Joshi (founder of Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organisation) and Vijay Dhamsana (environmentalist) as additional members in the committee.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022
A)
BitPay
B)
Nexo
C)
Skrill
D)
Uphold

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nexo

Note :

Crypto lender "Nexo" said it has teamed up with global payments company "Mastercard" to launch on Wednesday(13th Apr 2022) what it calls the world's first "crypto-backed" payment card.

* It signals the latest move by crypto and incumbent financial networks to join forces as digital assets become more mainstream.
 
* Nexo said the card, available in selected European countries initially, allows users to spend without having to sell their digital assets such as bitcoin, which are used as collateral to back the credit granted.
 
* Most traditional credit cards are unsecured and have a set credit limit.
 
* The card is linked to a Nexo-provided, crypto-backed credit line and can be used at 92 million merchants worldwide where Mastercard is accepted, allowing investors to spend up to 90% of the fiat value of their crypto assets, Nexo said.
 
* "The card requires no minimum repayments, monthly, or inactivity fees. There are no FX fees for up to 20,000 euros per month," Nexo said.
 
* There are no restrictions on how much a customer can spend or withdraw from the open credit line and interest is only paid on the amount of credit actually used. Interest remains at 0% for customers who maintain a loan-to-value ratio of 20% or below.
 
* "Mastercard recognizes that digital assets are revolutionizing the financial landscape," said Raj Dhamodharan, Mastercard's head of crypto and blockchain products and partnerships.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 20, 2022