Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
 Q .
Consider the following statements regarding :
 
1. GO 111 was a government order issued by the erstwhile Government of Andhra Pradesh in 1996.
2. GO 111 prohibited the development or construction works in the catchment area of the Osman Sagar reservoir, built on the tributary of Godavari River.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* On 8th March 1996, the government of erstwhile (undivided) Andhra Pradesh had issued GO 111 prohibiting development or construction works in the catchment area of the Osman Sagar and Himayat Sagar lakes up to a radius of 10 km

* The GO prohibited the setting up of industries, residential colonies, hotels, etc. which cause pollution.

* The aim of the restrictions was to protect the catchment area, and to keep the reservoirs pollution-free.

* The reservoirs were created by building dams on the Musi (also known as Moosa or Muchkunda) river, a major tributary of the Krishna, to protect Hyderabad from floods. 

* The proposal to build the dams came after a major flood during the reign of the sixth nizam Mahbub Ali Khan (1869-1911) in 1908, in which more than 15,000 people were killed.

* The lakes came into being during the reign of the last nizam, Osman Ali Khan (1911-48). Osman Sagar was completed in 1921, and Himayat Sagar in 1927. The nizam’s guesthouse at Osman Sagar is now a heritage building..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
April 23th
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 23th

Note :

World Book and Copyright Day are celebrated on April 23th, to promote the enjoyment of books and reading. The celebrations take place all over the world to recognize the scope of books - a link between the past and the future, a bridge between generations and across cultures.
 
Books have long embodied the human capacity to conjure up worlds, both real and imagined, giving voice to the diversity of human experience. They help us share ideas, obtain information, and inspire admiration for different cultures, enabling far-reaching forms of dialogue between people across space and time.
 
WORLD BOOK DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for World Book and Copyright Day 2022 is “Read, so you never feel low.”
 
WORLD BOOK DAY HISTORY : In 1995, UNESCO decided to celebrate April 23 as World Book Day or World Book and Copyright Day, and since then, the date has prominence in the history of literature..
 
Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Ashoke Sen
B)
Arun K. Pati
C)
Ajay Kumar Sood
D)
Jayant Narlikar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Kumar Sood

Note :

Eminent physicist "Ajay Kumar Sood" has been appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the government, a personnel ministry order issued on Wednesday(20th April 2022) said. Sood, a member of the Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council to the prime minister, has been appointed to the post for a period of three years to succeed renowned biologist K VijayRaghavan.
 
The PSA's office aims to provide pragmatic and objective advice to the prime minister and cabinet on matters related to science, technology and innovation with a focus on the application of science and technology in critical infrastructure, economic and social sectors in partnership with government departments, institutions and industry.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sood as principal scientific advisor to the government, the order said..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Adama Bictogo
B)
Patrick Achi
C)
Guillaume Soro
D)
Daniel Kablan Duncan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Patrick Achi

Note :

Patrick Achi has been reappointed as prime minister of Ivory Coast just a week after resigning from the post, Senate President Jeannot Ahoussou-Kouadio has said.
 
Ahoussou-Kouadio was speaking to a joint session of parliament on Tuesday(19th April 2022). A reshuffled cabinet is due to be announced soon, although details of that remain sparse.
 
The prime minister’s reappointment comes within hours of Ivory Coast President Alassane Ouattara announcing the appointment of Tiemoko Meyliet Kone, the governor of the Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO), as his vice president.
 
In a state of the nation address, Ouattara described Kone, who has been head of the regional bank since 2011, as a “brilliant economist”.
 
At a cabinet meeting in Abidjan last week, the prime minister said his decision to resign followed the president’s intentions to reshuffle the government.
 
We have given the best of ourselves to execute your vision for 2030,” he told Ouattara.
 
Achi, 66, was appointed prime minister in March last year. He was the third prime minister in the West African state in the last three years after Amadou Gon Coulibaly and Hamed Bakayoko, who died less than eight months apart in 2020 and 2021..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" 21st April 2022 laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various development projects worth 22,000 crore rupees  at a special function organised at Dahod in Gujarat. This includes the manufacturing project of 9,000 HP Electric Locomotives at the Railway Production Unit in Dahod.
 
* The project will be completed at the cost of around 20,000 crore rupees. Dahod workshop- established in 1926 for periodic overhaul of steam locomotives will be upgraded to electric locomotive manufacturing unit with infrastructural improvements. It will provide direct and indirect employment to over 10,000 people.
 
* Mr. Modi also inaugurated the other development projects worth over 1,400 crore rupees. These include Dahod District Southern Area Regional Water Supply Scheme constructed on Narmada River Basin at the cost of around 840 crore rupees. 
 
* It will cater to the water supply needs of around 280 villages in Dahod District and Devgadh Baria city. The Prime Minister inaugurated five projects of Dahod Smart City worth around 335 crore rupees. These projects include Integrated Command and Control Centre - ICCC Building, Storm Water Drainage System, Sewerage Works, Solid Waste Management System and Rain-Water Harvesting System.
 
* Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, benefits worth 120 crore rupees have been provided to 10,000 tribals of Panchmahal and Dahod districts. Mr. Modi also inaugurated 66 KV Ghodia Sub-Station, Panchayat Houses, Anganwadis, among others. 
 
* The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various projects of the State Government worth around 550 crore rupees. This includes water supply related projects worth about 300 crore rupees, Dahod Smart City Projects worth around 175 crores, works related to Dudhimat River Project, GETCO Sub-Station at Ghodia among others. 
 
* Prime Minister Modi is on a three-day visit to his home state Gujarat since Monday evening..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Mumbai Sports
B)
National Sports
C)
Gujarat Sports
D)
Khelo India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khelo India

Note :

* A first-of-its-kind mobile app launched for Khelo India University Games 2021.
 
* In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the second edition of Khelo India University Games to be held in the tech capital Bengaluru will have its own mobile application which is free-to-download on Play Store and App Store.
 
* A brainchild of Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports (DYES) and hosts Jain deemed-to-be University, the unique ‘Khelo India Uni Games 2021’ mobile app promises to be a one-stop-shop for all information regarding the prestigious event scheduled to begin on 24th April. The coveted Games, which will be India’s first largest mass participation sporting event post pandemic, will witness over 4,500 participants representing a total of about 189 universities vie for top honours in 20 disciplines.
 
* The application which went live on Monday, a week prior to the start of the games, will have information about accommodation, food, transport service and timings, emergency contacts, maps to reach various venues where the events are being held, important notifications about the Games among several other essential details. Games-related updates such as event schedule, results and medal tally too will be updated on the app in real-time.
 
*True to its Silicon Valley tagBengaluru is ready to digitally welcome over 8000 delegates for Khelo India University Games 2021 through a specially designed mobile app. The vision of this IT tool is to empower our university participants to access all the information that they need in One Go! Be it accommodation, transport, catering, sightseeing, cultural activities – Khelo India Uni Games mobile app is the gateway for entire program. We look forward to convert the IT city into a sporty city from 24th April to 3rd of May 2022,” stated Dr Shalini Rajneesh (IAS), Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports, Government of Karnataka.
 
* “The Karnataka State Government is leaving no stone unturned to ensure all participants have a memorable experience at the KIUG 2021,” added Dr Shalini Rajneesh (IAS)..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Babita Singh
B)
Vaamika Singh
C)
Samsena Singh
D)
Twinkle Khanna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Babita Singh

Note :

Serial entrepreneur Babita Singh has been conferred as a Global Peace Ambassador for promoting Peace through Education, Sports, Art, Culture & Diplomacy at the India International Conclave 2022 held in collaboration with Asia Africa Consortium (AAC) that took place on 16th April 2022 in Shangrila, New Delhi.
 
Babita Singh was personally conferred with this honor by H.E. Prof Dr. Zahid Haque (Ambassador At Large- Kingdom of Hawai'i & Secretary-General- WSA), H.E. Prof Nabhit Kapur (Sr Advisor to the Govt of Liberia & Somaliland), and Enthekhabul Hamid (Hon. Consul General- The Republic of Botswana) and Ernest Nana Adeji (Minister-Counselor Political & Economic, High Commission of Republic of Ghana ) for her exemplary contribution for her Peacebuilding initiatives via Sports & Culture.  
 
Babita is a global business professional who has been in this business for 20 years with her previous ventures in Hospitality, Sports Management, and Cyber Security. Babita is an Indian, born and raised in Nigeria, and moved on to become the most sought-after Digital Strategist & Reputation Expert in Asia & Africa..

Source : Business World

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
OPEC
B)
BRICS
C)
NATO
D)
United Nations

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NATO

Note :

* A cyber organisation recognised by the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation will undertake the world’s largest and most complicated “live-fire” cyber defence drills. The biennial Locked Shields event, according to the NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence in Estonia, is designed to improve the skills of cyber security experts protecting national IT systems and vital infrastructure against real-time attacks.

Cyber defence exercises called Locked Shields were conducted by NATO in Estonia

*
The participants are sent to help a fake country deal with a massive cyber attack.
 
* Over 2,000 people from 32 countries, including Ukraine, are expected to take part in the event.
 
* The Locked Shields event this year takes place in the midst of the ongoing war in Ukraine, in which hacking has played a steady, albeit minor, role in Russia’s invasion. Hackers linked to the Russian government have been accused of assaulting Ukrainian government offices and attempting to break into the power infrastructure.
 
* According to government officials, Ukrainian enterprises have also been subjected to regular cyber attacks.
 
* Meanwhile, the Ukrainian government has aided in the organisation of a group of hacktivists who have carried out cyber attacks in Russia.
 
* Concerns about cyber attacks, though, have expanded well beyond the battlefield. Finland reported a cyber-attack on government websites earlier this month, just as rumours grew that the Nordic country may apply to join NATO. As a result, US President Joe Biden has advised American firms to brace for retaliatory cyber attacks. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Mizoram
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note :

The Tripura state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre to develop an international grade Data Centre in the state. To establish the projected Data Centre, the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) and CSE e-governance services Ltd have formed a joint venture called NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre.
 
* On behalf of the state government, AK Bhattacharjee, in-charge director of the IT department, signed the MoU, while NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre CEO Anil Jain was the signatory.

* The MOU signing event was also attended by IT Principal Secretary Puneet Agarwal and CK Dhar, the head of the National Informatics Centre (NIC).

* The joint venture company will invest Rs 150 crore in the Data Centre, while the state government will simply supply space.

* The NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre will begin operations in the next one or two months, despite the fact that it will take a year to turn the Data Centre to a world-class level.

The joint venture will allow the state government to host all of its data in the projected Data Centre, as well as offer data to the state at no cost, according to the MoU. In addition to the state, the corporation will charge for data exchange with other government and private players.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
3 crores
B)
4 crores
C)
5 crores
D)
6 crores

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4 crores

Note :

Government’s social security scheme Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has crossed total enrollments of 4.01 crore as on March 2022 out of which more than 99 lakh APY accounts were opened during the last financial year itself.
 
The scheme had seen this tremendous success due to the active participation of all categories of Banks, a government statement highlighting the latest dat on the pension scheme said. 
 
According to the latest APY data, around 71% of the enrolments into the scheme has been done by Public-sector banks, 19% by Regional Rural Banks, 6% by Private Sector Banks, 3% by Payment and Small Finance Banks.
 
State Bank of India, Indian Bank, Bank of India, Bank of Baroda and Central Bank of India achieved annual target in the Public-sector Bank category..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2022